The Twilight Zone: Season 1
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 1959
Directors: Robert Stevens, Robert Parrish, Allen Reisner, Mitchell Leisen, Jack Smight, John Brahm, Robert Florey, Douglas Heyes, Alvin Ganzer, Richard L. Bare, Stuart Rosenberg, William Claxton, Ron Winston, Ted Post, Tony Leader, David Orrick McDearmon, Ronald Winston, Don Medford, William Asher, Ralph Nelson
Rating: NR(Television)
UPC [Locale]: 014381-642155
Running time: 15:35 (935 Min.)
Casetype: HD Keep Case, Slip Cover
Format: 1.33:1, Full Frame
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: September 14, 2010
Collection type: Owned (#4004)
Status: Available
Purchase date: April 23, 2014
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 10 / 10
Review (video): 10 / 10
Overview
All 36 episodes of the second season of Rod Serling's classic, groundbreaking series...

Now presented in pristine high-definition for the first time ever, along with hours of new and exclusive bonus features!

EPISODES
1. Where Is Everybody?
2. One for the Angels
3. Mr. Denton on Doomsday
4. The Sixteen-Millimeter Shrine
5. Walking Distance
6. Escape Clause
7. The Lonely
8. Time Enough at Last
9. Perchance to Dream
10. Judgment Night
11. And When the Sky Was Opened
12. What You Need
13. The Four of Us Are Dying
14. Third from the Sun
15. I Shot an Arrow into the Air
16. The Hitch-Hiker
17. The Fever
18. The Last Flight
19. The Purple Testament
20. Elegy
21. Mirror Image
22. The Monsters are Due on Maple Street
23. A World of Difference
24. Long Live Walter Jamison
25. People Are Alike All Over
26. Execution
27. The Big Tall Wish
28. A Nice Place to Visit
29. Nightmare as a Child
30. A Stop at Willoughby
31. The Chaser
32. A Passage for Trumpet
33. Mr. Bevis
34. The After Hours
35. The Mighty Casey
36. A World of His Own
DVD Covers
The Twilight Zone: Season 1
The Twilight Zone: Season 1
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Television
Science-Fiction
Suspense/Thriller
Studios
Production Studios:
 • Cayuga Productions
 • CBS Television
Media Companies:
