Battlestar Galactica: Season 2.5
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 2005
Directors: Michael Rymer, Rod Hardy, James Head, Michael Nankin, Reynaldo Villalobos, Sergio Mimica-Gezzan, Jeff Woolnough
Rating: NR(Television)
UPC [Locale]: 025192-983320
Running time: 8:41 (521 Min.)
Casetype: Slip Case
Format: NTSC, 1.78:1 Anamorphic Widescreen
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: September 19, 2006
Collection type: Owned (#2352)
Status: Available
Purchase date: September 19, 2006
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 10 / 10
Review (video): 9 / 10
Overview
Rejoin Sci-Fi's most action-packed TV series as Battlestar Galactica 2.5 flies on to DVD in Dolby 5.1 Surround Sound. Featuring an extended version of the cliffhanger episode "Pegasus," this continuation of the epic second season follows the ongoing battle of President Laura Roslin (Mary McDonnell) and Commander William Adama (Edward James Olmos) in their heart-pounding crusade to save humanity from the deadly robot Cylons. Packed with special features, including deleted scenes, podcasts and Producer David Eick's video blog, Battlestar Galactica 2.5 is an explosive thrill-ride that's not to be missed!

Episode List
0. Pegasus: Extended Episode
1. Resurrection Ship, Part 1
2. Resurrection Ship, Part 2
3. Epiphanies
4. Black Market
5. Scar
6. Sacrifice
7. The Captain's Hand
8. Downloaded
9. Lay Down Your Burdens, Part 1
10. Lay Down Your Burdens, Part 2
DVD Covers
Battlestar Galactica: Season 2.5
Battlestar Galactica: Season 2.5
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Television
Science-Fiction
Adventure
Studios
Production Studios:
 • Universal Network Television
 • R&D TV
Media Companies:
 • Universal Studios Home Entertainment
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital 5.1
Commentary  Dolby Digital Surround
Subtitles
English
Spanish
Tags
TV
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episodes 10-13
2Episodes 14-17
3Episodes 18-20
Features
 • Feature Trailers
 • Featurettes
 • Commentary
 • Deleted Scenes
Crew
 10. Pegasus: Extended Episode
Direction
Michael Rymer....Director
Writing
Anne Cofell Saunders....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Annette Davey....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 11. Resurrection Ship: Part 1
Direction
Michael Rymer....Director
Writing
Anne Cofell Saunders....Story By
Michael Rymer....Screenwriter
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Dany Cooper....Film Editor
Andrew Seklir....Film Editor
Annette Davey....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Daniel Colman....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 12. Resurrection Ship: Part 2
Direction
Michael Rymer....Director
Writing
Michael Rymer....Writer
Ronald D. Moore....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Dany Cooper....Film Editor
Andrew Seklir....Film Editor
Annette Davey....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 13. Epiphanies
Direction
Rod Hardy....Director
Writing
Joel Anderson Thompson....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jacques Gravett....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 14. Black Market
Direction
James Head....Director
Writing
Mark Verheiden....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Andrew Seklir....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Daniel Colman....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 15. Scar
Direction
Michael Nankin....Director
Writing
David Weddle....Writer
Bradley Thompson....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Annette Davey....Film Editor
Michael O'Halloran....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 16. Sacrifice
Direction
Reynaldo Villalobos....Director
Writing
Anne Cofell Saunders....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jacques Gravett....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Daniel Colman....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 17. The Captain's Hand
Direction
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan....Director
Writing
Jeff Vlaming....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Andrew Seklir....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 18. Downloaded
Direction
Jeff Woolnough....Director
Writing
Bradley Thompson....Writer
David Weddle....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Bert Glatstein....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Daniel Colman....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 19. Lay Down Your Burdens, Part 1
Direction
Michael Rymer....Director
Writing
Ronald D. Moore....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jacques Gravett....Film Editor
Andrew Seklir....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Daniel Colman....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
 20. Lay Down Your Burdens, Part 2
Direction
Michael Rymer....Director
Writing
Anne Cofell Saunders....Writer
Mark Verheiden....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Andrew Seklir....Film Editor
Jacques Gravett....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Richard Gibbs....Theme By
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Gary Hutzel....Visual Effects
Glenne Campbell....Costume Designer
