Space: Above and Beyond
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 1995
Directors: David Nutter, Charles Martin Smith, Stephen Cragg, Felix Alcala, Michael Katleman, Thomas J. Wright, Tucker Gates, Winrich Kolbe, James Charleston, Henri Safran, Stephen Posey, Jesus Trevino, Vern Gillum
Rating: NR(Television)
UPC [Locale]: 024543-202455
Running time: 18:07 (1087 Min.)
Casetype: Slip Case
Format: NTSC, 1.33:1, Full Frame
DVD-Format: Double-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: September 06, 2005
Collection type: Owned (#2122)
Status: Available
Purchase date: September 14, 2005
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 10 / 10
Review (video): 7 / 10
Overview
It's the year 2063. After 150 years of deep space exploration, the people of Earth feel certain they are alone in the universe. Then word comes that two Earth outposts light-years away from home have been brutally attacked by an advanced alien civilization. Now the new young recruits of the United States Marine Corps Space Aviator Cavalry are heading for the front lines of space in the toughest battle the world has ever faced. Thrust into an intergalatic war beyond imagination, these untested fighter pilots suddenly find themselves waging a life-and-death struggle to protect Earth and to save mankind from total annihilation.

Episodes:
1. Pilot - Parts 1 & 2
2. The Farthest Man From Home
3. The Dark Side of the Sun
4. Mutiny
5. Ray Butts
6. Eyes
7. The Enemy
8. Hostile Visit
9. Choice or Chance
10. Stay With the Dead
11. The River of Stars
12. Who Monitors the Birds?
13. Level of Necessity
14. Never No More
15. The Angriest Angel
16. Toy Soldiers
17. Dear Earth
18. Pearly
19. R & R
20. Stardust
21. Sugar Dirt
22. And If They Lay Us Down to Rest...
23. ...Tell Our Moms We Done Our Best
DVD Covers
Space: Above and Beyond
Space: Above and Beyond
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Television
Science-Fiction
Drama
Studios
Production Studios:
 • Hard Eight Pictures
 • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Media Companies:
 • Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital Surround
Spanish  Dolby Digital Surround
French  Dolby Digital Surround
Subtitles
English
Spanish
Tags
TV
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episodes Pilot+2-3, Episodes 4-5
2Episodes 6-7, Episodes 8-9
3Episodes 10-11, Episodes 12-13
4Episodes 14-15, Episodes 16-17
5Episodes 18-21, Episodes 22-23
Features
 • Scene Access
 • Feature Trailers
Crew
 1. Pilot Parts 1 & 2
Direction
David Nutter....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Writer
James Wong....Writer
Production
Michael Lake....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
David Eggby....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Ron Spang....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Paul Clark....Sound
Thierry J. Couturier....Supervising Sound Editor
David John West....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Nello Torri....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
James Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Virginia Bieneman....Art Director
Sally Grigsby....Costume Designer
Margaret Stevenson....Make-up Artist
Brian Cox....Visual Effects
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Patrick Tatopoulous....Creature Design
Jason Baird....Make-up Effects
 2. The Farthest Man From Home
Direction
David Nutter....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Glen Morgan....Writer
James Wong....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Anthony R. Palmieri....Director of Photography
Film Editing
James Coblentz....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Gary Bentley....Visual Effects
Angela Levin....Make-up Artist
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Renée Alaina Sacks....Costume Designer
 3. The Dark Side of the Sun
Direction
Charles Martin Smith....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Glen Morgan....Writer
James Wong....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Anthony R. Palmieri....Director of Photography
Film Editing
George Potter....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury W. Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Gary Bentley....Visual Effects
Angela Levin....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Renée Alaina Sacks....Costume Designer
 4. Mutiny
Direction
Stephen Cragg....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Stephen Zito....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Anthony R. Palmieri....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Chris Willingham....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Gary Bentley....Visual Effects
Angela Levin....Make-up Artist
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Renée Alaina Sacks....Costume Designer
 5. Ray Butts
Direction
Charles Martin Smith....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Glen Morgan....Writer
James Wong....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Anthony R. Palmieri....Director of Photography
Film Editing
James Coblentz....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Gary Bentley....Visual Effects
Angela Levin....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Renée Alaina Sacks....Costume Designer
 6. Eyes
Direction
Felix Alcala....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Glen Morgan....Writer
James Wong....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Anthony R. Palmieri....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Chris Willingham....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
Angela Levin....Make-up Artist
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Renée Alaina Sacks....Costume Designer
 7. The Enemy
Direction
Michael Katleman....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Marilyn Osborn....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Anthony R. Palmieri....Director of Photography
Film Editing
George Potter....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
Angela Levin....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Renée Alaina Sacks....Costume Designer
