Lost in Space: Season 2 Volume 1
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 1966
Directors: Nathan Juran, Don Richardson, Harry Harris, Sobey Martin, Justus Addiss
Rating: NR(Television)
UPC [Locale]: 024543-117421
Running time: 13:39 (819 Min.)
Casetype: Slip Case
Format: NTSC, 1.33:1, Full Frame
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Single-Layered
Released: September 14, 2004
Collection type: Owned (#1727)
Status: Available
Purchase date: June 01, 2005
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 7 / 10
Review (video): 6 / 10
Overview
Get ready for another blast of classic sci-fi adventure, with more of Irwin Allen's LOST IN SPACE. This inspiring intergalactic odyssey is an enduring TV favorite, featuring America's most beloved outer space family, plus Dr. Zachary Smith and Robot B-9!

Season 2 finds the Jupiter 2 and its crew embarking on more colorful adventures through even stranger worlds and undiscovered galaxies. So suit up space fans, you don't want to miss a minute of Season 2's out-of-this-world fun!

Episodes
1. Blast Off Into Space
2. Wild Adventure
3. The Ghost Planet
4. Forbidden World
5. Space Circus
6. The Prisoners of Space
7. The Android Machine
8. The Deadly Games of Gamma 6
9. The Thief from Outer Space
10. Curse of Cousin Smith
11. West of Mars
12. A Visit to Hades
13. Wreck of the Robot
14. The Dream Monster
15. The Golden Man
16. The Girl from the Green Dimension
DVD Covers
Lost in Space: Season 2 Volume 1
Lost in Space: Season 2 Volume 1
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Science-Fiction
Adventure
Television
Studios
Production Studios:
 • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital Mono
French  Dolby Digital Mono
Spanish  Dolby Digital Mono
Subtitles
English
Spanish
Tags
TV
Features
 • Scene Access
 • Closed Captioned
Crew
 1. Blast Off Into Space
Direction
Nathan Juran....Director
Writing
Irwin Allen....Original Characters By
Peter Packer....Writer
Production
Irwin Allen....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Carson....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Roland Gross....Film Editor
Music
Leith Stevens....Composer
Johnny Williams....Song Writer
Art
Jack Martin Smith....Art Director
Robert Kinoshita....Art Director
 2. Wild Adventure
Direction
Don Richardson....Director
Writing
Irwin Allen....Original Characters By
William Read Woodfield....Writer
Allan Balter....Writer
Production
Irwin Allen....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Carson....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Frederic Baratta....Film Editor
Music
Alexander Courage....Composer
Johnny Williams....Song Writer
Art
Jack Martin Smith....Art Director
Robert Kinoshita....Art Director
 3. The Ghost Planet
Direction
Nathan Juran....Director
Writing
Irwin Allen....Original Characters By
Peter Packer....Writer
Production
Irwin Allen....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Carson....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Clay Bartels....Film Editor
Music
Johnny Williams....Song Writer
Art
Jack Martin Smith....Art Director
Robert Kinoshita....Art Director
 4. Forbidden World
Direction
Don Richardson....Director
Writing
Irwin Allen....Original Characters By
Barney Slater....Writer
Production
Irwin Allen....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Carson....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Roland Gross....Film Editor
Music
Robert Drasin....Composer
Johnny Williams....Song Writer
Art
Jack Martin Smith....Art Director
Robert Kinoshita....Art Director
 5. Space Circus
Direction
Harry Harris....Director
Writing
Irwin Allen....Original Characters By
Bob Duncan....Writer
Wanda Duncan....Writer
Production
Irwin Allen....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Carson....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Frederic Baratta....Film Editor
Music
Herman Stein....Composer
Johnny Williams....Song Writer
Art
Jack Martin Smith....Art Director
Robert Kinoshita....Art Director
 6. The Prisoners of Space
Direction
Nathan Juran....Director
Writing
Irwin Allen....Original Characters By
Barney Slater....Writer
Production
Irwin Allen....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Carson....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Clay Bartels....Film Editor
Music
Johnny Williams....Song Writer
Art
Jack Martin Smith....Art Director
Robert Kinoshita....Art Director
 7. The Android Machine
Direction
Don Richardson....Director
Writing
Irwin Allen....Original Characters By
Bob Duncan....Writer
Wanda Duncan....Writer
Production
Irwin Allen....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Carson....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Roland Gross....Film Editor
Music
Johnny Williams....Song Writer
Art
Jack Martin Smith....Art Director
Robert Kinoshita....Art Director
