The Twilight Zone: Season 2
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 1960
Directors: Buzz Kulik, Don Medford, Douglas Heyes, David Orrick McDearmon, Richard L. Bare, Jack Smight, John Rich, James Sheldon, Justus Addiss, John Brahm, Boris Sagal, Montgomery Pittman, Elliot Silverstein
Rating: NR(Television)
UPC [Locale]: 014381-642254
Running time: 12:05 (725 Min.)
Casetype: HD Keep Case, Slip Cover
Format: 1.33:1, Full Frame
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: November 16, 2010
Collection type: Owned (#4005)
Status: Available
Purchase date: April 23, 2014
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 10 / 10
Review (video): 10 / 10
Overview
All 29 episodes of the second season of Rod Serling's classic, groundbreaking series...

Now presented in pristine high-definition for the first time ever, along with hours of new and exclusive bonus features!

EPISODES
1. King Nine Will Not Return
2. The Man in the Bottle
3. Nervous Man in a Four-Dollar Room
4. A Thing About Machines
5. The Howling Man
6. Eye of the Beholder
7. Nick of Time
8. The Lateness of the Hour
9. The Trouble with Templeton
10. A Most Unusual Camera
11. The Night of the Meek
12. Dust
13. Back There
14. The Whole Truth
15. The Invaders
16. A Penny for Your Thoughts
17. Twenty-Two
18. The Odyssey of Flight 33
19. Mr. Dingle, the Strong
20. Static
21. The Prime Mover
22. Long Distance Call
23. A Hundred Yards Over the Rim
24. The Rip Van Winkle Caper
25. The Silence
26. Shadow Play
27. The Mind and the Matter
28. Will the Real Martian Please Stand Up?
29. The Obsolete Man
DVD Covers
The Twilight Zone: Season 2
The Twilight Zone: Season 2
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Television
Science-Fiction
Suspense/Thriller
Studios
Production Studios:
 • CBS Television
 • Cayuga Productions
Media Companies:
 • Image Entertainment
 • CBS Blu-ray
Audio format
English  PCM Mono
English  PCM Mono
Commentary  PCM Mono
Commentary  PCM Mono
Commentary  PCM Mono
Commentary  PCM Mono
Commentary  PCM Mono
Music Only  PCM Mono
Subtitles
English
Tags
TV
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episodes 1-7
2Episodes 8-14
3Episodes 15-22
4Episodes 23-29
Features
 • Featurettes
 • Commentary
 • Interviews
 • Gallery
 • Twilight Zone Radio Dramas, Sponsor Billboards
Crew
 1. King Nine Will Not Return
Direction
Buzz Kulik....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Music
Fred Steiner....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Charles Scheid....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 2. The Man in the Bottle
Direction
Don Medford....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Leon Barsha....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Charles Scheid....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 3. Nervous Man in a Four Dollar Room
Direction
Douglas Heyes....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Music
Jerry Goldsmith....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Charles Scheid....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 4. A Thing About Machines
Direction
David Orrick McDearmon....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Leon Barsha....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Charles Scheid....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 5. The Howling Man
Direction
Douglas Heyes....Director
Writing
Charles Beaumont....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Charles Scheid....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 6. Eye of the Beholder
Direction
Douglas Heyes....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Leon Barsha....Film Editor
Music
Bernard Herrmann....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Charles Scheid....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 7. Nick of Time
Direction
Richard L. Bare....Director
Writing
Richard Matheson....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Leon Barsha....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Charles Scheid....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 8. The Lateness of the Hour
