The Twilight Zone: Season 4
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 1963
Directors: Perry Lafferty, Stuart Rosenberg, Don Medford, Buzz Kulik, Walter E. Grauman, Ralph Senensky, Justus Addiss, Alan Crosland Jr., Robert Gist, John Brahm, David Lowell Rich, Abner Biberman, Lamont Johnson, David Butler
Rating: NR(Television)
UPC [Locale]: 014381-642551
Running time: 15:35 (935 Min.)
Casetype: HD Keep Case, Slip Cover
Format: 1.33:1, Full Frame
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: May 17, 2011
Collection type: Owned (#4007)
Status: Available
Purchase date: April 23, 2014
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 10 / 10
Review (video): 10 / 10
Overview
All 18 episodes of the fourth season of Rod Serling's classic, groundbreaking series...

Now presented in pristine high-definiton for the first time ever, along with hours of new and exclusive bonus features!

EPISODES
1. In His Image
2. The Thirty-Fathom Grave
3. Valley of the Shadow
4. He's Alive
5. Mute
6. Death Ship
7. Jess-Belle
8. Miniature
9. Printer's Devil
10. No Time Like the Past
12. I Dream of Genie
13. The New Exhibit
14. Of Late I Think of Cliffordville
15. The Incredible World of Horace Ford
16. On Thursday We Leave for Home
17. Passage on the Lady Anne
18. The Bard
DVD Covers
The Twilight Zone: Season 4
The Twilight Zone: Season 4
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Television
Science-Fiction
Suspense/Thriller
Studios
Production Studios:
 • CBS Television
 • Cayuga Productions
Media Companies:
 • Image Entertainment
 • CBS Blu-ray
Audio format
English  PCM Mono
Subtitles
 
Tags
TV
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episodes 1-4
2Episodes 5-8
3Episodes 9-12
4Episodes 13-16
5Episodes 17-18
Features
 • Featurettes
 • Commentary
 • Interviews
Crew
 1. In His Image
Direction
Perry Lafferty....Director
Writing
Charles Beaumont....Writer
Production
Herbert Hirschman....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Edward Curtiss....Film Editor
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 2. The Thirty Fathom Grave
Direction
Perry Lafferty....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Herbert Hirschman....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard W. Farrell....Film Editor
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
John J. Thompson....Art Director
 3. Valley of the Shadow
Direction
Perry Lafferty....Director
Writing
Charles Beaumont....Writer
Production
Herbert Hirschman....Producer
Cinematography
Robert Pittack....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Everett Dodd....Film Editor
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
John J. Thompson....Art Director
 4. He's Alive
Direction
Stuart Rosenberg....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Herbert Hirschman....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard W. Farrell....Film Editor
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Edward Carfagno....Art Director
 5. Mute
Direction
Stuart Rosenberg....Director
Writing
Richard Matheson....Writer
Production
Herbert Hirschman....Producer
Cinematography
Robert Pittack....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Eda Warren....Film Editor
Music
Fred Steiner....Composer
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Edward Carfagno....Art Director
 6. Death Ship
Direction
Don Medford....Director
Writing
Richard Matheson....Writer
Production
Herbert Hirschman....Producer
Cinematography
Robert Pittack....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard W. Farrell....Film Editor
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Edward Carfagno....Art Director
 7. Jess-Belle
Direction
Buzz Kulik....Director
Writing
Earl Hamner Jr.....Writer
Production
Herbert Hirschman....Producer
Cinematography
Robert Pittack....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Edward Curtiss....Film Editor
Music
Van Cleave....Composer
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Edward Carfagno....Art Director
 8. Miniature
Direction
Walter E. Grauman....Director
Writing
Charles Beaumont....Writer
Production
Herbert Hirschman....Producer
Cinematography
Robert Pittack....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Edward Curtiss....Film Editor
Music
Fred Steiner....Composer