 • Image Entertainment
 • CBS Blu-ray
Audio format
English  PCM Mono
English  PCM Mono
Commentary  Dolby Digital Mono
Commentary  Dolby Digital Mono
Commentary  Dolby Digital Mono
Music Only  Dolby Digital Mono
Subtitles
English
Tags
TV
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episodes 1-7
2Episodes 8-15
3Episodes 16-22
4Episodes 23-30
5Epissodes 31-36
Features
 • Feature Trailers
 • Featurettes
 • Commentary
 • Interviews
 • Twilight Zone Radio Dramas, Unofficial Pilot, Bonus Episodes
Crew
 1. Where Is Everybody?
Direction
Robert Stevens....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Joseph LaShelle....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Roland Gross....Film Editor
Music
Bernard Herrmann....Composer
Sound
Leslie I. Carey....Sound
Vernon W. Kramer....Sound
Art
Alex Golitzen....Art Director
Robert Clatworthy....Art Director
 2. One for the Angels
Direction
Robert Parrish....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Lyle Boyer....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 3. Mr. Denton on Doomsday
Direction
Allen Reisner....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 4. The Sixteen-Millimeter Shrine
Direction
Mitchell Leisen....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Music
Franz Waxman....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 5. Walking Distance
Direction
Robert Stevens....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joseph Gluck....Film Editor
Music
Bernard Herrmann....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 6. Escape Clause
Direction
Mitchell Leisen....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 7. The Lonely
Direction
Jack Smight....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joseph Gluck....Film Editor
Music
Bernard Herrmann....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 8. Time Enough at Last
Direction
John Brahm....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Screenwriter
Lynn Venable....Original Material By
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Music
Leith Stevens....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 9. Perchance to Dream
Direction
Robert Florey....Director
Writing
Charles Beaumont....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joseph Gluck....Film Editor
Music
Van Cleave....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Philip Mitchell....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 10. Judgment Night
Direction
John Brahm....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 11. And When the Sky Was Opened
Direction
Douglas Heyes....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Screenwriter
Richard Matheson....Original Material By
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Fred Maguire....Film Editor
Music
Leonard Rosenman....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 12. What You Need
Direction
Alvin Ganzer....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Screenwriter
Lewis Padgett....Original Material By
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joseph Gluck....Film Editor
Music
Van Cleave....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 13. The Four of Us Are Dying
Direction
John Brahm....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Screenwriter
George Johnson....Original Material By
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joseph Gluck....Film Editor
Music
Jerry Goldsmith....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 14. Third from the Sun
Direction
Richard L. Bare....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Screenwriter
Richard Matheson....Original Material By
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Harry Wild....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Philip Mitchell....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 15. I Shot an Arrow into the Air
Direction
Stuart Rosenberg....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Screenwriter
Madelon Champion....Original Material By
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 16. The Hitch-Hiker
Direction
Alvin Ganzer....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Screenwriter
Lucille Fletcher....Original Material By
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 17. The Fever
Direction
Robert Florey....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joseph Gluck....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 18. The Last Flight
Direction
William Claxton....Director
Writing
Richard Matheson....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joseph Gluck....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 19. The Purple Testament
Direction
Richard L. Bare....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Music
Lucien Moraweck....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 20. Elegy
Direction
Douglas Heyes....Director
Writing
Charles Beaumont....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joseph Gluck....Film Editor
Music
Van Cleave....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 21. Mirror Image
Direction
John Brahm....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 22. The Monsters are Due on Maple Street
Direction
Ron Winston....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Music
Rene Garriguenc....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 23. A World of Difference
Direction
Ted Post....Director
Writing
Richard Matheson....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Harkness Smith....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joseph Gluck....Film Editor
Music
Van Cleave....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 24. Long Live Walter Jamison
Direction
Tony Leader....Director
Writing
Charles Beaumont....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 25. People Are Alike All Over
Direction
Mitchell Leisen....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Screenwriter
Paul Fairman....Original Characters By
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Fred Maguire....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Jean Valentino....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 26. Execution
Direction
David Orrick McDearmon....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Screenwriter
George Clayton Johnson....Original Material By
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joseph Gluck....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Philip Mitchell....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Merrill Pye....Art Director
 27. The Big Tall Wish
Direction
Ronald Winston....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Music
Jerry Goldsmith....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Philip Mitchell....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Merrill Pye....Art Director
 28. A Nice Place to Visit
Direction
John Brahm....Director
Writing
Charles Beaumont....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joseph Gluck....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Philip Mitchell....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Merrill Pye....Art Director
 29. Nightmare as a Child
Direction
Alvin Ganzer....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Music
Jerry Goldsmith....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Philip Mitchell....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Merrill Pye....Art Director
 30. A Stop at Willoughby
Direction
Robert Parrish....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joseph Gluck....Film Editor
Music
Nathan Scott....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Philip Mitchell....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Merrill Pye....Art Director
 31. The Chaser
Direction
Douglas Heyes....Director
Writing
Robert Presnell Jr.....Screenwriter
John Collier....Original Material By
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Philip Mitchell....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Merrill Pye....Art Director
 32. A Passage for Trumpet
Direction
Don Medford....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joseph Gluck....Film Editor
Music
Lynn Murray....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Philip Mitchell....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Merrill Pye....Art Director
 33. Mr. Bevis
Direction
William Asher....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Philip Mitchell....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Merrill Pye....Art Director
 34. The After Hours
Direction
Douglas Heyes....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Philip Mitchell....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Merrill Pye....Art Director
 35. The Mighty Casey
Direction
Robert Parrish....Director
Alvin Ganzer....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joseph Gluck....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Philip Mitchell....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Merrill Pye....Art Director
 36. A World of His Own
Direction
Ralph Nelson....Director
Writing
Richard Matheson....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Rod Serling....Executive Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joseph Gluck....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Philip Mitchell....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Merrill Pye....Art Director
