The Dead Zone: Season 5
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 2006
Directors: Shawn Piller, Chris Bruno, Kevin Speckmaier, Michael Robison, Rachel Talalay, Alexandra La Roche, John L. Adams, James Head
Rating: NR(Television)
UPC [Locale]: 031398-213956
Running time: 7:31 (451 Min.)
Casetype: Digipak, Slip Cover
Format: NTSC, 1.78:1 Anamorphic Widescreen
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: June 05, 2007
Collection type: Owned (#2503)
Status: Available
Purchase date: June 05, 2007
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 9 / 10
Review (video): 8 / 10
Overview
Based on the characters and story from the best-selling book by Stephen King, "The Dead Zone" is a unique psychological thriller that combines a rich mix of action, the paranormal and a continuing quest for justice.

EPISODES:
1. Forbidden Fruit
2. Independence Day
3. Panic
4. Articles of Faith
5. The Inside Man
6. Lotto Fever
7. Symmetry
8. Vortex
9. Revelations
10. Into the Heart of Darkness
11. The Hunting Party
DVD Covers
The Dead Zone: Season 5
The Dead Zone: Season 5
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Television
Suspense/Thriller
Drama
Studios
Production Studios:
 • Lions Gate Television
 • The Segan Company
 • Piller²
Media Companies:
 • Lions Gate Home Entertainment
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital 5.1
Commentary  Dolby Digital Surround
Subtitles
 
Tags
TV
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episodes 1-4
2Episodes 5-8
3Episodes 9-11
Features
 • Featurettes
 • Commentary
 • Deleted Scenes
 • Closed Captioned
Crew
 1. Forbidden Fruit
Direction
Shawn Piller....Director
Writing
Stephen King....Original Characters By
Christina Lynch....Writer
Loren Segan....Writer
Production
Anthony Michael Hall....Producer
Tommy Thompson....Executive Producer
Robert Petrovicz....Producer
Michael Piller....Executive Producer
Lloyd Segan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Michael Balfry....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Luis Lam....Film Editor
Dave Rees....Film Editor
Music
Patric Caird....Composer
Art
Lance King....Production Designer
 2. Independence Day
Direction
Chris Bruno....Director
Writing
Stephen King....Original Characters By
Adam Targum....Writer
Production
Anthony Michael Hall....Producer
Tommy Thompson....Executive Producer
Robert Petrovicz....Producer
Michael Piller....Executive Producer
Lloyd Segan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Michael Balfry....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Mike Banas....Film Editor
Music
Shawn Pierce....Composer
Art
Lance King....Production Designer
 3. Panic
Direction
Kevin Speckmaier....Director
Writing
Stephen King....Original Characters By
Adam Targum....Writer
Production
Anthony Michael Hall....Producer
Tommy Thompson....Executive Producer
Robert Petrovicz....Producer
Michael Piller....Executive Producer
Lloyd Segan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Michael Balfry....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Kristian Olsen....Film Editor
Music
Patric Caird....Composer
Art
Lance King....Production Designer
 4. Articles of Faith
Direction
Michael Robison....Director
Writing
Stephen King....Original Characters By
Michael Taylor....Writer
Production
Anthony Michael Hall....Producer
Tommy Thompson....Executive Producer
Robert Petrovicz....Producer
Michael Piller....Executive Producer
Lloyd Segan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Michael Balfry....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Daria Ellerman....Film Editor
Music
Patric Caird....Composer
Art
Lance King....Production Designer
 5. The Inside Man
Direction
Michael Robison....Director
Writing
Stephen King....Original Characters By
Karl Schaefer....Writer
Production
Anthony Michael Hall....Producer
Tommy Thompson....Executive Producer
Robert Petrovicz....Producer
Michael Piller....Executive Producer
Lloyd Segan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Michael Balfry....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Daria Ellerman....Film Editor
Music
Shawn Pierce....Composer
Art
Lance King....Production Designer
 6. Lotto Fever
Direction
Michael Robison....Director
Writing
Stephen King....Original Characters By
Daniel Truly....Writer
Production
Anthony Michael Hall....Producer
