Point Pleasant
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 2005
Directors: Tucker Gates, Rick Rosenthal, Marita Grabiak, Mel Damski, Michael Lange, Lev L. Spiro, David Straiton, James Contner, Felix Alcala, Chris Long
Rating: NR(Television)
UPC [Locale]: 024543-206316
Running time: 9:33 (573 Min.)
Casetype: Slip Case
Format: NTSC, 1.78:1 Anamorphic Widescreen
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: October 25, 2005
Collection type: Owned (#2149)
Status: Available
Purchase date: October 22, 2005
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 9 / 10
Review (video): 7 / 10
Overview
When a violent summer storm slams into the beach town of Point Pleasant, it brings with it the unconscious body of Christina Nickson. Rescued from the surf and taken to the home of a nearby doctor, the teenager is strangely reluctant to have anyone contact her family. For all her life, Christina has felt surrounded by a sense of wrongness, and now she’s determined to figure out why. Yet the longer Christina stays in Point Pleasant, the greater the supernatural and deadly impact she has on the people around her—an impact that is destined to lead to the ultimate confrontation between good and evil.

EPISODES:
1. Pilot
2. Human Nature
3. Who's Your Daddy?
4. The Lonely Hunter
5. Last Dance
6. Secrets and Lies
7. Unraveling
8. Swimming with Boyd
9. Waking the Dead
10. Hell Hath No Fury Like a Woman Choked
11. Missing
12. Mother's Day
13. Let the War Commence
DVD Covers
Point Pleasant
Point Pleasant
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Drama
Fantasy
Television
Studios
Production Studios:
 • Twentieth Century Fox Television
 • Original Film
Media Companies:
 • Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital Surround
Subtitles
English
French
Spanish
Tags
TV
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episodes 1-5
2Episodes 6-9
3Episodes 10-13
Features
 • Scene Access
 • Featurettes
 • Closed Captioned
Crew
 1. Pilot
Direction
Tucker Gates....Director
Writing
John J. McLaughlin....Created By
Marti Noxon....Created By
John J. McLaughlin....Writer
Marti Noxon....Writer
Production
Marty Adelstein....Executive Producer
Neal H. Moritz....Executive Producer
Dawn Parouse....Executive Producer
John J. McLaughlin....Executive Producer
Marti Noxon....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Cort Fey....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Sue Blainey....Film Editor
Michael Ross....Film Editor
Music
Robert Duncan....Composer
Danny Elfman....Theme By
Sound
Stephen Halbert....Production Sound Mixer
Dave Rawlinson....Supervising Sound Editor
Cindy Rabideau....Supervising Sound Editor
Nello Tori....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Peter R. Kelsey....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Barnett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Donna Hattin....Production Designer
Stephen Storer....Production Designer
Terry Dresbach....Costume Designer
Mimi Gramatky....Art Director
John Cazin....Visual Effects
Beverly Jo Pryor....Make-up Artist
 2. Human Nature
Direction
Rick Rosenthal....Director
Writing
John J. McLaughlin....Created By
Marti Noxon....Created By
Marti Noxon....Writer
Production
Rick Rosenthal....Producer
Robert Doherty....Producer
Kelly A. Manners....Producer
Marty Adelstein....Executive Producer
Neal H. Moritz....Executive Producer
Dawn Parouse....Executive Producer
Marti Noxon....Executive Producer
Cinematography
David Geddes....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Regis Kimble....Film Editor
Music
Danny Elfman....Theme By
Rob Duncan....Composer
Sound
David Beres....Production Sound Mixer
Cindy Rabideau....Supervising Sound Editor
Joe Barnett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Stuart Blatt....Production Designer