Cast
Rod Serling....Narrator/Host
 1. Where Is Everybody?
Earl Holliman....Mike Ferris
James Gregory....Air Force General
Paul Langton....Air Force Colonel
James McCallion
John Conwell....Elevator Operator
Jay Overholt....Reporter Two
Carter Mullaly
Gary Walberg
Jim Johnson
 2. One for the Angels
Ed Wynn....Lew Bookman
Murray Hamilton....Mr. Death
Dana Dillaway....Maggie
Jay Overholts....Doctor
Merritt Bohn....Truck Driver
Mickey Maga....Ricky (uncredited)
 3. Mr. Denton on Doomsday
Dan Duryea....Al Denton
Martin Landau....Hotaling
Jeanne Cooper....Liz
Malcolm Atterbury....Henry J. Fate
Ken Lynch....Charlie
Arthur Batanides....Leader
Bill Erwin....Man
Robert Burton....Doctor
Doug McClure....Pete Grant
 4. The Sixteen-Millimeter Shrine
Ida Lupino....Barbara Jean Trenton
Martin Balsam....Danny Weiss
Jerome Cowan....Jerry Hearndan
Ted de Corsia....Marty Sall
Alice Frost....Sally
John Clarke....Hearndan In Film (uncredited)
 5. Walking Distance
Gig Young....Martin Sloan
Frank Overton....Martin's Father
Irene Tedrow....Mrs. Sloan
Michael Montgomery....Martin as a Child
Ronnie Howard....Wilcox Boy
Byron Foulger....Charlie
Sheridan Comerate....Gas Station Attendant
Joseph Corey....1959 Counterman
Buzz Martin....Teenager
Nan Peterson....Woman in the Park
Pat O'Malley....Mr. Wilson
 6. Escape Clause
David Wayne....Walter Bedeker
Thomas Gomez....Mr. Cadwallader
Virginia Christine....Ethel Bedeker
Allan Lurie....Guard
Raymond Bailey....Doctor
Wendell Holmes....Mr. Cooper
Dick Wilson....Jack
Joe Flynn....Steve
Nesden Booth....Prison Guard
George Baxter....Judge Cummings (uncredited)
Paul E. Burns....Janitor (uncredited)
 7. The Lonely
Jack Warden....James A. Corry
John Dehner....Captain Allenby
Jean Marsh....Alicia
Ted Knight....Adams (uncredited)
James Turley....Carstairs (uncredited)
 8. Time Enough at Last
Burgess Meredith....Henry Bemis
Vaughn Taylor....Mr. Carsville
Jacqueline DeWit....Helen Bemis
Lela Bliss....Mrs. Chester
 9. Perchance to Dream
Richard Conte....Edward Hall
John Larch....Dr. Rathmann
Suzanne Lloyd....Maya / Miss Thomas
Eddie Marr....Girlie Barker (uncredited)
Russell Trent....Rifle Range Barker (uncredited)
Ted Stanhope....Stranger (uncredited)
 10. Judgment Night
Nehemiah Persoff....Lanser
Deirdre Owen....Miss Stanley
Patrick Macnee....First Officer
Ben Wright....Captain Wilbur
Leslie Bradley....Major Devereaux
Kendrick Huxham....Bartender
Hugh Sanders....Jerry Potter
Richard Peel....First Steward
Donald Journeaux....Second Steward
Barry Bernard....Mr. McCloud
James Franciscus....Lieutenant Mueller
Debbie Joyce....Little Girl (uncredited)
 11. And When the Sky Was Opened
Rod Taylor....Col. Clegg Forbes
James Hutton....Major William Gart
Charles Aidman....Col. Ed Harrington
Maxine Cooper....Amy
Paul Bryar....Bartender
Sue Randall....Nurse
Joe Bassett....Medical Officer
Gloria Pall....Woman in Bar (uncredited)
Logan Field....Investigator (uncredited)
Oliver McGowan....Officer (uncredited)
S. John Launer....Mr. Harrington (uncredited)
Elizabeth Fielding....Nurse Two (uncredited)
 12. What You Need
Steve Cochran....Fred Renard
Ernest Truex....Pedott
Read Morgan....Lefty
Arline Sax....Girl
William Edmonson....Bartender