Direction
Jack Smight....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Art
Craig Smith....Art Director
 9. The Trouble with Templeton
Direction
Buzz Kulik....Director
Writing
E. Jack Neuman....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Music
Jeff Alexander....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Charles Scheid....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 10. A Most Unusual Camera
Direction
John Rich....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Charles Scheid....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 11. Night of the Meek
Direction
Jack Smight....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Art
Craig Smith....Art Director
 12. Dust
Direction
Douglas Heyes....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Music
Jerry Goldsmith....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Charles Scheid....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 13.. Back There
Direction
David Orrick McDearmon....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Leon Barsha....Film Editor
Music
Jerry Goldsmith....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Charles Scheid....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 14. The Whole Truth
Direction
James Sheldon....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Art
Robert Tyler Lee....Art Director
 15. The Invaders
Direction
Douglas Heyes....Director
Writing
Richard Matheson....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Leon Barsha....Film Editor
Music
Jerry Goldsmith....Composer
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Charles Scheid....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 16. A Penny for Your Thoughts
Direction
James Sheldon....Director
Writing
George Clayton Johnson....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Leon Barsha....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Charles Scheid....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 17. Twenty-Two
Direction
Jack Smight....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Screenwriter
Bennett Cerf....Original Material By
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Art
Craig Smith....Art Director
 18. The Odyssey of Flight 33
Direction
Justus Addiss....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Leon Barsha....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Charles Scheid....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 19. Mr. Dingle, the Strong
Direction
John Brahm....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
William Skall....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Charles Scheid....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 20. Static
Direction
Buzz Kulik....Director
Writing
Charles Beaumont....Screenwriter
OCee Ritch....Original Material By
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Art
Robert Tyler Lee....Art Director
 21. The Prime Mover
Direction
Richard L. Bare....Director
Writing
Charles Beaumont....Screenwriter
George Clayton Johnson....Original Material By
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bill Mosher....Film Editor
Sound
Frank Milton....Sound
Charles Scheid....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 22. Long Distance Call
Direction
James Sheldon....Director
Writing
Charles Beaumont....Writer
William Idelson....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Art
Robert Tyler Lee....Art Director
 23. A Hundred Yards Over the Rim
Direction
Buzz Kulik....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Music
Fred Steiner....Composer
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Bill Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 24. The Rip Van Winkle Caper
Direction
Justus Addiss....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Bill Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 25. The Silence
Direction
Boris Sagal....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Bill Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 26. Shadow Play
Direction
John Brahm....Director
Writing