Shawna Trpcic....Costume Designer
Dayne Johnson....Make-up Artist
Gary Monak....Visual Effects
 3. Who's Your Daddy?
Direction
Marita Grabiak....Director
Writing
John J. McLaughlin....Created By
Marti Noxon....Created By
Ben Edlund....Writer
Production
Rick Rosenthal....Producer
Robert Doherty....Producer
Kelly A. Manners....Producer
Marty Adelstein....Executive Producer
Neal H. Moritz....Executive Producer
Dawn Parouse....Executive Producer
Marti Noxon....Executive Producer
Cinematography
David Geddes....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joshua Charson....Film Editor
Music
Danny Elfman....Theme By
Robert Duncan....Composer
Sound
David Beres....Production Sound Mixer
Cindy Rabideau....Supervising Sound Editor
Joe Barnett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Stuart Blatt....Production Designer
Shawna Trpcic....Costume Designer
Dayne Johnson....Make-up Artist
Gary Monak....Visual Effects
 4. The Lonely Hunter
Direction
Mel Damski....Director
Writing
John J. McLaughlin....Created By
Marti Noxon....Created By
Andrea Newman....Writer
Production
Rick Rosenthal....Producer
Robert Doherty....Producer
Kelly A. Manners....Producer
Marty Adelstein....Executive Producer
Neal H. Moritz....Executive Producer
Dawn Parouse....Executive Producer
Marti Noxon....Executive Producer
Cinematography
David Geddes....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Michael Ross....Film Editor
Music
Danny Elfman....Theme By
Robert Duncan....Composer
Sound
David Beres....Production Sound Mixer
Cindy Rabideau....Supervising Sound Editor
Joe Barnett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Stuart Blatt....Production Designer
Shawna Trpcic....Costume Designer
Dayne Johnson....Make-up Artist
Gary Monak....Visual Effects
 5. Last Dance
Direction
Michael Lange....Director
Writing
John J. McLaughlin....Created By
Marti Noxon....Created By
Zack Estrin....Writer
Production
Rick Rosenthal....Producer
Robert Doherty....Producer
Kelly A. Manners....Producer
Marty Adelstein....Executive Producer
Neal H. Moritz....Executive Producer
Dawn Parouse....Executive Producer
Marti Noxon....Executive Producer
Cinematography
David Geddes....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Regis Kimble....Film Editor
Music
Danny Elfman....Theme By
Robert Duncan....Composer
Sound
David Beres....Production Sound Mixer
Cindy Rabideau....Supervising Sound Editor
Joe Barnett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Stuart Blatt....Production Designer
Shawna Trpcic....Costume Designer
Dayne Johnson....Make-up Artist
Gary Monak....Visual Effects
 6. Secrets and Lies
Direction
Lev L. Spiro....Director
Writing
John J. McLaughlin....Created By
Marti Noxon....Created By
Robert Doherty....Writer
Production
Robert Doherty....Producer
Kelly A. Manners....Producer
Marty Adelstein....Executive Producer
Neal H. Moritz....Executive Producer
Dawn Parouse....Executive Producer
Marti Noxon....Executive Producer
Cinematography
David Geddes....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joshua Charson....Film Editor
Music
Danny Elfman....Theme By
Robert Duncan....Composer
Sound
David Beres....Production Sound Mixer
Cindy Rabideau....Supervising Sound Editor
Joe Barnett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Stuart Blatt....Production Designer
Shawna Trpcic....Costume Designer
Dayne Johnson....Make-up Artist
Gary Monak....Visual Effects
 7. Unraveling
Direction
David Straiton....Director
Writing
John J. McLaughlin....Created By
Marti Noxon....Created By
Diego Gutierrez....Writer
Production
Robert Doherty....Producer
Kelly A. Manners....Producer
Marty Adelstein....Executive Producer
Neal H. Moritz....Executive Producer
Dawn Parouse....Executive Producer
Marti Noxon....Executive Producer
Cinematography
David Geddes....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Michael Ross....Film Editor
Joshua Charson....Film Editor
Music
Danny Elfman....Theme By
Robert Duncan....Composer
Sound
David Beres....Production Sound Mixer
Cindy Rabideau....Supervising Sound Editor
Joe Barnett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Stuart Blatt....Production Designer
Shawna Trpcic....Costume Designer
Dayne Johnson....Make-up Artist
Gary Monak....Visual Effects
 8. Swimming with Boyd
Direction
James Contner....Director
Writing
John J. McLaughlin....Created By
Marti Noxon....Created By
Jenny Lynn....Writer
Production
Robert Doherty....Producer
Kelly A. Manners....Producer
Marty Adelstein....Executive Producer
Neal H. Moritz....Executive Producer
Dawn Parouse....Executive Producer
Marti Noxon....Executive Producer
Cinematography