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Edward Carfagno....Art Director
 9. Printer's Devil
Direction
Ralph Senensky....Director
Writing
Charles Beaumont....Writer
Production
Herbert Hirschman....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard W. Farrell....Film Editor
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
John J. Thompson....Art Director
 10. No Time Like the Past
Direction
Justus Addiss....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Herbert Hirschman....Producer
Cinematography
Robert Pittack....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Eda Warren....Film Editor
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
William Ferrari....Art Director
 11. The Parallel
Direction
Alan Crosland Jr.....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Bert Granet....Producer
Cinematography
Robert Pittack....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Alan Clark....Film Editor
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Paul Groesse....Art Director
 12. I Dream of Genie
Direction
Robert Gist....Director
Writing
John Furia Jr.....Writer
Production
Herbert Hirschman....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Eda Warren....Film Editor
Music
Fred Steiner....Composer
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
John J. Thompson....Art Director
 13. The New Exhibit
Direction
John Brahm....Director
Writing
Charles Beaumont....Writer
Production
Bert Granet....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Everett Dodd....Film Editor
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Paul Groesse....Art Director
 14. Of Late I Think of Cliffordville
Direction
David Lowell Rich....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Screenwriter
Malcolm Jameson....Original Material By
Production
Bert Granet....Producer
Cinematography
Robert Pittack....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard W. Farrell....Film Editor
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Paul Groesse....Art Director
 15. The Incredible World of Horace Ford
Direction
Abner Biberman....Director
Writing
Reginald Rose....Writer
Production
Herbert Hirschman....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Eda Warren....Film Editor
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Edward Carfagno....Art Director
 16. On Thursday We Leave For Home
Direction
Buzz Kulik....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Bert Granet....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Al Clark....Film Editor
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Paul Groesse....Art Director
 17. Passage on the Lady Anne
Direction
Lamont Johnson....Director
Writing
Charles Beaumont....Writer
Production
Bert Granet....Producer
Cinematography
Robert Pittack....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Everett Dodd....Film Editor
Music
Rene Garriguenc....Composer
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Paul Groesse....Art Director
 18. The Bard
Direction
David Butler....Director
Writing
Rod Serling....Writer
Production
Herbert Hirschman....Producer
Cinematography
George T. Clemens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Edward Curtiss....Film Editor
Music
Fred Steiner....Composer
Sound
Franklin Milton....Sound
Joe Edmondson....Sound
Art
George W. Davis....Art Director
Edward Carfagno....Art Director
Cast
Rod Serling....Narrator/Host
 1. In His Image
George Grizzard....Alan Talbot / Walter Ryder, Jr.
Gail Kobe....Jessica Connelly
Katharine Squire....Old Woman
Wallace Rooney....Man
George Petrie....Driver
James Seay....Sheriff
Jamie Forster....Hotel Clerk
Sherry Granato....Girl
 2. The Thirty Fathom Grave
Mike Kellin....Chief Bell
Simon Oakland....Captain Beecham
David Sheiner....Doc
John Considine....McClure
Bill Bixby....OOD
Conlan Carter....Ensign Marmer
Forrest Compton....ASW Officer
Henry Scott....Junior OOD
Tony Call....Lee Helmsman
Charles Kuenstle....Sonar Operator
Derrik Lewis....Helmsman
Vince Bagetta....Sailor
Louie Elias....Sailor
 3. Valley of the Shadow
David Opatoshu....Dorn
Ed Nelson....Phillip Redfield
Natalie Trundy....Ellen Marshall
Jacques Aubuchon....Connolly
Dabbs Greer....Evans
James Doohan....Father
Suzanne Cupito....Girl
Henry Beckman....Townsperson
Bart Burns....Townsperson
King Calder....Townsperson
