Barney Miller: Season 1
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 1975
Directors: Bill Davis, Danny Arnold, Richard Kinon, Noam Pitlik, John Rich, Bob Finkel, Allen Baron
Rating: NR(Television)
UPC [Locale]: 043396-016132
Running time: 5:25 (325 Min.)
Casetype: Keep Case, Slip Cover
Format: NTSC, 1.33:1, Full Frame
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: January 20, 2004
Collection type: Owned (#1571)
Status: Available
Purchase date: May 28, 2005
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 8 / 10
Review (video): 6 / 10
Overview
Book 'em for hilarity in the first degree, as BARNEY MILLER: THE FIRST SEASON returns to protect and serve up laughs. Digitally remastered on DVD for the first time, this collector's two-disc set compiles all thirteen hysterical episodes from the first season of the long-running hit series (1975-1982), so you can revisit those laugh-out-loud moments down at the station all over again!

Beloved by fans and critics, Emmy-winning BARNEY MILLER rose above the prime-time pack as one of the funniest yet most realistic police series ever. Set in New York City's 12th Precinct, this sly show featured a revolving door of wacky eccentrics and an unlikely band of detectives headed by Captain Barney Miller (Hal Linden). Everyone's favorite motley crew included grumpy old man Det. Phil Fish (Abe Vigoda, star of his own spin-off, TV's "Fish"), Puerto Rican stand-up comedian Det. Sgt. Chano Amenguale (Gregory Sierra), gullible Det. Stanley "Wojo" Wojciehowicz (Max Gail), Zen-like Asian Det. Nick Yemana (Jack Soo), outspoken African-American Det. Ron Harris (Ron Glass) and lone female Det. Janice Wentworth (Linda Lavin, TV's "Alice"). Fueled by sharp dialogue and a refreshingly diverse cast, BARNEY MILLER: THE FIRST SEASON proves crime doesn't pay – but it sure can be funny!

Episodes:
1. Ramon
2. The Experience
3. Snow Job
4. Graft
5. Courtesans
6. Stakeout
7. The Bureaucrat
8. Ms. Cop
9. The Vigilante
10. The Guest
11. Escape Artist
12. Hair
13. Hero
DVD Covers
Barney Miller: Season 1
Barney Miller: Season 1
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Television
Comedy
Studios
Production Studios:
 • Four D Productions
 • Sony Pictures Television
Media Companies:
 • Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital 2-Channel Stereo
Subtitles
 
Tags
TV
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episodes 1-9
2Episodes 10-13
Features
 • Feature Trailers
 • Production Notes/Bios
 • Closed Captioned
Crew
 1. Ramon
Direction
Bill Davis....Director
Writing
Theodore J. Flicker....Writer
Danny Arnold....Writer
Danny Arnold....Created By
Theodore J. Flicker....Created By
Production
Chris Hayward....Producer
Cinematography
Grant Velie....Cinematographer
Herb Wiess....Cinematographer
Film Editing
Kenneth W. Zemke....Film Editor
Music
Jack Elliott....Composer
Allyn Ferguson....Composer
Sound
Art Dupont....Sound
Art
John C. Mula....Art Director
Al Lehman....Costume Designer
Joe Belasco....Make-up Artist
 2. The Experience
Direction
Danny Arnold....Director
Writing
Steve Gordon....Writer
Danny Arnold....Created By
Theodore J. Flicker....Created By
Production
Chris Hayward....Producer
Danny Arnold....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Larry Brotzler....Cinematographer
Mike Stich....Cinematographer
Film Editing
Kenneth W. Zemke....Film Editor
Music
Jack Elliott....Composer
Allyn Ferguson....Composer
Sound
Jim Carr....Sound
Art
Ken Reid....Art Director
Al Lehman....Costume Designer
Jerry Cash....Make-up Artist
Bud Keats....Make-up Artist
 3. Snow Job
Direction
Richard Kinon....Director
Writing