Doris Karnes
Fred Kruger....Man on Street
Norman Sturgis....Hotel Clerk
Frank Allocca....Waiter (uncredited)
Mark Sunday....Photographer (uncredited)
 13. The Four of Us Are Dying
Harry Townes....Hammer
Phillip Pine....Sterig
Ross Martin....Foster
Don Gordon....Marshak
Harry Jackson....Trumpet Player
Bernard Fein....Penell
Peter Brocco....Pop Marshak
Milton Frome....Detective
Beverly Garland....Maggie
Bob Hopkins....Man in Bar (uncredited)
Sam Rawlins....Busboy (uncredited)
 14. Third from the Sun
Fritz Weaver....William Sturka
Edward Andrews....Carling
Joe Maross....Jerry Riden
Denise Alexander....Jody
Lori March....Eve
Jeanne Evans....Ann
Will J. White....Guard (uncredited)
S. John Launer....Loudspeaker Voice (uncredited, voice)
 15. I Shot an Arrow into the Air
Dewey Martin....Corey
Edward Binns....Col. Donlin
Ted Otis....Pierson
Harry Bartell....Langford
Leslie Barrett....Brandt
 16. The Hitch-Hiker
Inger Stevens....Nan Adams
Adam Williams....Sailor
Lew Gallo....Gas Pump Boy
Leonard Strong....Hitchhiker
Russ Bender....Counterman
George Mitchell....Gas Station Attendant
Mitzi McCall....Waitress (uncredited)
Dwight Townsend....Highway Flagman (uncredited)
Eleanor Audley....Mrs. Whitney (uncredited)
 17. The Fever
Everett Sloane....Franklin Gibbs
Vivi Janiss....Flora Gibbs
William Kendis....Mr. Henson
Lee Millar....Photographer
Lee Sands....Floor Manager
Marc Towers....Cashier
Art Lewis....Drunk
Arthur Peterson....Sheriff
Carole Kent....Jackpot Winner (uncredited)
Jeffrey Sayre....Croupier (uncredited)
 18. The Last Flight
Kenneth Haigh....Flight Lieutenant Decker
Alexander Scourby....General Harper
Simon Scott....Major Wilson
Robert Warwick....Air Vice Marshal Alexander Mackaye
Harry Raybould....Corporal
Jerry Catron....Guard
Jack Perkins....Mechanic (uncredited)
Paul Baxley....Jeep Driver (uncredited)
 19. The Purple Testament
Dick York....Captain Riker
William Reynolds....Lieutenant Fitzgerald
William Phipps....Sergeant
Barney Phillips....Captain Gunther
S. John Launer....Colonel
Michael Vandever....Smitty
Paul Mazursky....Orderly
Marc Cavell....Freeman
Warren Oates....Jeep Driver
Ron Masak....Harmonica Man
 20. Elegy
Cecil Kellaway....Jeremy Wickwire
Jeff Morrow....Kurt Meyers
Don Dubbins....Peter Kirby
Kevin Hagen....Captain James Webber
 21. Mirror Image
Vera Miles....Millicent Barnes
Martin Milner....Paul Grinstead
Joe Hamilton....Ticket Agent
Naomi Stevens....Bathroom Attendant
Terese Lyon....Old Woman
Ferris Taylor....Old Man
Edwin Rand....Bus Driver
 22. The Monsters are Due on Maple Street
Claude Akins....Steve Brand
Barry Atwater....Mr. Goodman
Jack Weston....Charlie
Jan Handzlik....Tommy
Amzie Strickland....Woman
Burt Metcalfe....Don
Mary Gregory....Sally
Jason Johnson....Old Man
Anne Barton....Mrs. Brand
Lea Waggner....Mrs. Goodman
Joan Sudlow....Old Woman
Ben Erway....Pete Van Horn
Lyn Guild....Charlie's Wife
Sheldon Allman....First Alien
William Walsh....Second Alien
 23. A World of Difference
Howard Duff....Arthur Curtis
David White....Brinkley
Frank Maxwell....Marty
Eileen Ryan....Nora
Gail Kobe....Sally
Peter Walker....Sam
Susan Dorn....Marian Curtis
William Idelson....Stagehand