 8. The Deadly Games of Gamma 6
Direction
Nathan Juran....Director
Writing
Irwin Allen....Original Characters By
Barney Slater....Writer
Production
Irwin Allen....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Carson....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Frederic Baratta....Film Editor
Music
Johnny Williams....Song Writer
Art
Jack Martin Smith....Art Director
Robert Kinoshita....Art Director
 9. The Thief From Outer Space
Direction
Sobey Martin....Director
Writing
Irwin Allen....Original Characters By
Jackson Gillis....Writer
Production
Irwin Allen....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Carson....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Clay Bartels....Film Editor
Music
Robert Drasin....Composer
Johnny Williams....Song Writer
Art
Jack Martin Smith....Art Director
Robert Kinoshita....Art Director
 10. Curse of Cousin Smith
Direction
Justus Addiss....Director
Writing
Irwin Allen....Original Characters By
Barney Slater....Writer
Production
Irwin Allen....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Carson....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Roland Gross....Film Editor
Music
Robert Drasin....Composer
Johnny Williams....Song Writer
Art
Jack Martin Smith....Art Director
Robert Kinoshita....Art Director
 11. West of Mars
Direction
Nathan Juran....Director
Writing
Irwin Allen....Original Characters By
Michael Fessier....Writer
Production
Irwin Allen....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Carson....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Clay Bartels....Film Editor
Music
Robert Drasin....Composer
Johnny Williams....Song Writer
Art
Jack Martin Smith....Art Director
Robert Kinoshita....Art Director
 12. A Visit to Hades
Direction
Don Richardson....Director
Writing
Irwin Allen....Original Characters By
Carey Wilber....Writer
Production
Irwin Allen....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Carson....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Roland Gross....Film Editor
Music
Johnny Williams....Song Writer
Art
Jack Martin Smith....Art Director
Robert Kinoshita....Art Director
 13. Wreck of the Robot
Direction
Nathan Juran....Director
Writing
Irwin Allen....Original Characters By
Barney Slater....Writer
Production
Irwin Allen....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Carson....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Frederic Baratta....Film Editor
Music
Johnny Williams....Song Writer
Art
Jack Martin Smith....Art Director
Robert Kinoshita....Art Director
 14. The Dream Monster
Direction
Don Richardson....Director
Writing
Irwin Allen....Original Characters By
Peter Packer....Writer
Production
Irwin Allen....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Carson....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Frederic Baratta....Film Editor
Music
Johnny Williams....Song Writer
Art
Jack Martin Smith....Art Director
Robert Kinoshita....Art Director
 15. The Golden Man
Direction
Don Richardson....Director
Writing
Irwin Allen....Original Characters By
Barney Slater....Writer
Production
Irwin Allen....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Carson....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Clay Bartels....Film Editor
Music
Johnny Williams....Song Writer
Art
Jack Martin Smith....Art Director
Robert Kinoshita....Art Director
 16. The Girl From the Green Dimension
Direction
Nathan Juran....Director
Writing
Irwin Allen....Original Characters By
Peter Packer....Writer
Production
Irwin Allen....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Carson....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Roland Gross....Film Editor
Music
Alexander Courage....Composer
Johnny Williams....Song Writer
Art
Jack Martin Smith....Art Director
Robert Kinoshita....Art Director
Cast
 1. Blast Off Into Space
Guy Williams....Professor John Robinson
June Lockhart....Maureen Robinson
Mark Goddard....Don West
Marta Kristen....Judy Robinson
Billy Mumy....Will Robinson
Angela Cartwright....Penny Robinson
Jonathan Harris....Dr. Zachary Smith
Strother Martin....Nerim
Bob May....Robot (uncredited)
Dick Tuffield....Robot (uncredited, voice)
 2. Wild Adventure
Guy Williams....Professor John Robinson
June Lockhart....Maureen Robinson
Mark Goddard....Don West
Marta Kristen....Judy Robinson
Billy Mumy....Will Robinson
Angela Cartwright....Penny Robinson
Jonathan Harris....Dr. Zachary Smith
Vitina Marcus....Lorelei
Bob May....Robot (uncredited)
Dick Tuffield....Robot (uncredited, voice)
 3. The Ghost Planet
Guy Williams....Professor John Robinson
June Lockhart....Maureen Robinson
Mark Goddard....Don West
Marta Kristen....Judy Robinson
Billy Mumy....Will Robinson
Angela Cartwright....Penny Robinson
Jonathan Harris....Dr. Zachary Smith
Bob May....Robot (uncredited)
Dick Tuffield....Robot (uncredited, voice)
 4. Forbidden World
Guy Williams....Professor John Robinson