Ron Friedman....Writer
Danny Arnold....Writer
Chris Hayward....Writer
Dick Morgan....Story By
Danny Arnold....Created By
Theodore J. Flicker....Created By
Production
Chris Hayward....Producer
Danny Arnold....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Grant Velie....Cinematographer
Bud Hendricks....Cinematographer
Film Editing
Kenneth W. Zemke....Film Editor
Music
Jack Elliott....Composer
Allyn Ferguson....Composer
Sound
Art Dupont....Sound
Art
John C. Mula....Art Director
Al Lehman....Costume Designer
Joe Blasco....Make-up Artist
 4. Graft
Direction
Noam Pitlik....Director
Writing
Danny Arnold....Writer
Chris Hayward....Writer
Lila Garrett....Story By
Sanford Krinski....Story By
Danny Arnold....Created By
Theodore J. Flicker....Created By
Production
Chris Hayward....Producer
Danny Arnold....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Grant Velie....Cinematographer
Herb Wiess....Cinematographer
Film Editing
Kenneth W. Zemke....Film Editor
Music
Jack Elliott....Composer
Allyn Ferguson....Composer
Sound
Art Dupont....Sound
Art
John C. Mula....Art Director
Al Lehman....Costume Designer
Joe Blasco....Make-up Artist
 5. The Courtesans
Direction
Noam Pitlik....Director
Writing
Jerome L. Davis....Writer
Chris Hayward....Writer
Danny Arnold....Writer
Sybil Adelman....Writer
Sanford Krinski....Story By
Jerome L. Davis....Story By
Danny Arnold....Created By
Theodore J. Flicker....Created By
Production
Chris Hayward....Producer
Danny Arnold....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Grant Velie....Cinematographer
Bud Hendricks....Cinematographer
Film Editing
Kenneth W. Zemke....Film Editor
Music
Jack Elliott....Composer
Allyn Ferguson....Composer
Sound
Art Dupont....Sound
Art
John C. Mula....Art Director
Al Lehman....Costume Designer
Joe Blasco....Make-up Artist
 6. The Stakeout
Direction
John Rich....Director
Writing
Danny Arnold....Writer
Danny Arnold....Created By
Theodore J. Flicker....Created By
Production
Chris Hayward....Producer
Danny Arnold....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Larry Brotzler....Cinematographer
Mike Stich....Cinematographer
Film Editing
Hal Collins....Film Editor
Music
Jack Elliott....Composer
Allyn Ferguson....Composer
Sound
Jim Carr....Sound
Art
Ken Reid....Art Director
Al Lehman....Costume Designer
Jerry Cash....Make-up Artist
Bud Keats....Make-up Artist
 7. The Bureaucrat
Direction
Bob Finkel....Director
Writing
Richard Baer....Writer
Chris Hayward....Writer
Danny Arnold....Writer
Danny Arnold....Created By
Theodore J. Flicker....Created By
Production
Chris Hayward....Producer
Danny Arnold....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Grant Velie....Cinematographer
Bud Hendricks....Cinematographer
Film Editing
The Videography Company....Film Editor
Music
Jack Elliott....Composer
Allyn Ferguson....Composer
Sound
Art Dupont....Sound
Art
John C. Mula....Art Director
Al Lehman....Costume Designer
Joe Blasco....Make-up Artist
 8. Ms. Cop
Direction
Noam Pitlik....Director
Writing
Chris Hayward....Writer
Danny Arnold....Writer
Danny Arnold....Created By
Theodore J. Flicker....Created By
Production
Chris Hayward....Producer
Danny Arnold....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Grant Velie....Cinematographer
Bud Hendricks....Cinematographer
Film Editing
The Videography Company....Film Editor
Music
Jack Elliott....Composer
Allyn Ferguson....Composer
Sound
Art Dupont....Sound
Art
John C. Mula....Art Director
Al Lehman....Costume Designer
Joe Blasco....Make-up Artist
 9. The Vigilante
Direction
Noam Pitlik....Director
Writing
Danny Arnold....Writer
Chris Hayward....Writer