 8. Hostile Visit
Direction
Thomas J. Wright....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Peyton Webb....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Anthony R. Palmieri....Director of Photography
Film Editing
James Coblentz....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
Angela Levin....Make-up Artist
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Renée Alaina Sacks....Costume Designer
 9. Choice or Chance
Direction
Felix Alcala....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Doc Johnson....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Anthony R. Palmieri....Director of Photography
Film Editing
George R. Potter....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
Angela Levin....Make-up Artist
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Renée Alaina Sacks....Costume Designer
 10. Stay With the Dead
Direction
Thomas J. Wright....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Matt Kiene....Writer
Joe Reinkemeyer....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Gordon Lonsdale....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Chris Willingham....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
Angela Levin....Make-up Artist
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Renée Alaina Sacks....Costume Designer
 11. The River of Stars
Direction
Tucker Gates....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Marilyn Osborn....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Gordon C. Lonsdale....Director of Photography
Film Editing
James Coblentz....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
Angela Levin....Make-up Artist
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Renée Alaina Sacks....Costume Designer
 12. Who Monitors the Birds?
Direction
Winrich Kolbe....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Glen Morgan....Writer
James Wong....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Gordon C. Lonsdale....Director of Photography
Film Editing
George R. Potter....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Renée Alaina Sacks....Costume Designer
 13. Level of Necessity
Direction
Thomas J. Wright....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Matt Kiene....Writer
Joe Reinkemeyer....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Gordon C. Lonsdale....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Chris Willingham....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
Bonita DeHaven....Make-up Artist
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Renée Alaina Sacks....Costume Designer
 14. Never No More
Direction
James Charleston....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Glen Morgan....Writer
James Wong....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Gordon C. Lonsdale....Director of Photography
Film Editing
James Coblentz....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
Bonita De Haven....Make-up Artist
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Karen Hudson....Costume Designer
 15. The Angriest Angel
Direction
Henri Safran....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Glen Morgan....Writer
James Wong....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Gordon C. Lonsdale....Director of Photography
Film Editing
George R. Potter....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
Bonita De Haven....Make-up Artist
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Karen Hudson....Costume Designer
 16. Toy Soldiers
Direction
Stephen Posey....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Marilyn Osborn....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Gordon C. Lonsdale....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Chris Willingham....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
Bonita De Haven....Make-up Artist
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Karen Hudson....Costume Designer
 17. Dear Earth
Direction
Winrich Kolbe....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Richard Whitley....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Gordon C. Lonsdale....Director of Photography
Film Editing
James Coblentz....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Walter Lavash....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
Bonita De Haven....Make-up Artist
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Karen Hudson....Costume Designer
 18. Pearly
Direction
Charles Martin Smith....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Richard Whitley....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Gordon C. Lonsdale....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Chris Willingham....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
Bonita De Haven....Make-up Artist
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Karen Hudson....Costume Designer
 19. R & R
Direction
Thomas J. Wright....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Jule Selbo....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Gordon C. Lonsdale....Director of Photography
Film Editing
James Coblentz....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Walter Lavash....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Karen Hudson....Costume Designer
 20. Stardust
Direction
Jesus Trevino....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Howard Grigsby....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Gordon C. Lonsdale....Director of Photography
Film Editing
George R. Potter....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Walter Lavash....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Sharin Helgestad....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Karen Hudson....Costume Designer
 21. Sugar Dirt
Direction
Thomas J. Wright....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Matt Kiene....Writer
Joe Reinkemeyer....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Gordon C. Lonsdale....Director of Photography
Film Editing
George R. Potter....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Sharin Helgestad....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Karen Hudson....Costume Designer