David Geddes....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Regis Kimble....Film Editor
Music
Danny Elfman....Theme By
Robert Duncan....Composer
Sound
David Beres....Production Sound Mixer
Cindy Rabideau....Supervising Sound Editor
Joe Barnett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Stuart Blatt....Production Designer
Shawna Trpcic....Costume Designer
Dayne Johnson....Make-up Artist
Gary Monak....Visual Effects
 9. Waking the Dead
Direction
Marita Grabiak....Director
Writing
John J. McLaughlin....Created By
Marti Noxon....Created By
Robert Doherty....Story By
Zack Estrin....Screenwriter
Ben Edlund....Screenwriter
Production
Robert Doherty....Producer
Kelly A. Manners....Producer
Marty Adelstein....Executive Producer
Neal H. Moritz....Executive Producer
Dawn Parouse....Executive Producer
Marti Noxon....Executive Producer
Cinematography
David Geddes....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jimmy Giritlian....Film Editor
Music
Danny Elfman....Theme By
Robert Duncan....Composer
Sound
David Beres....Production Sound Mixer
Cindy Rabideau....Supervising Sound Editor
Joe Barnett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Stuart Blatt....Production Designer
Jenni Gullett....Costume Designer
Dayne Johnson....Make-up Artist
Gary Monak....Visual Effects
 10.Hell Hath No Fury Like A Women Choked
Direction
Mel Damski....Director
Writing
John J. McLaughlin....Created By
Marti Noxon....Created By
Ron Milbauer....Writer
Terri Hughes Burton....Writer
Production
Robert Doherty....Producer
Kelly A. Manners....Producer
Marty Adelstein....Executive Producer
Neal H. Moritz....Executive Producer
Dawn Parouse....Executive Producer
Marti Noxon....Executive Producer
Cinematography
David Geddes....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joshua Charson....Film Editor
Music
Danny Elfman....Theme By
Robert Duncan....Composer
Sound
David Beres....Production Sound Mixer
Cindy Rabideau....Supervising Sound Editor
Joe Barnett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Stuart Blatt....Production Designer
Jenni Gullett....Costume Designer
Dayne Johnson....Make-up Artist
Gary Monak....Visual Effects
 11. Missing
Direction
Michael Lange....Director
Writing
John J. McLaughlin....Created By
Marti Noxon....Created By
Andrea Newman....Writer
P.K. Simonds....Writer
Production
Robert Doherty....Producer
Kelly A. Manners....Producer
Marty Adelstein....Executive Producer
Neal H. Moritz....Executive Producer
Dawn Parouse....Executive Producer
Marti Noxon....Executive Producer
Cinematography
David Geddes....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Regis Kimble....Film Editor
Music
Danny Elfman....Theme By
Robert Duncan....Composer
Sound
David Beres....Production Sound Mixer
Cindy Rabideau....Supervising Sound Editor
Tom Perry....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bill Jackson....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Stuart Blatt....Production Designer
Jenni Gullett....Costume Designer
Dayne Johnson....Make-up Artist
Gary Monak....Visual Effects
 12. Mother's Day
Direction
Felix Alcala....Director
Writing
John J. McLaughlin....Created By
Marti Noxon....Created By
Diego Gutierrez....Story By
Robert Doherty....Screenwriter
Zack Estrin....Screenwriter
Production
Robert Doherty....Producer
Kelly A. Manners....Producer
Marty Adelstein....Executive Producer
Neal H. Moritz....Executive Producer
Dawn Parouse....Executive Producer
Marti Noxon....Executive Producer
Cinematography
David Geddes....Director of Photography
Film Editing
James Coblentz....Film Editor
Music
Danny Elfman....Theme By
Robert Duncan....Composer
Sound
David Beres....Production Sound Mixer
Cindy Rabideau....Supervising Sound Editor
Joe Barnett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Stuart Blatt....Production Designer
Jenni Gullett....Costume Designer
Dayne Johnson....Make-up Artist
Gary Monak....Visual Effects
 13. Let The War Commence
Direction
Chris Long....Director
Writing
John J. McLaughlin....Created By
Marti Noxon....Created By
Jenny Lynn....Writer
Marti Noxon....Writer
Production
Robert Doherty....Producer
Kelly A. Manners....Producer
Marty Adelstein....Executive Producer
Neal H. Moritz....Executive Producer
Dawn Parouse....Executive Producer
Marti Noxon....Executive Producer
Cinematography
David Geddes....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Joshua Charson....Film Editor
Music
Danny Elfman....Theme By
Robert Duncan....Composer
Sound
David Beres....Production Sound Mixer
Cindy Rabideau....Supervising Sound Editor
Joe Barnett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Stuart Blatt....Production Designer