Tommy Thompson....Executive Producer
Robert Petrovicz....Producer
Michael Piller....Executive Producer
Lloyd Segan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Michael Balfry....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Mike Banas....Film Editor
Music
Patric Caird....Composer
Art
Lance King....Production Designer
 7. Symmetry
Direction
Rachel Talalay....Director
Writing
Stephen King....Original Characters By
Christina Lynch....Writer
Loren Segan....Writer
Production
Anthony Michael Hall....Producer
Tommy Thompson....Executive Producer
Robert Petrovicz....Producer
Michael Piller....Executive Producer
Lloyd Segan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Michael Balfry....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Dave Rees....Film Editor
Music
Shawn Pierce....Composer
Art
Lance King....Production Designer
 8. Vortex
Direction
Alexandra La Roche....Director
Writing
Stephen King....Original Characters By
Michael Taylor....Writer
Production
Anthony Michael Hall....Producer
Tommy Thompson....Executive Producer
Robert Petrovicz....Producer
Michael Piller....Executive Producer
Lloyd Segan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Michael Balfry....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Dave Rees....Film Editor
Music
Shawn Pierce....Composer
Art
Lance King....Production Designer
 9. Revelations
Direction
John L. Adams....Director
Writing
Stephen King....Original Characters By
James Morris....Screenwriter
Shintaro Shimosawa....Screenwriter
Paul Robert Coyle....Original Material By
James Morris....Original Material By
Shintaro Shimosawa....Original Material By
Production
Anthony Michael Hall....Producer
Tommy Thompson....Executive Producer
Robert Petrovicz....Producer
Michael Piller....Executive Producer
Lloyd Segan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Michael Balfry....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Daria Ellerman....Film Editor
Music
Patric Caird....Composer
Art
Lance King....Production Designer
 10. Into the Heart of Darkness
Direction
James Head....Director
Writing
Stephen King....Original Characters By
Shintaro Shimosawa....Writer
James Morris....Writer
Production
Anthony Michael Hall....Producer
Tommy Thompson....Executive Producer
Robert Petrovicz....Producer
Michael Piller....Executive Producer
Lloyd Segan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Michael Balfry....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Daria Ellerman....Film Editor
Music
Shawn Pierce....Composer
Patric Caird....Composer
Art
Lance King....Production Designer
 11. The Hunting Party
Direction
Kevin Speckmaier....Director
Writing
Stephen King....Original Characters By
Adam Targum....Writer
Production
Anthony Michael Hall....Producer
Tommy Thompson....Executive Producer
Robert Petrovicz....Producer
Michael Piller....Executive Producer
Lloyd Segan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Michael Balfry....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Luis Lam....Film Editor
Music
Patric Caird....Composer
Art
Lance King....Production Designer
Cast
 1. Forbidden Fruit
Anthony Michael Hall....Johnny Smith
Nicole DeBoer....Sarah Bannerman
Chris Bruno....Walt Bannerman
John L. Adams....Bruce Lewis
Sean Patrick Flanery....Greg Stillson
David Ogden Stiers....Reverend Purdy
Martin Donovan....Malcolm Janus
Laura Harris....Miranda Ellis
Don S. Davis....Senator Harlan Ellis
Joris Jarsky....Jeremy Tomlin
Terence Kelly....Congressman Kelly
Michael Kopsa....Jake Truax
Pascale Hutton....Karen Thomas
Vince Fera....Michael Scannell
Clay St. Thomas....Stern Newscaster
Dawn Chubai....TV Reporter
Luis Javier....Snake Man
Angela Vanderwal....Kathleen
Stephen Park....Reporter #1
Dale Hall....Reporter #2
Carrie Genzel....Saleswoman
Patricia Drake....Wedding Planner
Sarah Edmondson....Young Woman
 2. Independence Day
Anthony Michael Hall....Johnny Smith
Nicole DeBoer....Sarah Bannerman
Chris Bruno....Walt Bannerman
John L. Adams....Bruce Lewis
Dylan Bruno....Felps / Massey
Lena Bookall....Diner Waitress
Nolan Funk....Jake Phillips
Chelan McKenzie....Denise
Ben Cotton....Hank
Christian Bocher....Grim
Ken Jones....Biker #1
Matthew Currie Holmes....Brian Griffith
Georgia Craig....Nikki Griffith
Ryf Van Rij....Ice Cream Truck Driver
 3. Panic
Anthony Michael Hall....Johnny Smith
