The Outer Limits: Season 2
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 1964
Directors: Gerd Oswald, Charles Haas, Byron Haskin, Laslo Benedek, Leon Benson, James Goldstone, Paul Stanley, Felix Feist
Rating: Rating
UPC [Locale]: 027616-895271
Running time: 14:30 (870 Min.)
Casetype: Keep Case
Format: NTSC, 1.33:1, Full Frame
DVD-Format: Double-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: September 02, 2003
Collection type: Owned (#1779)
Status: Available
Purchase date: June 01, 2005
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 10 / 10
Review (video): 6 / 10
Overview
You hold in your hands an artifact from a time now vanished forever - a compendium of portals into worlds unknown. A three-disc set that control over 14 hours of transmission from the 1964-65 series, this vessel has sought you out for one specific purpose: to expand your mind to "The Outer Limits"!

DISC ONE:
Soldier
Cold Hands, Warm Heart
Behold, Eck!
Expanding Human
Demon With a Glass Hand
Cry of Silence

DISC TWO:
The Invisible Enemy
Wolf 359
I, Robot
The Inheritors - Part I
The Inheritors - Part II
Keeper of the Purple Twilight

DISC THREE:
The Duplicate Man
Counterweight
The Brain of Colonel Barham
The Premonition
The Probe
DVD Covers
The Outer Limits: Season 2
The Outer Limits: Season 2
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Science-Fiction
Suspense/Thriller
Television
Studios
Production Studios:
 • United Artists Television
 • Daystar Productions
 • MGM Home Entertainment
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital Mono
Subtitles
 
Tags
TV
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episodes 1-4, Episodes 5-6
2Episodes 7-10, Episodes 11-12
3Episodes 13-16, Episode 17
Features
 • Scene Access
 • Closed Captioned
 • Printed episode guide.
Crew
 1. Soldier
Direction
Gerd Oswald....Director
Writing
Harlan Ellison....Writer
Production
Ben Brady....Producer
Leslie Stevens....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Kenneth Peach....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard K. Brockway....Film Editor
Tony Di Marco....Film Editor
Music
Harry Lubin....Composer
Sound
Jay Ashworth....Production Sound Mixer
Art
Jack Poplin....Art Director
Fred B. Phillips....Make-up Artist
Pat Dinga....Visual Effects
 2. Cold Hands, Warm Heart
Direction
Charles Haas....Director
Writing
Dan Ullman....Writer
Production
Ben Brady....Producer
Leslie Stevens....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Kenneth Peach....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard K. Brockway....Film Editor
Music
Harry Lubin....Composer
Sound
Jay Ashworth....Production Sound Mixer
Art
Jack Poplin....Art Director
Fred B. Phillips....Make-up Artist
Pat Dinga....Visual Effects
 3. Behold Eck!
Direction
Byron Haskin....Director
Writing
John Mantley....Screenwriter
William R. Cox....Story By
Production
Ben Brady....Producer
Leslie Stevens....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Kenneth Peach....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard K. Brockway....Film Editor
Tony Di Marco....Film Editor
Music
Harry Lubin....Composer
Sound
Jay Ashworth....Production Sound Mixer
Art
Jack Poplin....Art Director
Fred B. Phillips....Make-up Artist
Pat Dinga....Visual Effects
 4. Expanding Human
Direction
Gerd Oswald....Director
Writing
Francis Cockrell....Writer
Production
Ben Brady....Producer
Leslie Stevens....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Kenneth Peach....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard K. Brockway....Film Editor
Tony Di Marco....Film Editor
Music
Harry Lubin....Composer
Sound
Jay Ashworth....Production Sound Mixer
Art
Jack Poplin....Art Director
Fred B. Phillips....Make-up Artist
Pat Dinga....Visual Effects
 5. Demon with a Glass Hand
Direction
Byron Haskin....Director
Writing
Harlan Ellison....Writer
Production
Ben Brady....Producer
Leslie Stevens....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Kenneth Peach....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard K. Brockway....Film Editor
Music
Harry Lubin....Composer
Sound
Jay Ashworth....Production Sound Mixer
Art
Jack Poplin....Art Director
Fred B. Phillips....Make-up Artist
Pat Dinga....Visual Effects
 6. Cry of Silence
Direction
Charles Haas....Director
Writing
Robert C. Dennis....Screenwriter
Louis Charbonneau....Story By