 24. Long Live Walter Jamison
Kevin McCarthy....Professor Walter Jameson
Edgar Stehli....Professor Samuel Kittridge
Estelle Winwood....Laurette Bowen
Dody Heath....Susanna Kittridge
 25. People Are Alike All Over
Roddy McDowall....Sam Conrad
Susan Oliver....Teenya
Paul Comi....Warren Marcusson
Byron Morrow....First Martian
Vic Perrin....Second Martian
Vernon Gray....Third Martian
 26. Execution
Albert Salmi....Joe Caswell
Russell Johnson....George Manion
Than Wyenn....Johnson
George Mitchell....Elderly Man
Jon Lormer....Reverend
Fay Roope....Judge
Richard Karlan....Bartender
Joe Haworth....Television Cowboy (uncredited)
 27. The Big Tall Wish
Ivan Dixon....Bolie Jackson
Steven Perry....Henry
Kim Hamilton....Frances
Walter Burke....Joe
Henry Scott....Thomas
Charles Horvath....Joey Consiglio (uncredited)
Carl McIntire....Announcer (uncredited)
Frankie Van....Referee (uncredited)
 28. A Nice Place to Visit
Larry Blyden....Rocky Valentine
Sebastian Cabot....Mr. Pip
John Close....Policeman (uncredited)
Wayne Tucker....The Croupier (uncredited)
Sandra Warner....The Brunette Woman (uncredited)
Barbara English....The Dancing Blonde (uncredited)
Nels Nelson....The Midget Policeman (uncredited)
Bill Mullikin....The Parking Attendant (uncredited)
 29. Nightmare as a Child
Janice Rule....Helen Foley
Shepperd Strudwick....Peter Selden
Terry Burnham....Markie
Michael Fox....Doctor
Joe Perry....Police Lieutenant
Morgan Brittany....Little Girl (uncredited)
 30. A Stop at Willoughby
James Daly....Gart Williams
Howard Smith....Mr. Misrell
Patricia Donahue....Jane Williams
Jason Wingreen....Train Conductor
Mavis Neal....Helen
James Maloney....1888 Train Conductor
Billy Booth....First Boy (uncredited)
Butch Hengen....Second Boy (uncredited)
Ryan Hayes....Engineer (uncredited)
Max Slaten....Man On The Wagon (uncredited)
 31. The Chaser
John McIntire....Professor Daemon
Patricia Barry....Leila
George Grizzard....Roger Shackleforth
J. Pat O'Malley....Homburg
Marjorie Bennett....Old Lady
Barbara Perry....Blonde Lady
Rusty Wescoatt....Tall Man
Duane Grey....Bartender (uncredited)
 32. A Passage for Trumpet
Jack Klugman....Joey Crown
John Anderson....Gabe
Frank Wolff....Baron
Mary Webster....Nan
James Flavin....Truck Driver
Ned Glass....Pawnshop Owner
Diane Honodel....Woman Pedestrian (uncredited)
 33. Mr. Bevis
Orson Bean....James B.W. Bevis
Henry Jones....J. Hardy Hempstead
Charles Lane....Mr. Peckinpaugh
Horace McMahon....Bartender
William Schallert....First Policeman
Florence MacMichael....Margaret
Dorothy Neumann....Miss Chetfield
Vito Scotti....Tony
House Peters Jr.....Second Policeman
Coleen O'Sullivan....Michelle
Timmy Cletro....Little Boy
 34. The After Hours
Anne Francis....Marsha White
Elizabeth Allen....Saleswoman
James Millhollin....Armbruster
John Conwell....Elevator Operator
Patrick Whyte....Mr. Sloan
Nancy Rennick....Miss Keevers
 35. The Mighty Casey
Jack Warden....Mouth McGarry
Abraham Sofaer....Dr. Stillman
Robert Sorrels....Casey
Alan Dexter....Beasley
Don O'Kelly....Monk
Jonathan Hole....Doctor
Rusty Lane....Commissioner
 36. A World of His Own
Keenan Wynn....Gregory West
Phyllis Kirk....Victoria West
Mary La Roche....Mary