 22. And If They Lay Us Down to Rest...
Direction
Vern Gillum....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Glen Morgan....Writer
James Wong....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Gordon C. Lonsdale....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Chris Willingham....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Maury Harris....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
James G. Williams....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Walter Lavash....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Sharin Helgestad....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Karen Hudson....Costume Designer
 23. ...Tell Our Moms We Done Our Best
Direction
Thomas J. Wright....Director
Writing
Glen Morgan....Created By
James Wong....Created By
Glen Morgan....Writer
James Wong....Writer
Production
Tim McHugh....Producer
Howard Grigsby....Producer
James Wong....Executive Producer
Glen Morgan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Gordon C. Lonsdale....Director of Photography
Film Editing
James Coblentz....Film Editor
Music
Shirley Walker....Composer
Sound
Kim Ornitz....Sound
Mark R. Crookston....Supervising Sound Editor
Nello Torri....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don MacDougall....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Walter Lavash....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Bernard Hides....Production Designer
Tom Wilkins....Art Director
Glenn Campbell....Visual Effects
Richard C. Ratliff....Visual Effects
James Mackinnon....Make-up Artist
Sharon Helgestad....Make-up Artist
Giovanna Ottobre-Melton....Costume Designer
Karen Hudson....Costume Designer
Cast
 1. Pilot - Parts 1 & 2
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Tucker Smallwood....Commodore Ross
Bill Hunter....Secretary General Chartwell
Colin Friels....Lt. Colonel Fouts
Amanda Douge....Kylen
Peter Kent....Mike 'Pags' Pagodin
Theresa Wong....Michelle Low
Anja Coleby....Bartley
Darrin Klimek....Carter
Chris Kirby....Stone
Robert Coleby....Colonial Govenor Jonathan Overmeyer
Alan Dale....Colonial Governor Borman
Michael Edward-Stevens....Maxwell
Charles Anthony....Nelson
Bartholomew John....Richard West
Gennie Nevinson....Anne West
James Campbell....John West
Melissa Bullock....Young Shane
Ric Anderson....Slayton
Angus Grant....Neil West
Colin Handley....Sgt. Vansen
Rebecca Riggs....Mrs. Vansen
R. Lee Ermey....Sgt. Major Bougus (uncredited)
 2. The Farthest Man From Home
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
French Stewart....Survivor
Michael Mantell....Howard Sewell
Linda Carlson....Theresa Ashford
Bok Yun Chon....Yuko Kayaguest
Tucker Smallwood....Commodore Ross
Thomas Mills....Captain Joyner
Robert Crow....Controller
Tedd Taskey....Soldier
Leslie Pratt....Squad Leader
 3. The Dark Side of the Sun
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Kimberly Patton....Feliciti OH 519
Susan Priver....Lt. Nelson
Paul Keeley....Justin EB 774
Iva Franks....Sabrine EW 177
 4. Mutiny
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Tony Amendola....Captain Lewelyn
Calvin Levels....First Mate Potter
Tom Everett....CPO Keats
Robert Louis Kempf....Sgt. Monk
Ping Wu....Ashby
Christopher Michael-Moore....Sorrel
William Forward....Mercer
Jeffrey Howard....Harris
Steven Hack....Harkin
Thom Barry....Chief Mechanic
Lisa Dinkins....Triage Nurse
 5. Ray Butts
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Steve Rankin....Raymond Butts
Tucker Smallwood....Commodore Ross
Lar Park-Lincoln....Bowman
John Voldstad....Sailor
David Prudhomme....Cochran
John L. Bennett....Master of Arms
 6. Eyes
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Harriet Sansom Harris....Diane Hayden
George DelHoyo....Chaput
John Verea....Cwirko
Kimberly Patton....Feliciti OH 483
Tucker Smallwood....Commodore Ross
Daniel Stewart....Thompson
Josie DiVincenzo....Lt. Pisarek
James Lesure....Lt. Stone
Ken Takemoto....Kurasowa
Mark Lentry....Man
Michael Harney....Questioner
John L. Bennett....Master of Arms
 7. The Enemy
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Bob Koherr....The Crazy Marine
Danny Goldring....Sergeant
Tucker Smallwood....Commodore Ross
 8. Hostile Visit
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Michael Mantell....Howard Sewell
Melissa Bowen....Lt. Stroud
Tucker Smallwood....Commodore Ross
Sharon Washington....Crew Chief
Jim Anzide....Krantz
Billy Mayo....Webb
Steven Jang....Connor
Susan Vee....Gates
David Gardner....Klein
Randy Mulkey....Donne
Steve Lanza....Loading Bay Crewman
Dan Rice....M.P.