Production
Ben Brady....Producer
Leslie Stevens....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Kenneth Peach....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard K. Brockway....Film Editor
Frederick Baratta....Film Editor
Music
Harry Lubin....Composer
Sound
Jay Ashworth....Production Sound Mixer
Art
Jack Poplin....Art Director
Fred B. Phillips....Make-up Artist
Pat Dinga....Visual Effects
 7. The Invisible Enemy
Direction
Byron Haskin....Director
Writing
Jerry Sohl....Writer
Production
Ben Brady....Producer
Leslie Stevens....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Kenneth Peach....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard K. Brockway....Film Editor
Music
Harry Lubin....Composer
Sound
Jay Ashworth....Production Sound Mixer
Art
Jack Poplin....Art Director
Fred B. Phillips....Make-up Artist
Pat Dinga....Visual Effects
 8. Wolf 359
Direction
Laslo Benedek....Director
Writing
Seeleg Lester....Screenwriter
Seeleg Lester....Story By
Richard Landau....Story By
Production
Ben Brady....Producer
Leslie Stevens....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Kenneth Peach....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard K. Brockway....Film Editor
Music
Harry Lubin....Composer
Sound
Jay Ashworth....Production Sound Mixer
Art
Jack Poplin....Art Director
Fred B. Phillips....Make-up Artist
Pat Dinga....Visual Effects
 9. I, Robot
Direction
Leon Benson....Director
Writing
Robert C. Dennis....Screenwriter
Eando Binder....Story By
Production
Ben Brady....Producer
Leslie Stevens....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Kenneth Peach....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard K. Brockway....Film Editor
Tony Di Marco....Film Editor
Music
Harry Lubin....Composer
Sound
Jay Ashworth....Production Sound Mixer
Art
Jack Poplin....Art Director
Fred B. Phillips....Make-up Artist
Pat Dinga....Visual Effects
 10. The Inheritors - Part I
Direction
James Goldstone....Director
Writing
Seeleg Lester....Screenwriter
Sam Neuman....Screenwriter
Sam Neuman....Story By
Seeleg Lester....Story By
Ed Adamson....Story By
Production
Ben Brady....Producer
Leslie Stevens....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Kenneth Peach....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard K. Brockway....Film Editor
Music
Harry Lubin....Composer
Sound
Jay Ashworth....Production Sound Mixer
Art
Jack Poplin....Art Director
Fred B. Phillips....Make-up Artist
 11. The Inheritors - Part II
Direction
James Goldstone....Director
Writing
Sam Neuman....Screenwriter
Seeleg Lester....Screenwriter
Seeleg Lester....Story By
Sam Neuman....Story By
Ed Adamson....Story By
Production
Ben Brady....Producer
Leslie Stevens....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Kenneth Peach....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard K. Brockway....Film Editor
Music
Harry Lubin....Composer
Sound
Jay Ashworth....Production Sound Mixer
Art
Jack Poplin....Art Director
Fred B. Phillips....Make-up Artist
 12. Keeper of the Purple Twilight
Direction
Charles Haas....Director
Writing
Milton Krims....Screenwriter
Stephen Lord....Story By
Production
Ben Brady....Producer
Leslie Stevens....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Kenneth Peach....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard K. Brockway....Film Editor
Frederick Baratta....Film Editor
Music
Harry Lubin....Composer
Sound
Jay Ashworth....Production Sound Mixer
Art
Jack Poplin....Art Director
Fred B. Phillips....Make-up Artist
Pat Dinga....Visual Effects
 13. The Duplicate Man
Direction
Gerd Oswald....Director
Writing
Robert C. Dennis....Screenwriter
Clifford Simak....Story By
Production
Ben Brady....Producer
Leslie Stevens....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Kenneth Peach....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard K. Brockway....Film Editor
Frederick Baratta....Film Editor
Music
Harry Lubin....Composer
Sound
Jay Ashworth....Production Sound Mixer
Art
Jack Poplin....Art Director
Fred B. Phillips....Make-up Artist
Harold W. Smith....Visual Effects
 14. Counterweight
Direction
Paul Stanley....Director
Writing
Milton Krims....Screenwriter
Jerry Sohl....Story By
Production
Ben Brady....Producer
Leslie Stevens....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Kenneth Peach....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard K. Brockway....Film Editor