Howard Albrecht....Story By
Sol Weinstein....Story By
Danny Arnold....Created By
Theodore J. Flicker....Created By
Production
Chris Hayward....Producer
Danny Arnold....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Grant Velie....Cinematographer
Bud Hendricks....Cinematographer
Film Editing
The Videography Company....Film Editor
Music
Jack Elliott....Composer
Allyn Ferguson....Composer
Sound
Art Dupont....Sound
Art
John C. Mula....Art Director
Al Lehman....Costume Designer
Joe Blasco....Make-up Artist
 10. The Guest
Direction
Noam Pitlik....Director
Writing
Danny Arnold....Writer
Chris Hayward....Writer
William Taub....Writer
Danny Arnold....Created By
Theodore J. Flicker....Created By
Production
Chris Hayward....Producer
Danny Arnold....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Grant Velie....Cinematographer
Bud Hendricks....Cinematographer
Film Editing
The Videography Company....Film Editor
Music
Jack Elliott....Composer
Allyn Ferguson....Composer
Sound
Art Dupont....Sound
Art
John C. Mula....Art Director
Al Lehman....Costume Designer
Joe Blasco....Make-up Artist
 11. Escape Artist
Direction
Noam Pitlik....Director
Writing
Howard Leeds....Writer
Danny Arnold....Writer
Chris Hayward....Writer
Danny Arnold....Created By
Theodore J. Flicker....Created By
Production
Chris Hayward....Producer
Danny Arnold....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jack Denton....Cinematographer
Bud Hendricks....Cinematographer
Film Editing
The Videography Company....Film Editor
Music
Jack Elliott....Composer
Allyn Ferguson....Composer
Sound
Art Dupont....Sound
Art
John C. Mula....Art Director
Al Lehman....Costume Designer
Joe Blasco....Make-up Artist
 12. Hair
Direction
Allen Baron....Director
Writing
Ronny Pearlman....Writer
Danny Arnold....Writer
Chris Hayward....Writer
Jerry Ross....Story By
Danny Arnold....Created By
Theodore J. Flicker....Created By
Production
Chris Hayward....Producer
Danny Arnold....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Grant Velie....Cinematographer
Bud Hendricks....Cinematographer
Film Editing
The Videography Company....Film Editor
Music
Jack Elliott....Composer
Allyn Ferguson....Composer
Sound
Art Dupont....Sound
Art
John C. Mula....Art Director
Al Lehman....Costume Designer
Joe Blasco....Make-up Artist
 13. Hero
Direction
Noam Pitlik....Director
Writing
Danny Arnold....Writer
Chris Hayward....Writer
Danny Arnold....Created By
Theodore J. Flicker....Created By
Production
Chris Hayward....Producer
Danny Arnold....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Grant Velie....Cinematographer
Bud Hendricks....Cinematographer
Film Editing
The Videography Company....Film Editor
Music
Jack Elliott....Composer
Allyn Ferguson....Composer
Sound
Art Dupont....Sound
Art
John C. Mula....Art Director
Al Lehman....Costume Designer
Joe Blasco....Make-up Artist
Cast
 1. Ramon
Hal Linden....Captain Barney Miller
Barbara Barrie....Elizabeth Miller
Abe Vigoda....Detective Phil Fish
Max Gail....Detective Stan "Wojo'" Wojciehowicz
Gregory Sierra....Detective Chano Amanguale
Jack Soo....Detective Nick Yemana
Ron Glass....Detective Ron Harris
Chu Chu Malave
Anne Wyndham
Mike Moore
Michael Tessier
Buddy Lester
John Hawker
 2. The Experience
Hal Linden....Captain Barney Miller
Barbara Barrie....Elizabeth Miller
Abe Vigoda....Detective Phil Fish
Max Gail....Detective Stan "Wojo'" Wojciehowicz
Gregory Sierra....Detective Chano Amanguale
Jack De Leon
Jack Soo....Detective Nick Yemana
Alex Henteloff
Rod Perry
Jane Dulo
Ray Sharkey
Milt Kogen
 3. Snow Job
Hal Linden....Captain Barney Miller
Barbara Barrie....Elizabeth Miller
Abe Vigoda....Detective Phil Fish