Wiley Pickett....Marine #1
John Carlos Frey...."NOW" Marine
Garon Grigsby....Aerotech Engineer
 9. Choice or Chance
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Doug Hutchison....Elroy EL 1327
Michael Mantell....Howard Sewell
Amanda Douge....Kylen
Kimberly Patton....Feliciti OH 483
Tucker Smallwood....Commodore Ross
Melissa Bowen....Lt. Stroud
Rob Farrior....Brandon
Paul Keeley....Justin
Iva Franks....Sabrine
Chip Heller....Crossland
David Gardner....Klein
Billy Mayo....Webb
Jim Anzide....Krantz
Randy Mulkey....Donne
Steven Jang....Connor
Susan Vee....Gates
 10. Stay With the Dead
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Steven Anderson....Dr. Kanelos
James Parks....Shankowicz
Scott MacDonald....Hatfield
Marnie McPhail....Nurse
Rich Willis....Mark Lindon
Edmund Shaff....Chaplain
Leo Garcia....Lt. Clayton
Sebastian Cetina....Delgado
Pancho Demmings....Paramedic
Todd Theodossin....Arm Wound Marine
William Bradberry, Jr.....Color Guard
 11. The River of Stars
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Tasia Valenza....Winslow
Leslie O'Neil....Lewis
Tucker Smallwood....Commodore Ross
J. August Richards....Lt. Thomas
Chris Kirby....Kelcher
Robert Crow....Reynolds
Tyrone Batista....Lieutenant
Sharon Annett....Communications Officer
Billy Maddox....Larkin
Christopher Wiehl....Ensign
Robert Arevalo....Horn
 12. Who Monitors the Birds?
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Dale Dye....Major Colquitt
Brian Cousins....Monitor
David Botrell....Monitor #2
Denyn Pysz....In Vitro Friend
Robert Thomas....Friendly Alien
 13. Level of Necessity
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Richard Kind....Colonel Burke
Tasia Valenza....Winslow
Kane Picoy....Lubin
Timothy Dale Agee....Capt. Kremens
 14. Never No More
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Michael Reilly Burke....Captain John Oakes
Tasia Valenza....Winslow
Michael Raynor....Hall
Tucker Smallwood....Commodore Ross
Xavier Montalvo....Sullivan
David St. James....Broden
Jonathan Williams....Burnett
Will Schaub....Paterno
Heinrich James....Fenris
David Jean Thomas....Alcott
Randy Stone....Spud
Rob Elk....Mr. Saber
Jacquelyn Houston....Hadden
Ashley Smock....Curran
Michelle Clunie....Jennifer Brandt
Julio Dolce Vita....Ensign
 15. The Angriest Angel
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Doug Hutchison....Elroy EL
Tasia Valenza....Winslow
Michael Mantell....Howard Sewell
Charmin Lee....Captain Fischer
Tucker Smallwood....Commodore Ross
David St. James....Broden
Edmund Shaff....Chaplain
David Jean Thomas....Alcott
Rob Elk....Mr. Saber
Robert Crow....Controller
Randy Stone....Spud
David Ramsey....Supervisor
James Black....Security Operator
Gunther Jensen....Engineer
John L. Bennett....Guard
Dane Farwell....Technician
William Bradberry Jr.....Gunnery Sgt.