Charles Beaumont....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Bill Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 27. The Mind and the Matter
Direction
Buzz Kulik....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Bill Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 28. Will the Real Martian Please Stand U
Direction
Montgomery Pittman....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Bill Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
 29. The Obsolete Man
Direction
Elliot Silverstein....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Buck Houghton....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Bill Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Phil Barber....Art Director
Cast
Rod Serling....Narrator/Host
 1. King Nine Will Not Return
Bob Cummings....Capt. James Embry
Gene Lyons....Psychiatrist
Paul Lambert....Doctor
Jenna McMahon....Nurse
Seymour Green....British Officer (uncredited)
Richard Lupino....British Man (uncredited)
 2. The Man in the Bottle
Luther Adler....Arthur Castle
Vivi Janiss....Edna
Joseph Ruskin....Genie
Olan Soulé....IRS Man
Lisa Golm....Mrs. Gumley
Peter Coe....German Officer (uncredited)
Albert Szabo....German Officer #2 (uncredited)
 3. Nervous Man in a Four Dollar Room
Joe Mantell....Jackie Rhoades
William D. Gordon....George
 4. A Thing About Machines
Richard Haydn....Bartlett Finchley
Barbara Stuart....Edith
Barney Phillips....TV Repairman
Henry Beckman....Policeman
Jay Overholts....Intern
Margarita Cordova....Girl
Lew Brown....Telephone Repairman (uncredited)
 5. The Howling Man
John Carradine....Brother Jerome
H. M. Wynant....David Ellington
Robin Hughes....Howling Man
Frederic Ledebur....Brother Christophorus
Ezelle Poule....Housekeeper
 6. Eye of the Beholder
Maxine Stuart....Janet Tyler (bandaged)
William D. Gordon....Doctor
Jennifer Howard....Nurse
George Keymas....Leader
Joanna Heyes....Reception Nurse
Edson Stroll....Walter Smith
Donna Douglas....Janet Tyler
 7. Nick of Time
William Shatner....Don Carter
Patricia Breslin....Pat Carter
Guy Wilkerson....Counter Man
Stafford Repp....Auto Mechanic
Walter Reed....Man
Dee Carroll....Woman
 8. The Lateness of the Hour
Inger Stevens....Jana
John Hoyt....Dr. Loren
Irene Tedrow....Mrs. Loren
Tom Palmer....Butler
Mary Gregory....Nelda
Valley Keene....Suzanne
Doris Karnes....Gretchen
Jason Johnson....Jensen
 9. The Trouble with Templeton
Brian Aherne....Booth Templeton
Pippa Scott....Laura Templeton
Sydney Pollack....Willis
Dave Willock....Marcel
King Calder....Sid
Larry J. Blake....Freddie
David Thursby....Eddie
Charles Carlson....Barney Flueger
John Kroger....Ed Page (uncredited)
 10. A Most Unusual Camera
Fred Clark....Chester Dietrich
Jean Carson....Paula
Adam Williams....Woodward
Marcel Hillaire....Waiter
Artie Lewis....Tout (uncredited)
 11. The Night of the Meek
Art Carney....Henry Corwin
John Fiedler....Mr. Dundee
Robert P. Lieb....Flaherty
Val Avery....Bartender
Meg Wyllie....Sister Florence
Kay Cousins....Irate Mother
Burt Mustin....Old Man
Andrea Darvi....Little Girl (uncredited)
Jimmy Garrett....Street Child (uncredited)
Larrian Gillespie....Elf (uncredited)
 12. Dust
Thomas Gomez....Sykes
John Larch....Sheriff
Vladimir Sokoloff....Gallegos
John Alonzo....Luis Gallegos
Paul Genge....Canfield
Dorothy Adams....Mrs. Canfield
Duane Grey....Rogers
Jon Lormer....Man
Andrea Margolis....Estrelita
Douglas Heyes Jr.....Farmer Boy
Daniel White....Second Man (uncredited)
 13. Back There
Russell Johnson....Peter Corrigan
Paul Hartman....Police Sergeant
Bartlett Robinson....William
John Lasell....Booth
James Lydon....Patrolman
Raymond Bailey....Millard
Raymond Greenleaf....Jakson
John Eldredge....Whittaker
James Gavin....Policeman
Jean Inness....Mrs. Landers
Lew Brown....Lieutenant
Carol Rossen....Girl
Nora Marlowe....Chambermaid
Pat O'Malley....Attendant
 14. The Whole Truth
Jack Carson....Harvey Hunnicut
Loring Smith....Honest Luther Grimbley
George Chandler....Old Man
Jack Ging....Young Man
Arte Johnson....Irv
Patrick Westwood....Premier's Aide
Lee Sabinson....Premier
Nan Peterson....Young Woman