June Lockhart....Maureen Robinson
Mark Goddard....Don West
Marta Kristen....Judy Robinson
Billy Mumy....Will Robinson
Angela Cartwright....Penny Robinson
Jonathan Harris....Dr. Zachary Smith
Wally Cox....Tiabo
Bob May....Robot (uncredited)
Dick Tuffield....Robot (uncredited, voice)
 5. Space Circus
Guy Williams....Professor John Robinson
June Lockhart....Maureen Robinson
Mark Goddard....Don West
Marta Kristen....Judy Robinson
Billy Mumy....Will Robinson
Angela Cartwright....Penny Robinson
Jonathan Harris....Dr. Zachary Smith
James Westerfield....Dr. Marvello
Melinda Fee....Fenestra
Dawson Palmer....The Monster
Michael Green....Nubu
Bob May....Robot (uncredited)
Dick Tuffield....Robot (uncredited, voice)
 6. The Prisoners of Space
Guy Williams....Professor John Robinson
June Lockhart....Maureen Robinson
Mark Goddard....Don West
Marta Kristen....Judy Robinson
Billy Mumy....Will Robinson
Angela Cartwright....Penny Robinson
Jonathan Harris....Dr. Zachary Smith
Dawson Palmer....Monster
Bob May....Robot (uncredited)
Dick Tuffield....Robot (uncredited, voice)
 7. The Android Machine
Guy Williams....Professor John Robinson
June Lockhart....Maureen Robinson
Mark Goddard....Don West
Marta Kristen....Judy Robinson
Billy Mumy....Will Robinson
Angela Cartwright....Penny Robinson
Jonathan Harris....Dr. Zachary Smith
Dee Hartford....Verda
Tiger Joe Marsh....Elevator Operator
Fritz Feld....Mr. Zumdish
Bob May....Robot (uncredited)
Dick Tuffield....Robot (uncredited, voice)
 8. The Deadly Games of Gamma 6
Guy Williams....Professor John Robinson
June Lockhart....Maureen Robinson
Mark Goddard....Don West
Marta Kristen....Judy Robinson
Billy Mumy....Will Robinson
Angela Cartwright....Penny Robinson
Jonathan Harris....Dr. Zachary Smith
Mike Kellin....Myko
Peter Brocco....Alien Leader
Harry Monty....Geoo
Bob May....Robot (uncredited)
Dick Tuffield....Robot (uncredited, voice)
 9. The Thief From Outer Space
Guy Williams....Professor John Robinson
June Lockhart....Maureen Robinson
Mark Goddard....Don West
Marta Kristen....Judy Robinson
Billy Mumy....Will Robinson
Angela Cartwright....Penny Robinson
Jonathan Harris....Dr. Zachary Smith
Malachi Throne....Thief
Ted Cassidy....Slave
Bob May....Robot (uncredited)
Dick Tuffield....Robot (uncredited, voice)
 10. Curse of Cousin Smith
Guy Williams....Professor John Robinson
June Lockhart....Maureen Robinson
Mark Goddard....Don West
Marta Kristen....Judy Robinson
Billy Mumy....Will Robinson
Angela Cartwright....Penny Robinson
Jonathan Harris....Dr. Zachary Smith
Henry Jones....Jeremiah
Bob May....Robot (uncredited)
Dick Tuffield....Robot (uncredited, voice)
 11. West of Mars
Guy Williams....Professor John Robinson
June Lockhart....Maureen Robinson
Mark Goddard....Don West
Marta Kristen....Judy Robinson
Billy Mumy....Will Robinson
Angela Cartwright....Penny Robinson
Jonathan Harris....Dr. Zachary Smith
Allan Melvin....Enforcer
Mickey Manners....Dee
Ken Mayer....Pleiades Pete
Bob May....Robot (uncredited)
Dick Tuffield....Robot (uncredited, voice)
 12. A Visit to Hades
Guy Williams....Professor John Robinson
June Lockhart....Maureen Robinson
Mark Goddard....Don West
Marta Kristen....Judy Robinson
Billy Mumy....Will Robinson
Angela Cartwright....Penny Robinson
Jonathan Harris....Dr. Zachary Smith
Gerald Mohr....Morbus
Bob May....Robot (uncredited)
Dick Tuffield....Robot (uncredited, voice)
 13. Wreck of the Robot
Guy Williams....Professor John Robinson
June Lockhart....Maureen Robinson
Mark Goddard....Don West
Marta Kristen....Judy Robinson
Billy Mumy....Will Robinson
Angela Cartwright....Penny Robinson
Jonathan Harris....Dr. Zachary Smith
Bob May....Robot (uncredited)
Dick Tuffield....Robot (uncredited, voice)
 14. The Dream Monster
Guy Williams....Professor John Robinson
June Lockhart....Maureen Robinson
Mark Goddard....Don West
Marta Kristen....Judy Robinson
Billy Mumy....Will Robinson
Angela Cartwright....Penny Robinson
Jonathan Harris....Dr. Zachary Smith
John Abbott....Sesmar
Dawson Palmer....Android Raddion
Bob May....Robot (uncredited)
Dick Tuffield....Robot (uncredited, voice)
 15. The Golden Man
Guy Williams....Professor John Robinson
June Lockhart....Maureen Robinson
Mark Goddard....Don West
Marta Kristen....Judy Robinson
Billy Mumy....Will Robinson
Angela Cartwright....Penny Robinson
Jonathan Harris....Dr. Zachary Smith
Dennis Patrick....Keema
Ronald Gans....Frog Alien
Bill Troy....Handsome Alien
Bob May....Robot (uncredited)
Dick Tuffield....Robot (uncredited, voice)
 16. The Girl From the Green Dimension
Guy Williams....Professor John Robinson
June Lockhart....Maureen Robinson
Mark Goddard....Don West
Marta Kristen....Judy Robinson
Billy Mumy....Will Robinson
Angela Cartwright....Penny Robinson
Jonathan Harris....Dr. Zachary Smith
Vitina Marcus....Athena
Harry Raybould....Urso
Bob May....Robot (uncredited)
Dick Tuffield....Robot (uncredited, voice)