Jenni Gullett....Costume Designer
Dayne Johnson....Make-up Artist
Gary Monak....Visual Effects
Cast
 1. Pilot
Elisabeth Harnois....Christina Nickson
Grant Show....Lucas Boyd
Sam Page....Jesse Parker
Aubrey Dollar....Judy Kramer
Dina Meyer....Amber Hargrove
Cameron Richardson....Paula Hargrove
Brent Weber....Terry Burke
Susan Walters....Meg Kramer
Richard Burgi....Ben Kramer
Alex Carter....Sheriff Logan Parker
Clare Carey....Sarah Parker
James Morrison....Kingston Nickson
Michael Cavanaugh....Hartland
Aaron Paul....Mark Owens
Dana Davis....Lucinda
Greg Anthony....Gas Station Attendant
Stephanie Granada....Teen Girl
 2. Human Nature
Elisabeth Harnois....Christina Nickson
Grant Show....Lucas Boyd
Sam Page....Jesse Parker
Aubrey Dollar....Judy Kramer
Dina Meyer....Amber Hargrove
Cameron Richardson....Paula Hargrove
Brent Weber....Terry Burke
Susan Walters....Meg Kramer
Richard Burgi....Ben Kramer
Clare Carey....Sarah Parker
Alex Carter....Sheriff Logan Parker
James Morrison....Kingston Nickson
Marcus Coloma....Father Tomas
Randy Oglesby....Father David
Eddie Shin....Lucus's Assistant
 3. Who's Your Daddy?
Elisabeth Harnois....Christina Nickson
Grant Show....Lucas Boyd
Sam Page....Jesse Parker
Aubrey Dollar....Judy Kramer
Dina Meyer....Amber Hargrove
Cameron Richardson....Paula Hargrove
Brent Weber....Terry Burke
Susan Walters....Meg Kramer
Richard Burgi....Ben Kramer
Clare Carey....Sarah Parker
Alex Carter....Sheriff Logan Parker
James Morrison....Kingston Nickson
Marcus Coloma....Father Tomas
Jon Hamm....Dr. George Forrester
Neil Hopkins....Preston Hodges
Scott Rankin....Daniel
Deborah Vancelette....Mother
Christopher Hoffman....Municipal Worker
Marnie Crossen....Mrs. Havelock
Deanna Driscoll....Mercy Withers
C.S. Keys....Bartender
Greg Fawcett....Local Rubber-Neck #1
Ken Garcia....Local Rubber-Neck #2
Zadran Wali....Local Rubber-Neck #3
 4. The Lonely Hunter
Elisabeth Harnois....Christina Nickson
Grant Show....Lucas Boyd
Sam Page....Jesse Parker
Aubrey Dollar....Judy Kramer
Dina Meyer....Amber Hargrove
Cameron Richardson....Paula Hargrove
Brent Weber....Terry Burke
Susan Walters....Meg Kramer
Richard Burgi....Ben Kramer
Clare Carey....Sarah Parker
Alex Carter....Sheriff Logan Parker
Marcus Coloma....Father Tomas
Adam Busch....Wes
John Diehl....David Burke
Dana Davis....Lucinda
Jon Hamm....Dr. George Forrester
Ned Schmidtke....Father Matthew
Susan Nash....Woman
D.J. Sullivan....Old Woman
 5. Last Dance
Elisabeth Harnois....Christina Nickson
Grant Show....Lucas Boyd
Sam Page....Jesse Parker
Aubrey Dollar....Judy Kramer
