Battlestar Galactica: Season 2.0
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 2005
Directors: Michael Rymer, Sergio Mimica-Gezzan, Allan Kroeker, Rod Hardy, Jeff Woolnough, Robert Young, Michael Nankin
Rating: NR(Television)
UPC [Locale]: 025192-937521
Running time: 7:22 (442 Min.)
Casetype: Slip Case
Format: NTSC, 1.78:1 Anamorphic Widescreen
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: December 20, 2005
Collection type: Owned (#1581)
Status: Available
Purchase date: December 18, 2005
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 10 / 10
Review (video): 8 / 10
Overview
Sci-fi's hottest TV series returns as Battlestar Galactica 2.0 blasts onto DVD in Dolby 5.1 Surround Sound. As the epic second season begins, the fight to save humanity rages on -- even as civil war looms within the fleet between the followers of President Roslin and Commander Adama. Relive all the intensity and excitement aboard the Galactica with a supernova of explosive bonus features, including deleted scenes and podcasts. It's a heart-pounding adventure you can't afford to miss!

Episodes:
1. Scattered
2. Valley of Darkness
3. Fragged
4. Resistance
5. The Farm
6. Home (Part 1)
7. Home (Part 2)
8. Final Cut
9. Flight of the Phoenix
10. Pegasus
DVD Covers
Battlestar Galactica: Season 2.0
Battlestar Galactica: Season 2.0
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Television
Science-Fiction
Adventure
Studios
Production Studios:
 • Universal Network Television
 • R&D TV
Media Companies:
 • Universal Studios Home Entertainment
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital 5.1
Commentary  Dolby Digital Surround
Subtitles
English
Spanish
Tags
TV
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episodes 1-4
2Episodes 5-8
3Episodes 9-10
Features
 • Scene Access
 • Featurettes
 • Commentary
 • Deleted Scenes
Crew
 1. Scattered
Direction
Michael Rymer....Director
Writing
Bradley Thompson....Writer
David Weddle....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Andrew Seklir....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 2. Valley of Darkness
Direction
Michael Rymer....Director
Writing
Bradley Thompson....Writer
David Weddle....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Annette Davey....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 3. Fragged
Direction
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan....Director
Writing
Dawn Prestwich....Writer
Nicole Yorkin....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jacques Gravett....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 4. Resistance
Direction
Allan Kroeker....Director
Writing
Toni Graphia....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jacques Gravett....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Peter S. Reale....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 5. The Farm
Direction
Rod Hardy....Director
Writing
Carla Robinson....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Annette Davey....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Daniel Colman....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 6. Home, Part 1
Direction
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan....Director
Writing
David Eick....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Andrew Seklir....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 7. Home, Part 2
Direction
Jeff Woolnough....Director
Writing
David Eick....Writer
Ronald D. Moore....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Andrew Seklir....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Daniel Colman....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 8. Final Cut
Direction
Robert Young....Director
Writing
Mark Verheiden....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Michael S. Stern....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 9. Flight of the Phoenix
Direction
Michael Nankin....Director
Writing
Bradley Thompson....Writer
David Weddle....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jacques Gravett....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Daniel Colman....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 10. Pegasus
Direction
Michael Rymer....Director
Writing
Anne Cofell Saunders....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Annette Davey....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
Cast
 1. Scattered
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Paul Campbell....Billy
Nicki Clyne....Cally