Max Gail....Detective Stan "Wojo'" Wojciehowicz
Gregory Sierra....Detective Chano Amanguale
Jack Soo....Detective Nick Yemana
Ron Glass....Detective Ron Harris
Ron Feinberg
Reid Cruickshanks
Richard Stahl
Paul Lichtman
Jeff Kramer
Ted Noose
 4. Graft
Hal Linden....Captain Barney Miller
Barbara Barrie....Elizabeth Miller
Abe Vigoda....Detective Phil Fish
Max Gail....Detective Stan "Wojo'" Wojciehowicz
Gregory Sierra....Detective Chano Amanguale
Dick O'Neill
Jack Soo....Detective Nick Yemana
Buddy Lester
Derrel Maury
 5. The Courtesans
Hal Linden....Captain Barney Miller
Barbara Barrie....Elizabeth Miller
Abe Vigoda....Detective Phil Fish
Max Gail....Detective Stan "Wojo'" Wojciehowicz
Gregory Sierra....Detective Chano Amanguale
Jack Soo....Detective Nick Yemana
Ron Glass....Detective Ron Harris
Naomi Stevens
Audrey Christie
Nancy Dussault
Lavelle Roby
Shannon Christie
Rosana Soto
 6. The Stakeout
Hal Linden....Captain Barney Miller
Barbara Barrie....Elizabeth Miller
Abe Vigoda....Detective Phil Fish
Max Gail....Detective Stan "Wojo'" Wojciehowicz
Gregory Sierra....Detective Chano Amanguale
Jack Soo....Detective Nick Yemana
Lou Jacobi
Vic Tayback
Ed Barth
Brett Sommers
Florence Stanley....Bernice Fish
Marjorie Bennett
Lucille Meredith
Peter Carew
Jo Jo Malone
 7. The Bureaucrat
Hal Linden....Captain Barney Miller
Barbara Barrie....Elizabeth Miller
Abe Vigoda....Detective Phil Fish
Max Gail....Detective Stan "Wojo'" Wojciehowicz
Gregory Sierra....Detective Chano Amanguale
Jack Soo....Detective Nick Yemana
Milton Selzer
David Wayne
Claudio Martínez
Elliott Reid
Milt Kogan
 8. Ms. Cop
Hal Linden....Captain Barney Miller
Barbara Barrie....Elizabeth Miller
Abe Vigoda....Detective Phil Fish
Max Gail....Detective Stan "Wojo'" Wojciehowicz
Gregory Sierra....Detective Chano Amanguale
Jack Soo....Detective Nick Yemana
Howard Platt
Wynn Irwin
Linda Lavin....Detective Janice Wentworth
 9. The Vigilante
Hal Linden....Captain Barney Miller
Barbara Barrie....Elizabeth Miller
Abe Vigoda....Detective Phil Fish
Max Gail....Detective Stan "Wojo'" Wojciehowicz
Gregory Sierra....Detective Chano Amanguale
James Gregory....Inspector Frank Luger
Gabe Dell
Titos Vandis
Marla Gibbs
Lee de Broux
Milt Kogan
Nick Holt
 10. The Guest
Hal Linden....Captain Barney Miller
Barbara Barrie....Elizabeth Miller
Abe Vigoda....Detective Phil Fish
Max Gail....Detective Stan "Wojo'" Wojciehowicz
Gregory Sierra....Detective Chano Amanguale
Jack Soo....Detective Nick Yemana
Ron Glass....Detective Ron Harris
Jack De Leon
Herb Edelman
Ed McCready
Milt Kogan
Len Ross
 11. Escape Artist
Hal Linden....Captain Barney Miller
Barbara Barrie....Elizabeth Miller
Abe Vigoda....Detective Phil Fish
Max Gail....Detective Stan "Wojo'" Wojciehowicz
Gregory Sierra....Detective Chano Amanguale
Jack Soo....Detective Nick Yemana
Ron Glass....Detective Ron Harris
Danny Dayton
Roscoe Lee Browne
Leonard Frey
Judson Pratt
Reid Cruickshanks
 12. Hair
Hal Linden....Captain Barney Miller
Barbara Barrie....Elizabeth Miller
Abe Vigoda....Detective Phil Fish
Max Gail....Detective Stan "Wojo'" Wojciehowicz
Gregory Sierra....Detective Chano Amanguale
Jack Soo....Detective Nick Yemana
Ron Glass....Detective Ron Harris
Charles Fleischer
Michael Lembeck
Henry Beckman
Florence Stanley....Bernice Fish
 13. Hero
Hal Linden....Captain Barney Miller
Barbara Barrie....Elizabeth Miller
Abe Vigoda....Detective Phil Fish
Max Gail....Detective Stan "Wojo'" Wojciehowicz
Gregory Sierra....Detective Chano Amanguale
Jack Soo....Detective Nick Yemana
Ron Glass....Detective Ron Harris
Cal Gibson
Todd Bridges
James Gregory....Inspector Frank Luger