 16. Toy Soldiers
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Marc Worden....Neil West
David Barrera....Herrick
Tucker Smallwood....Commodore Ross
Christian Hoff....Miller
P. J. Ochian....Eichler
Al Garrett....Donovan
Steven Jang....Intelligence Officer Conner
Michael Malota....Young Nathan
Adam Sutton....Young Neil
 17. Dear Earth
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Steve Hytner....Reporter Kolbe
Charles Carpenter....Ensign Boasberg
Tucker Smallwood....Commodore Ross
Darren Gray Ward....Lt. John Hill
Bob Clendenin....Mank
John Battle....Supply Sgt.
Jennifer Burns....Ann
Rock Reiser....Armed Guard
Carl Gilliard....Ophthalmologist
Robert Crow....Crow
Gibson Frazier....Ed
Loren Chase....Mrs. West
Kate McCalley....Doctor
Scott Heath Dorel....Sailor #1
Jermaine Montell....Sailor #2
Michael Wachtel....Marine #1
Ted Mann....Slow Talker
 18. Pearly
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Doug Hutchison....Elroy EL 1327
Adam Goldberg....Sgt. Louie Fox
Kimberly Patton....Feliciti OH
Martin Jarvis....Major Cyril MacKendrick
Guy Garner....Marine
 19. R & R
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Janet Gunn....Suzy
Coolio....Bacchus Host
Vincent Guastaferro....Pool Room Man
Tucker Smallwood....Commodore Ross
Jennifer Crystal....Nurse Larlee
Julius Branca....Bartender
David Scott Gordon....Guy
David Duchovny....Alvin EL 1543 - 'Handsome' Alvin (uncredited)
 20. Stardust
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Ronald G. Joseph....General Oliver Radford
Tucker Smallwood....Commodore Ross
Edmund L. Shaff....Chaplain
Pato Hoffman....James Dark Moon
Robert Crow....Officer Crow
Tim Hutchinson....Military Officer
David A.R. White....Ensign Lewis
Eric Whitmore....Commando
Christopher Kirby....Technician
Onico Edain....Colonel
Gail O'Grady....Colonel Kingman (uncredited)
 21. Sugar Dirt
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Granville Van Dusen....General Weirick
Jennifer Balgobin....Lt. Price
Tucker Smallwood....Commodore Ross
David St. James....Adm. Broden
David Jean Thomas....General Alcott
Edmund L. Shaff....Chaplain
James Kiriyama-Lem....General Ming
Nancy Linehan Charles....Admiral Vetter
Iqbal Theba....General Siraj
Bill Kalmenson....Comm. Preising
Mark Adair Rios....Lt. Smith
Josh Abramson....Lt. Nelson
David Cooley....Lt. Feeley
Keith Rosary....Lidar Operator
Christopher Villa....Marine
 22. And If They Lay Us Down to Rest...
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Don Pugsley....Colonel Rabwin
Derek Mark Lochran....Chig Envoy
Tucker Smallwood....Commodore Ross
Robert Crow....Communications Officer
 23. ...Tell Our Moms We Done Our Best
Morgan Weisser....Nathan West
Kristen Cloke....Shane Vansen
Rodney Rowland....Cooper Hawkes
Joel de la Fuente....Paul Wang
Lanei Chapman....Vanessa Damphousse
James Morrison....Colonel McQueen
Richard Fancy....Mr. Wayne
Chris Ellis....Admiral Stenner
Amanda Douge....Kylen
Harriet Sansom Harris....Diane Hayden
Don Pugsley....Colonel Rabwin
Tucker Smallwood....Commodore Ross
J. Patrick McCormack....Frank Shaffner
Derek Mark Lochran....Chig Envoy
David Jean Thomas....General Alcott
Robert Crow....Lt. Pruitt
Elliot Woods....Weapons Specialist
Steve Monroe....Engineer
Marlon Chopper Young....Sentry
Lisa Talerico....Sgt. Parker
Amy Loubalu....Sentry #2
Reggie Hayes....Wallace
Tom Ayers....German Colonist
Christopher Boyer....Colonist
Lawrence T. Wrentz....Sims
Nilla Westerlund....Reporter