Pat O'Hara....Townsperson
Sandy Kenyon....Gas Attendant
 4. He's Alive
Dennis Hopper....Peter Vollmer
Ludwig Donath....Ernst Ganz
Paul Mazursky....Frank
Howard Caine....Nick
Barnaby Hale....Stanley
Jay Adler....Gibbons
Wolfe Barzell....Proprietor
Bernard Fein....Heckler
Curt Conway....Adolph Hitler
 5. Mute
Barbara Baxley....Cora Wheeler
Frank Overton....Harry Wheeler
Irene Dailey....Miss Frank
Ann Jilliann....Ilse
Eva Soreny....Frau Werner
Robert Boon....Holger Neilsen
Claudia Bryar....Frau Neilsen
Percy Helton....Tom Poulter
Oscar Beregi....Karl Werner
 6. Death Ship
Jack Klugman....Captain Ross
Ross Martin....Lieutenant Mason
Fredrick Beir....Lieutenant Carter
Mary Webster....Ruth
Ross Elliott....Kramer
Sara Taft....Mrs. Nolan
Tammy Marihugh....Jeannie
 7. Jess-Belle
Anne Francis....Jess-Belle
James Best....Billy-Ben
Laura Devon....Ellwyn
Jeanette Nolan....Granny Hart
Virginia Gregg....Ossie Stone
George Mitchell....Luther Glover
Helen Kleeb....Mattie Glover
Jim Boles....Obed Miller
Jon Lormer....Minister
 8. Miniature
Robert Duvall....Charley Parkes
Pert Kelton....Mrs. Parkes
Barbara Barrie....Myra
William Windom....Dr. Wallman
Len Weinrib....Buddie
John McLiam....Museum Guard
Barney Phillips....Diemel
Joan Chambers....Harriet
Chet Stratton....Guide
Richard Angarola....The Suitor
Nina Roman....The Maid
Claire Griswold....The Doll
 9. Printer's Devil
Robert Sterling....Douglas Winter
Patricia Crowley....Jackie Benson
Burgess Meredith....Mr. Smith
Ray Teal....Mr. Franklin
Charles Thompson....Andy Praskins
Doris Kemper....Landlady
Camille Franklin....Molly
 10. No Time Like the Past
Dana Andrews....Paul Driscoll
Patricia Breslin....Abigail Sloan
Malcolm Atterbury....Prof. Eliot
Robert Cornthwaite....Hanford
John Zaremba....Horn Player
Lindsay Workman....Bartender
Marjorie Bennett....Mrs. Chamberlain
Tudor Owen....Captain of 'Lusitania'
James Yagi....Japanese Police Captain
Robert F. Simon....Harvey
 11. The Parallel
Steve Forrest....Robert Gaines
Jacqueline Scott....Helen Gaines
Frank Aletter....Connacher
Paul Comi....Psychiatrist
Shari Lee Bernath....Maggie Gaines
Morgan Jones....Captain
William Sargent....Project Manager
Philip Abbott....General Eaton
 12. I Dream of Genie
Howard Morris....George P. Hanley
Patricia Barry....Ann
Loring Smith....Watson
Mark Miller....Roger
Joyce Jameson....Starlet
James Millhollin....Masters
Bob Hastings....Sam
Robert Ball....Clerk
Jack Albertson....The Genie
 13. The New Exhibit
Martin Balsam....Martin Lombard Senescu
Will Kuluva....Mr. Ferguson
Maggie Mahoney....Emma
William Mims....Dave
Phil Chambers....Gas Man
Lennie Bremen....Van Man
Ed Barth....Sailor
Craig Curtis....Sailor
Milton Parsons....Henri Desire Landru
David Bond....Jack the Ripper
Bob Mitchell....Albert W. Hicks
Robert L. McCord....Burke
Billy Beck....Hare
Marcel Hillaire....The Guide
 14. Of Late I Think of Cliffordville
Albert Salmi....Feathersmith
John Anderson....Deidrich
Wright King....Hecate
Guy Raymond....Gibbons
Christine Burke....Joanna
John Harmon....Clark
Hugh Sanders....Cronk
Julie Newmar....Miss Devlin
 15. The Incredible World of Horace Ford
Pat Hingle....Horace Ford
Nan Martin....Laura Ford
Ruth White....Mrs. Ford
Phillip Pine....Leonard O'Brien
Vaughn Taylor....Mr. Judson
Mary Carver....Betty O'Brien
Jerry Davis....Hermy Brandt
Jim E. Titus....Horace as Child
 16. On Thursday We Leave For Home
James Whitmore....Captain Benteen
Tim O'Connor....Colonel Sloane
James Broderick....Al
Paul Langton....George
Jo Helton....Julie
Mercedes Shirley....Joan
Russ Bender....Hank
Daniel Kulick....Jo-Jo
Madge Kennedy....Colonist
John Ward....Colonist
Shirley O'Hara....Colonist
Anthony Benson....Colonist
Lew Gallo....Lt. Engle
 17. Passage on the Lady Anne
Gladys Cooper....Mrs. McKenzie
Wilfrid Hyde-White....McKenzie
Cecil Kellaway....Burgess
Lee Philips....Allan Ransome
Joyce Van Patten....Eileen Ransome
Alan Napier....Capt. Protheroe
Cyril Delavanti....Officer
Jack Raine....Officer
Colin Campbell....Addicott
Don Keefer....Spierto
 18. The Bard
Jack Weston....Julius Moomer
John McGiver....Mr. Shannon
Doro Mirande....Sadie
John Williams....William Shakespeare
Henry Lascoe....Mr. Hugo
William Lanteau....Dolan
Howard McNear....Bramhoff
Marge Redmond....Secretary
Clegg Hoyt....Bus Driver
Judy Strangis....Cora
Burt Reynolds....Rocky Rhodes