Frederick Baratta....Film Editor
Music
Harry Lubin....Composer
Sound
Jay Ashworth....Production Sound Mixer
Art
Jack Poplin....Art Director
Fred B. Phillips....Make-up Artist
Pat Dinga....Visual Effects
 15. The Brain of Colonel Barham
Direction
Charles Haas....Director
Writing
Robert C. Dennis....Screenwriter
Sidney Ellis....Story By
Production
Ben Brady....Producer
Leslie Stevens....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Kenneth Peach....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard K. Brockway....Film Editor
Tony Di Marco....Film Editor
Music
Harry Lubin....Composer
Sound
Jay Ashworth....Production Sound Mixer
Art
Jack Poplin....Art Director
Fred B. Phillips....Make-up Artist
 16. The Premonition
Direction
Gerd Oswald....Director
Writing
Sam Roeca....Screenwriter
Ib Melchior....Screenwriter
Ib Melchior....Story By
Production
Ben Brady....Producer
Leslie Stevens....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Kenneth Peach....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard K. Brockway....Film Editor
Music
Harry Lubin....Composer
Sound
Jay Ashworth....Production Sound Mixer
Art
Jack Poplin....Art Director
Fred B. Phillips....Make-up Artist
 17. The Probe
Direction
Felix Feist....Director
Writing
Seeleg Lester....Screenwriter
Sam Neuman....Story By
Production
Ben Brady....Producer
Leslie Stevens....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Fred Koenekamp....Director of Photography
Kenneth Peach....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Richard K. Brockway....Film Editor
Tony Di Marco....Film Editor
Music
Harry Lubin....Composer
Sound
Jay Ashworth....Production Sound Mixer
Art
Jack Poplin....Art Director
Fred B. Phillips....Make-up Artist
Cast
 1. Soldier
Lloyd Nolan....Tom Kagan
Michael Ansara....Qarlo
Tim O'Connor....Paul Tanner
Ralph Hart....Loren
Jill Hill....Toni
Allen Jaffe....Enemy
Marlowe Jensen....Sgt. Berry
Catherine McLeod....Abby Kagan
 2. Cold Hands, Warm Heart
William Shatner....Brig. Gen. Jeff Barton
Geraldine Brooks....Ann Barton
Lloyd Gough....General Claiborne
Malachi Throne....Dr. Mike
Dean Harens
James Sikking....Botany
Lawrence Montaigne....Construction
Henry Scott....Electronics
Julian Burton....Reporter
Peter Madsen....Reporter
 3. Behold Eck!
Peter Lind Hayes....Dr. James Stone
Joan Freeman....Elizabeth Dunn
Parley Baer....Dr. Bernard Stone
Douglas Henderson....Detective Lt. Runyan
Sammy Reese....George Wilkerson
Marcel Hebert....Miss Willet
Paul Sorensen....Grayson
Richard Gittings....TV Newscaster
Jack Wilson....Sergeant Jackson
 4. Expanding Human
Skip Homeier....Dr. Roy Clinton
Keith Andes....Dr. Peter Wayne
James Doohan....Police Lieut. Branch
Vaughn Taylor....Dean Flint
Aki Aleong....Akada
Mary Gregory....Apartment Manager
Barbara Wilkin....Susan Wayne
Robert Doyle....Marc Lake
Shirley O'Hara....Receptionist
Peter Duryea....Morrow
Jason Wingreen....Coroner Leland
Michael Falcon....Elevator Operator
Owen McGivney....Night Watchman
Troy Melton....Det. Sgt. Alger
 5. Demon with a Glass Hand
Robert Culp....Trent
Arline Martel....Consuelo
Abraham Sofaer....Arch
Rex Holman....Battle
Steve Harris....Breech
Robert Fortier....Budge
 6. Cry of Silence
Eddie Albert....Andy Thorne
June Havoc....Karen Thorne
Arthur Hunnicutt....Lamont
 7. The Invisible Enemy
Adam West....Major Merritt
Rudy Solari....Captain Buckley
Joe Maross....General Winston
Ted Knight....Mr. Jerome
Chris Alcaide....Colonel Danvers
Anthony Costello....Lieutenant Bowman
Bob DoQui....Lieutenant Johnson
Peter Marko....Captain Lazzari
Mike Mikler....Captain Thomas
 8. Wolf 359
Patrick O'Neal....Jonathan Meridith
Sara Shane....Ethel Meridith
Peter Haskell....Peter Jellicoe
Ben Wright....Philip Exeter Dundee
Dabney Coleman....James Custer
 9. I, Robot
Howard Da Silva....Thurman Cutler
Ford Rainey....D. A. Thomas Coyle
Marianna Hill....Nina
Leonard Nimoy....Judson Ellis
John Hoyt....Professor Hebbel
Robert Sorrells....Fred
Hugh Sanders....Sheriff Barclay
Mary Jackson....Mrs. McCrae
Peter Brocco....Professor "Doc" Link
Ken Drake....The Judge
Christine Matchett....Evie
 10. The Inheritors - Part I
Robert Duvall....Adam Ballard
Donald Harron....Art Harris
James Shigeta....Captain Newa
Steve Ihnat....Lt. Minns
Ivan Dixon....Sgt. James Conover
Dee Pollock....Francis Hadley, P.F.C.