 15. The Invaders
Agnes Moorehead....Woman
Douglas Heyes....Astronaut (uncredited, voice)
 16. A Penny for Your Thoughts
Dick York....Hector B. Poole
June Dayton....Miss Turner
Dan Tobin....Bagby
Cyril Delevanti....Smithers
Hayden Rorke....Sykes
James Nolan....Brand
Frank London....Driver
Anthony Ray....Newsboy
Patrick Waltz....Man in Line
 17. Twenty-Two
Barbara Nichols....Liz Powell
Jonathan Harris....Doctor
Fredd Wayne....Barney
Arlene Sax....Nurse in Morgue
Mary Adams....Day Nurse
Norma Connolly....Night Nurse
Wesley Lau....Ticket Clerk
Angus Duncan....Ticket Clerk
 18. The Odyssey of Flight 33
John Anderson....Capt. Farver
Paul Comi....Craig
Sandy Kenyon....Hatch
Wayne Heffley....Wyatt
Harp McGuire....Purcell
Betty Garde....Passenger
Beverly Brown....Jane
Nancy Rennick....Paula
Jay Overholts....Passenger
Lester Fletcher....RAF Man
 19. Mr. Dingle, the Strong
Burgess Meredith....Luther Dingle
James Westerfield....O'Toole
Edward Ryder....Callahan
Douglas Spencer....Martian
Michael Fox....Martian
Donald Losby....Venusian
Greg Irwin....Venusian
Douglas Evans....Man
Phil Arnold....Man
Frank Richards....Man
James Millhollin....Abernathy
Jo Ann Dixon....Nurse
Jay Hector....Boy
Don Rickles....Bettor
Bob Duggan....Photographer (uncredited)
 20. Static
Dean Jagger....Ed Lindsay
Carmen Mathews....Vinnie
Robert Emhardt....Professor Ackerman
Arch W. Johnson....Bragg
Alice Pearce....Mrs. Nielson
Clegg Hoyt....Shopkeeper
Stephen Talbot....Boy
Lillian O'Malley....Miss Meredith
Pat O'Malley....Mr. Llewellyn
Jerry Fuller....Rock 'n' Roll Singer (uncredited)
Eddie Marr....Pitchman (uncredited)
Diane Strom....Girl (uncredited)
Bob Crane....Disc Jockey (uncredited, voice)
Roy Rowan....Announcer (uncredited, voice)
Bob Duggan....Man #1 (uncredited)
Jay Overholts....Man #2 (uncredited)
 21. The Prime Mover
Dane Clark....Ace Larsen
Buddy Ebsen....Jimbo Cobb
Christine White....Kitty
Nesdon Booth....Big Phil
Clancy Cooper....Trucker
Jane Burgess....Sheila
William Keene....Hotel Personel (uncredited)
Robert Riordan....Hotel Personnel (uncredited)
Joe Scott....Croupier (uncredited)
 22. Long Distance Call
Philip Abbott....Chris Bayles
Lili Darvas....Grandma Bayles
Patricia Smith....Sylvia Bayles
Billy Mumy....Billy Bayles
Jenny Maxwell....Baby Sitter
Reid Hammond....Mr. Peterson
Henry Hunter....Doctor
Lew Brown....Fireman
Robert McCord....Fireman (uncredited)
 23. A Hundred Yards Over the Rim
Cliff Robertson....Christian Horn
John Crawford....Joe
Evans Evans....Mary Lou
Ed Platt....Doctor
Miranda Jones....Martha Horn
Ken Drake....Male Traveler
Robert L. McCord III....Sheriff
Jennifer Bunker....Female Traveler
John Astin....Charlie
 24. The Rip Van Winkle Caper
Simon Oakland....De Cruz
Oscar Beregi....Farwell
Lew Gallo....Brooks
John Mitchum....Erbie
Wallace Rooney....Man on Road
Shirley O'Hara....Woman on Road
 25. The Silence
Franchot Tone....Taylor
Liam Sullivan....Tennyson
Cyril Delevanti....Franklin
Everett Glass....Man
John Holland....Man
Felix Locher....Man
Jonathan Harris....George Alfred
 26.. Shadow Play
Dennis Weaver....Adam Grant
Harry Townes....Henry Ritchie
Wright King....Paul Carson
William Edmonson....Jiggs
Anne Barton....Carol
Bernie Hamilton....Coley
Tommy Nello....Phillips
Mack Williams....Priest
Gene Roth....Judge
John Close....Guard (uncredited)
Howard Culver....Jury Foreman (uncredited)
Jack Hyde....Attorney (uncredited)
 27. The Mind and the Matter
Shelley Berman....Archibald Beechcroft
Jack Grinnage....Henry
Chet Stratton....Rogers
Jeane Wood....Landlady (uncredited)
 28. Will the Real Martian Please Stand Up
John Archer....Trooper Padgett
Jack Elam....Avery
Bill Erwin....Kramer
Gertrude Flynn....Rose Kramer
John Hoyt....Ross the Martian
Morgan Jones....Trooper Perry
William Kendis....Olmstead
Barney Phillips....Haley the Bartender
Jean Willes....Ethel McConnell
Jill Ellis....Connie Prince
Ron Kipling....George Prince
 29. The Obsolete Man
Burgess Meredith....Romney Wordsworth
Fritz Weaver....Chancellor
Josep Elic....Subaltern
Harry Fleer....Guard
Barry Brooks....Man in Crowd
Harold Innocent....Man in Crowd
Jane Romeyn....Woman in Crowd