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Sam Witwer....Crashdown
Kate Vernon....Ellen Tigh
Alonso Oyarzun....Socinus
Kerry Norton....Paramedic Ishay
Kurt Evans....Paramedic Kim
Chris Shields....Cpl. Venner
Luciana Carro....Kat
Bodie Olmos....Hot Dog
Jennifer Halley....Seelix
Warren Christie....Tarn
Ty Olsson....Capt. Kelly
Nicholas Treeshin....Sgt. Watkins
Michael Tayles....Flyboy
Leah Cairns....Racetrack
Aleks Paunovic....Marine Sgt. Fischer
 2. Valley of Darkness
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Paul Campbell....Billy
Nicki Clyne....Cally
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Sam Witwer....Crashdown
Kate Vernon....Ellen Tigh
Alonso Oyarzun....Socinus
Kerry Norton....Paramedic Ishay
Chris Shields....Cpl. Venner
Luciana Carro....Kat
Bodie Olmos....Hot Dog
Jennifer Halley....Seelix
Ty Olsson....Capt. Kelly
Michael Tayles....Flyboy
Dominic Zamprogna....Jammer
Garvin Cross....Collishaw
Brad Loree....Bonnington
Lori Stewart....Twinam
 3. Fragged
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Paul Campbell....Billy
Nicki Clyne....Cally
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Sam Witwer....Crashdown
Kate Vernon....Ellen Tigh
Donnelly Rhodes....Dr. Cottle
Richard Hatch....Tom Zarek
Kerry Norton....Paramedic Layne Ishay
Kurt Evans....Paramedic Howard Kim
Chris Shields....Cpl. Venner
Jennifer Halley....Seelix
Leah Cairns....Racetrack
Patricia Idlette....Sarah Porter
Malcolm Stewart....Marshall Bagot
T-Roy Kozuki....Marine
 4. Resistance
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Paul Campbell....Billy
Nicki Clyne....Cally
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Michael Trucco....Samuel Anders
Kate Vernon....Ellen Tigh
Donnelly Rhodes....Dr. Cottle
Lorena Gale....Elosha
Richard Hatch....Tom Zarek
Chris Shields....Cpl. Venner
Bodie Olmos....Hot Dog
Leah Cairns....Racetrack
Dominic Zamprogna....Jammer
Tamara Lashley....Sue-Shaun
Jeremy Guilbaut....Lt. Joe Hammerhead Palladino
Heather Doerksen....Marine with a Sandwich
Curtis Lee Hicks....Marine Sergeant
 5. The Farm
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Nicki Clyne....Cally
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Michael Trucco....Samuel Anders
Rick Worthy....Simon
Lorena Gale....Elosha
Richard Hatch....Tom Zarek
Tamara Lashley....Sue-Shaun
 6. Home, Part 1
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Lorena Gale....Elosha
Richard Hatch....Tom Zarek
James Remar....Meier
Patricia Idlette....Sarah Porter
Malcolm Stewart....Marshall Bagot
Luciana Carro....Louanne "Kat" Katraine
Bodie Olmos....Brendan "Hotdog" Costanza
Ben Ayres....Lt. George "Catman" Birch
Linnea Sharples....Lt. Emmitt "Sweetness" Jones
Christina Schild....Playa
Biski Gugushe....Sekou Hamilton
Raahul Singh....Kimmitt
 7. Home, Part 2
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Paul Campbell....Billy
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Donnelly Rhodes....Dr. Cottle
Richard Hatch....Tom Zarek
James Remar....Meier
Leah Cairns....Racetrack
 8. Final Cut
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Paul Campbell....Billy
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Kate Vernon....Ellen Tigh
Donnelly Rhodes....Dr. Cottle
Matthew Bennett....Doral
Lucy Lawless....D'Anna Biers
Luciana Carro....Louann "Kat" Katraine
Bodie Olmos....Brendan "Hotdog" Costanza
Flick Harrison....Bell
Kevan Kase....Pvt. Scott Kelso
Yee Jee Tso....Staffer
Curtis Hicks....Marine Sergeant
Aleks Paunovic....Marine Sgt. Fischer
Ty Olsson....Capt. Aaron Kelly
Leah Cairns....Racetrack
Jeremy Guilbaut....Lt. Joe "Hammerhead" Palladino
 9. Flight of the Phoenix
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Paul Campbell....Billy
Nicki Clyne....Cally
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Donnelly Rhodes....Dr. Cottle
Bodie Olmos....Brendan "Hotdog" Costanza
Leah Cairns....Racetrack
Jennifer Halley....Seelix
Christian Tessier....Tucker "Duck" Clellan
Dominic Zamprogna....Jammer
Don Thompson....Specialist 3rd Class Anthony Figurski
 10. Pegasus
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Paul Campbell....Billy
Nicki Clyne....Cally
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Michelle Forbes....Admiral Cain
Graham Beckel....Colonel Fisk
John Pyper-Ferguson....Capt. Cole "Stinger" Taylor
Sebastian Spence....Noel "Narcho" Allison
Leah Cairns....Racetrack
Fulvio Cecere....Lt. Alastair Thorne
Mike Dopud....Gage
Derek Delost....Vireem
Vincent Gale....Chief Peter Laird
Michael Jonsson....Pegasus Guard #1