Nicole DeBoer....Sarah Bannerman
Chris Bruno....Walt Bannerman
John L. Adams....Bruce Lewis
Kevin Durand....Cabot
Christopher Heyerdahl....Zed
Bill Mondy....Deputy Roscoe
Dustin Milligan....Randy
Spencer Achtymichuk....Little Johnny Bannerman
Robert Egger....Steve Jensen (Dad)
Darren Moore....Marcus Perez
Jim Codrington....Agent Connors
Craig Lapthorne....Man #1
Eric Breker....Grandpa John Smith
Sam Charles....Young Herb Smith (10 yrs)
Issey Lamb....Young Koji (10 yrs)
Angelo Renai....Harris Knowles - 1941
 4. Articles of Faith
Anthony Michael Hall....Johnny Smith
Nicole DeBoer....Sarah Bannerman
Chris Bruno....Walt Bannerman
John L. Adams....Bruce Lewis
David Ogden Stiers....Reverend Purdy
Kristen Dalton....Dana Bright
Kristian Ayre....Darryl Cotton
Bill Mondy....Deputy Roscoe
Andrew Wheeler....William Cotton
Jesse Moss....Josh Blake
Allie Mickelson....Melissa
Mitra Loraz....Syeda Mahmud
Dhirendra....Aziz Mahmud
Chenier Hundal....Rashid Mahmud
Agam Darshi....Tahmina Mahmud
Patricia Isaac....Zahra
Robin Nielsen....Billy Goatee
 5. The Inside Man
Anthony Michael Hall....Johnny Smith
Nicole DeBoer....Sarah Bannerman
Chris Bruno....Walt Bannerman
John L. Adams....Bruce Lewis
David Ogden Stiers....Reverend Purdy
Ken Kramer....Gregarin
Bill Mondy....Deputy Roscoe
Timothy Paul Perez....Ivan
Apollonia Vanova....Svetlana
Spencer Achtymichuk....Little Johnny Bannerman
Stephen Lobo....Security Guard - Younger
Phillip Granger....Security Guard - Magruder
Steven Cree Molison....Mario / Thief #4
Robert Weiss....German Officer
 6. Lotto Fever
Anthony Michael Hall....Johnny Smith
Nicole DeBoer....Sarah Bannerman
Chris Bruno....Walt Bannerman
John L. Adams....Bruce Lewis
Benjamin Ratner....Boyd Lumely
Bill Mondy....Deputy Roscoe
Jocelyne Loewen....Marsha Lumely
Joelle Antonissen....Emily Lumely
Lee Taylor....Lloyd Lumely
Daryl Shuttleworth....Bob Westerfield
Anthony Ulc....Teddy
Zaib Shaikh....Harvard Guy / Hitman
Johann Helf....Dealer
Matthew Kelly....Cowboy
 7. Symmetry
Anthony Michael Hall....Johnny Smith
Nicole DeBoer....Sarah Bannerman
Chris Bruno....Walt Bannerman
John L. Adams....Bruce Lewis
Tamara Craig Thomas....Maiya
Richard Leacock....Desmond
Aaron Pearl....Cole
Bill Mondy....Deputy Roscoe
Spencer Achtymichuk....Little Johnny Bannerman
Emma Karwandy....Siena
Suleka Mathew....Doctor
 8. Vortex
Anthony Michael Hall....Johnny Smith
Nicole DeBoer....Sarah Bannerman
Chris Bruno....Walt Bannerman
John L. Adams....Bruce Lewis
Sean Patrick Flanery....Greg Stillson
David Ogden Stiers....Reverend Purdy
JR Bourne....Nathan Carter
Sarah Deakins....Lucy Carem
Peter Bryant....Jacob Frankel
Bill Mondy....Deputy Roscoe
Steve Adams....Roger Seybold
Cassandra Sawtell....Nora
Malcolm Scott....Roger
Linda Sorensen....Chairwoman
Darcy Laurie....Jimmy Styron
Dean Redman....Vet
Suzanne Ristic....Woman
 9. Revelations
Anthony Michael Hall....Johnny Smith
Nicole DeBoer....Sarah Bannerman
Chris Bruno....Walt Bannerman
John L. Adams....Bruce Lewis
David Ogden Stiers....Reverend Purdy
Sarah-Jane Redmond....Jessica Simon
Beau Starr....Edward Nolan
Eric Johnson....Young Gene Purdy
Carmen Lavigne....Karen Kitchner
Sheelah Megill....Mabel - Receptionist
Craig Erickson....Farmer Wallace
French Tickner....Resturant Owner
Doron Bell Jr.....Officer Jacob
Joseph May....Carnie Barker / Nolan 1964
Rebecca Robbins....Clara
 10. Into the Heart of Darkness
Anthony Michael Hall....Johnny Smith
Nicole DeBoer....Sarah Bannerman
Chris Bruno....Walt Bannerman
John L. Adams....Bruce Lewis
Dedee Pfeiffer....Linda Finney
Bill Mondy....Deputy Roscoe
Fulvio Cecere....Agent Gribbins
Spencer Achtymichuk....Little Johnny Bannerman
Fred Keating....Doctor
Lee Kim....Mr. Chan
Neil Denis....Teenage Clerk
Louis Chirillo....Manager
Patrick Keating....Dr. Wentz
 11. The Hunting Party
Anthony Michael Hall....Johnny Smith
Nicole DeBoer....Sarah Bannerman
Chris Bruno....Walt Bannerman
John L. Adams....Bruce Lewis
Sean Patrick Flanery....Greg Stillson
Martin Donovan....Malcolm Janus
Jason Schombing....Marshall Frost
Bill Mondy....Deputy Roscoe
Miranda Frigon....Kendra Crowe
Richard Zeman....Wolf
Andrew Moxham....Engineer Phil
Keith Martin Gordey....Danbury
Patrick Keating....Dr. Wertz / Coroner
Johannah Newmarch....Secretary
Chris Kalhoon....News Anchor - Tom
Dawn Chubai....News Anchor - Connie
Chad Hershler....Camera Man
Chris Shields....Deputy