Dina Meyer....Amber Hargrove
Clare Carey....Sarah Parker
Cameron Richardson....Paula Hargrove
Brent Weber....Terry Burke
Susan Walters....Meg Kramer
Richard Burgi....Ben Kramer
Ned Schmidtke....Father Matthew
Dana Davis....Lucinda
Aaron Paul....Mark Owens
Elizabeth Bennett....Holly
Adam Busch....Wes
Robert Knepper....Presenter at the Dance
Joe Nesnow....Caretaker
Russ Preves....Slightly Creepy Rich Guy
 6. Secrets and Lies
Elisabeth Harnois....Christina Nickson
Grant Show....Lucas Boyd
Sam Page....Jesse Parker
Aubrey Dollar....Judy Kramer
Dina Meyer....Amber Hargrove
Clare Carey....Sarah Parker
Cameron Richardson....Paula Hargrove
Brent Weber....Terry Burke
Susan Walters....Meg Kramer
Richard Burgi....Ben Kramer
Marcus Coloma....Father Tomas
Alex Carter....Sheriff Logan Parker
John Diehl....David Burke
Isabella Hofmann....Dr. Beverly Kendrick
Adam Busch....Wes
Dan Wingard....Records Clerk
Ron Rogge....Beefy Guy
 7. Unraveling
Elisabeth Harnois....Christina Nickson
Grant Show....Lucas Boyd
Sam Page....Jesse Parker
Aubrey Dollar....Judy Kramer
Dina Meyer....Amber Hargrove
Clare Carey....Sarah Parker
Cameron Richardson....Paula Hargrove
Brent Weber....Terry Burke
Susan Walters....Meg Kramer
Richard Burgi....Ben Kramer
Ned Schmidtke....Father Matthew
Alex Carter....Sheriff Logan Parker
Adam Busch....Wes
Audrey Marie Anderson....Isabell Kramer
JJ Boone....Ruth
Claude Shires....Ticket Clerk
Gil Combs....Utility Bus Driver
Bonnie Brewster....Receptionist
Darrin Long....Bus Driver
Loryn Cook....Little Girl
 8. Swimming with Boyd
Elisabeth Harnois....Christina Nickson
Grant Show....Lucas Boyd
Sam Page....Jesse Parker
Aubrey Dollar....Judy Kramer
Dina Meyer....Amber Hargrove
Clare Carey....Sarah Parker
Cameron Richardson....Paula Hargrove
Brent Weber....Terry Burke
Susan Walters....Meg Kramer
Richard Burgi....Ben Kramer
Marcus Coloma....Father Tomas
John Diehl....David Burke
Adam Busch....Wes
Wyatt Alvarez....Young Jesse
David Jean-Thomas....Older Man/Junkyard Guy
Jim Chovick....Ticket Taker
Bruno Amato....Worker
Alex Wexo....Dr. Jacob Henman
 9. Waking the Dead
Elisabeth Harnois....Christina Nickson
Grant Show....Lucas Boyd
Sam Page....Jesse Parker
Aubrey Dollar....Judy Kramer
Dina Meyer....Amber Hargrove
Clare Carey....Sarah Parker
Cameron Richardson....Paula Hargrove
Brent Weber....Terry Burke
Susan Walters....Meg Kramer
Richard Burgi....Ben Kramer
Ned Schmidtke....Father Matthew
Aaron Paul....Mark Owens
Adam Busch....Wes
Randy Oglesby....Father David
Matt Lanter....Nick
Elizabeth Bennett....Holly
John Diehl....David Burke