Patricia Murray....Make-up Artist
Michelle Hrescak....Make-up Artist
Doug McLean....Art Director
Cast
 10. Pegasus: Extended Episode
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Paul Campbell....Billy
Nicki Clyne....Cally
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Michelle Forbes....Admiral Cain
Graham Beckel....Colonel Fisk
John Pyper-Ferguson....Capt. Cole "Stinger" Taylor
Sebastian Spence....Noel "Narcho" Allison
Leah Cairns....Racetrack
Fulvio Cecere....Lt. Alastair Thorne
Mike Dopud....Gage
Derek Delost....Vireem
Vincent Gale....Chief Peter Laird
Michael Jonsson....Pegasus Guard #1
Peter-John Prinsloo....Lt. Mei "Freaker" Firelli
 11. Resurrection Ship: Part 1
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Nicki Clyne....Cally
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Michelle Forbes....Admiral Cain
Donnelly Rhodes....Dr. Cottle
Graham Beckel....Colonel Fisk
John Pyper-Ferguson....Capt. Cole "Stinger" Taylor
Sebastian Spence....Noel "Narcho" Allison
Luciana Carro....Louanne "Kat" Katraine
Vincent Gale....Chief Peter Laird
Peter-John Prinsloo....Lt. Mei "Freaker" Firelli
Brad Dryborough....Hoshi
 12. Resurrection Ship: Part 2
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Paul Campbell....Billy
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Michelle Forbes....Admiral Cain
Graham Beckel....Colonel Fisk
Luciana Carro....Louanne "Kat" Katraine
Vincent Gale....Chief Peter Laird
Peter-John Prinsloo....Lt. Mei "Freaker" Firelli
Brad Dryborough....Hoshi
 13. Epiphanies
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Paul Campbell....Billy
Nicki Clyne....Cally
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Colm Feore....President Adar
Donnelly Rhodes....Dr. Cottle
Paul Perri....Royan Jahee
Luciana Carro....Louanne "Kat" Katraine
Bodie Olmos....Brendan "Hotdog" Costanza
Leah Cairns....Racetrack
David Richmond-Peck....Naylin Stans
Holly Dignard....Asha Janik
Jennifer Kitchen....Marine
 14. Black Market
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Paul Campbell....Billy
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Richard Hatch....Tom Zarek
Graham Beckel....Commander Fisk
Claudette Mink....Shevon
Donnelly Rhodes....Dr. Cottle
Bill Duke....Phelan
Leah Cairns....Racetrack
Amy Lalonde....Gianne
Hayley Guiel....Paya
John Mann....Linden
James Ashcroft....Security Officer
Brad Mann....Pegasus Marine
Gustavo Febres....Herbalist
 15. Scar
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Luciana Carro....Louanne "Kat" Katraine
Bodie Olmos....Brendan "Hotdog" Costanza
Christopher Jacot....Ensign Brent "BB" Baxton
Sean Dorry....Ensign Joseph "Jo-Jo" Clark
Christian Tessier....Tucker "Duck" Clellan
 16. Sacrifice
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Paul Campbell....Billy
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Kate Vernon....Ellen Tigh
Mark Houghton....Vinson
Eric Breker....Chu
David Neale....Page
Dana Delany....Sesha Abinell
Michael Ryan....Ray Abinell
Adrien Hughes....Lt. Terry Burrell
Erica Carroll....Civilian
James Upton....Enviromental Specialist
Georgia Hacche....Petty Officer Sian
 17. The Captain's Hand
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Nicki Clyne....Cally
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Richard Hatch....Tom Zarek
Donnelly Rhodes....Dr. Cottle
John Heard....Commander Garner
Christian Tessier....Tucker "Duck" Clellan
Stephanie von Pfetten....Cpt. Marcia "Showboat" Case
Kavan Smith....Lt. Richard "Buster" Baier
Amber Rothwell....Rya Kibby
Patricia Idlette....Sarah Porter
Rekha Sharma....Tory Foster
Brad Dryborough....Hoshi
Aaron Pearl....Ensign Abel Thornton
Christina Schild....Playa
Tammy Hui....ECO Lyla "Shark" Ellway
James Bell....Lt. Steve "Red Devil" Fleer
Kimani Ray Smith....Pegasus Sergeant
Kurt Max Runte....Ensign Charles Bellamy
 18. Downloaded
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Lucy Lawless....D'Anna Biers
Michael Trucco....Samuel Anders
Donnelly Rhodes....Dr. Cottle
Matthew Bennett....Doral
Rekha Sharma....Tory Foster
Kerry Norton....Paramedic Layne Ishay
Alisen Down....Jean Barolay
Erica Cerra....Maya
Diego Diablo Del Mar....Hilliard
 19. Lay Down Your Burdens, Part 1
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Nicki Clyne....Cally
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Richard Hatch....Tom Zarek
Michael Trucco....Samuel Anders
Rekha Sharma....Tory Foster
Dean Stockwell....Brother Cavil
Alisen Down....Jean Barolay
Leah Cairns....Lt. Margaret "Racetrack" Edmonds
David Kaye....James McManus
Colin Lawrence....Hamish "Skulls" McCall
 20. Lay Down Your Burdens, Part 2
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara "Starbuck" Thrace
Jamie Bamber....Lee "Apollo" Adama
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon "Boomer" Valerii
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. "Helo" Agathon
Nicki Clyne....Cally
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Richard Hatch....Tom Zarek
Michael Trucco....Samuel Anders
Callum Keith Rennie....Leoben Conoy
Kate Vernon....Ellen Tigh
Donnelly Rhodes....Dr. Cottle
Matthew Bennett....Doral
Rekha Sharma....Tory Foster
Dean Stockwell....Brother Cavil
Alisen Down....Jean Barolay
Erica Cerra....Maya
Winston Rekert....Priest
David Kaye....James McManus