James Frawley....Robert Renaldo
Ted de Corsia....Randolph E. Branch
Dabbs Greer....E. F. Larkin
Robert J. Nelson....The Surgeon
Kim Hector....Johnny Subiron
Robert Cinder....Jessup
William Winterside....Prof. Andrew Whitsett
Sy Prescott....The Guard
Linda Hutchings....The Nurse
Leon Askin....Shop Superintendant
 11. The Inheritors - Part II
Robert Duvall....Adam Ballard
Donald Harron....Art Harris
Steve Ihnat....Lt. Minns
Ivan Dixon....Sgt. James Conover
Dee Pollock....Francis Hadley, P.F.C.
James Frawley....Robert Renaldo
Ted de Corsia....Randolph E. Branch
Jan Shutan....Mrs. Subiron
Joanne Stewart....Miss Steen
Paulle Clark....Second Nurse
David Brady....Danny Masters
Kim Hector....Johnny Subiron
Suzanne Cupito....Minerva
 12. Keeper of the Purple Twilight
Robert Webber....Ikar
Warren Stevens....Eric Plummer
Gail Kobe....Janet
Curt Conway....Franklin Karlin
Edward C. Platt....David Hunt
 13. The Duplicate Man
Ron Randell....Henderson James
Constance Towers....Laura James
Mike Lane....The Megasoid
Steven Geray....Jerichau
Konstantin Shayne....The Gardener
Alan Gifford....The Guide
Jeffrey Stone....The Cop
Jonathan Hole....The Pedestrian
Ivy Bethune....Miss Thorsen
Sean McClory....Karl Emmet
 14. Counterweight
Charles Radilac....Michael Lint
Larry Ward....Keith Ellis
Jacqueline Scott....Alicia Hendrix
Michael Constantine....Joe Dix
Stephen Joyce....Captain Branson
Crahan Denton....Dr. Matthew James
Shary Marshall...."Maggie" O'Hara
Sandy Kenyon....Henry Craif
 15. The Brain of Colonel Barham
Grant Williams....Major Douglas McKinnon
Elizabeth Perry....Jennifer Barham
Anthony Eisley....Col. Alex Barham
Douglas Kennedy....Gen. Daniel Pettit
Paul Lukather....Nichols
Martin Kosleck....Dr. Leo Hausner
Wesley Addy....Dr. Rahm
Peter Hansen....Major Locke
Robert Chadwick....Guard
 16. The Premonition
Dewey Martin....Jim Darcy
Mary Murphy....Linda Darcy
Emma Tyson....Jane Darcy
William Bramley...."Baldy" Baldwin
Dorothy Green....Matron
Coby Denton....Sentry
Kay Kuter....Limbo Being
 17. The Probe
Mark Richman....Jefferson Rome
Peggy Ann Garner....Amanda Frank
Ron Hayes....Pilot Coberly
William Stevens....Navigator Dexter
Richard Tretter....Radio Engineer
William Boyett....Co-Pilot Beeman
Janos Prohaska....The Mikie