Audrey Marie Anderson....Isabelle Kramer
Bonnie Brewster....Shannon/Receptionist
Lorin McCraley....Derelict
Nicole Monica....Teenage Girl
Nathaniel McGarity....Teenage Boy
Marnie Crossen....Elderly Woman
 10.Hell Hath No Fury Like A Women Choked
Elisabeth Harnois....Christina Nickson
Grant Show....Lucas Boyd
Sam Page....Jesse Parker
Aubrey Dollar....Judy Kramer
Dina Meyer....Amber Hargrove
Clare Carey....Sarah Parker
Cameron Richardson....Paula Hargrove
Brent Weber....Terry Burke
Susan Walters....Meg Kramer
Richard Burgi....Ben Kramer
Elizabeth Bennett....Holly
John Diehl....David Burke
Matt Lanter....Nick
Ned Schmidtke....Father Matthew
Adam Busch....Wes
Ryan Drummond....Booth Vendor
Wyatt Alvarez....Young Jesse
 11. Missing
Elisabeth Harnois....Christina Nickson
Grant Show....Lucas Boyd
Sam Page....Jesse Parker
Aubrey Dollar....Judy Kramer
Dina Meyer....Amber Hargrove
Clare Carey....Sarah Parker
Cameron Richardson....Paula Hargrove
Brent Weber....Terry Burke
Susan Walters....Meg Kramer
Richard Burgi....Ben Kramer
Ned Schmidtke....Father Matthew
Alex Carter....Sheriff Logan Parker
Matt Lanter....Nick
Elizabeth Bennett....Holly
John Diehl....David Burke
Steven Brand....Graham
Carey Scott....Man
Aaron Norvelle....Deputy Atkins
Kristina Kreyling....Desk Sergeant
Peter Allas....Dr. Evett
Julie Myers....Etta
 12. Mother's Day
Elisabeth Harnois....Christina Nickson
Grant Show....Lucas Boyd
Sam Page....Jesse Parker
Aubrey Dollar....Judy Kramer
Dina Meyer....Amber Hargrove
Clare Carey....Sarah Parker
Cameron Richardson....Paula Hargrove
Brent Weber....Terry Burke
Susan Walters....Meg Kramer
Richard Burgi....Ben Kramer
Alex Carter....Sheriff Logan Parker
Elizabeth Bennett....Holly
Ned Schmidtke....Father Matthew
Audrey Marie Anderson....Isabelle Kramer
Steven Brand....Graham
Lisa Zane....Anne Gibson
Peter Allas....Dr. Evett
Aaron Norvell....Deputy Atkins
Greg Thompson....Intern
Ralph Elias....Mr. Garby
Mark Gadbois....Administrator
Kimber Sherman....Assistant
 13. Let The War Commence
Elisabeth Harnois....Christina Nickson
Grant Show....Lucas Boyd
Sam Page....Jesse Parker
Aubrey Dollar....Judy Kramer
Dina Meyer....Amber Hargrove
Clare Carey....Sarah Parker
Cameron Richardson....Paula Hargrove
Brent Weber....Terry Burke
Susan Walters....Meg Kramer
Richard Burgi....Ben Kramer
Ned Schmidtke....Father Matthew
Alex Carter....Sheriff Logan Parker
Elizabeth Bennett....Holly
John Diehl....David Burke
Lisa Zane....Anne Gibson
Audrey Marie Anderson....Isabelle Kramer
Steven Brand....Graham
Aaron Norvelle....Deputy Atkins