Young Indiana Jones: Volume 2
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 1992
Directors: Simon Wincer, Rene Manzor, Nicolas Roeg, Peter MacDonald, Ben Burtt, Vic Armstrong, Terry Jones, Robert Young
Rating: NR(Television)
UPC [Locale]: 097361-301440
Running time: 12:07 (727 Min.)
Casetype: Digipak, Slip Cover
Format: NTSC, 1.33:1, Full Frame
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: December 18, 2007
Collection type: Owned (#2702)
Status: Available
Purchase date: December 18, 2007
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 10 / 10
Review (video): 9 / 10
Overview
From the creative mind of George Lucas comes a must-own, action-packed, 9-disc DVD collection, The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Volume Two, The War Years. This second set in a three-volume series includes more than 13 hours of special features that explore the history behind the adventures of one of cinema's greatest heroes: Indiana Jones.

Go on spectacular journeys with young Indy as he travels through Europe, Africa, and Asia and comes face to face with Vladimir Lenin, Charles de Gaulle, The Rd Baron, and other fascinating characters during the turbulent years of World War I. Then dig deeper into the incredible historical figures and events with the more than two dozen captivating, in-depth documentaries included in this all-new DVD set.

Experience the power and the magic of history when you and your family explore exclusive features, including an interactive timeline and game that make the past come to life! Enjoy the fun and excitement of The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones.

EPISODES:
8. Trenches of Hell
9. Demons of Deception
10. Phantom Train of Doom
11. Oganga, the Giver and Taker of Life
12. Attack of the Hawkmen
13. Adventures in the Secret Service
14. Espionage Escapades
15. Daredevils of the Desert
DVD Covers
Young Indiana Jones: Volume 2
Young Indiana Jones: Volume 2
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Action
Adventure
Television
Studios
Production Studios:
 • Lucasfilm
 • Amblin Entertainment
Media Companies:
 • Paramount Home Entertainment
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital 2-Channel Stereo
Subtitles
English
Tags
TV
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episode 8
2Episode 9
3Episode 10
4Episode 11
5Episode 12
6Episode 13
7Episode 14
8Episode 15
9Bonus Materials
Features
 • Featurettes
 • DVD-ROM Content
 • Interactive Game
Crew
 8. Trenches of Hell
Direction
Simon Wincer....Director
Writing
Jonathan Hensleigh....Screenwriter
George Lucas....Story By
Production
George Lucas....Executive Producer
Rick McCallum....Producer
Cinematography
David Tattersall....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Ben Burtt....Film Editor
Edgar Burcksen....Film Editor
Music
Frederic Talgorn....Composer
Sound
David Stephenson....Production Sound Mixer
Tom Bellfort....Supervising Sound Editor
Gary Summers....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Larry Oatfield....Sound Editor
Michael Silvers....Sound Editor
Chris Scarabosio....Sound Editor
Art
Gavin Bocquet....Production Designer
Charlotte Holdich....Costume Designer
Karel Vacek....Art Director
Keith Pain....Art Director
Dave Beavis....Visual Effects
Ken Lailey....Visual Effects
Gary Cohen....Visual Effects
Pat Hay....Make-up Artist
Kirsten Hecktermann....Costume Designer
Allison Smith-Murphy....Visual Effects
 9. Demons of Deception
 Verdun
Direction
Rene Manzor....Director
Writing
Jonathan Hensleigh....Screenwriter
George Lucas....Story By
Production
George Lucas....Executive Producer
Rick McCallum....Producer
Cinematography
David Tattersall....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Ben Burtt....Film Editor
Louise Rubacky....Film Editor
Music
Joel McNeely....Composer
Sound
David Stephenson....Production Sound Mixer
Tom Bellfort....Supervising Sound Editor
Larry Oatfield....Sound Editor
Michael Silvers....Sound Editor
Chris Scarabosio....Sound Editor
Dianna Stirpe....Sound Editor
Art
Gavin Bocquet....Production Designer
Charlotte Holdich....Costume Designer
Keith Pain....Art Director
Karel Vacek....Art Director
Dave Beavis....Visual Effects
Simon Crane....Visual Effects
Ken Lailey....Visual Effects
Gary Cohen....Visual Effects
Pat Hay....Make-up Artist
Richard Pointing....Costume Designer
Pat Williamson....Costume Designer
Allison Smith-Murphy....Visual Effects
 Paris
Direction
Nicolas Roeg....Director
Writing
Carrie Fisher....Screenwriter
George Lucas....Story By
Production
George Lucas....Executive Producer
Rick McCallum....Producer
Cinematography
David Tattersall....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Ben Burtt....Film Editor
Louise Rubacky....Film Editor
Music
Joel McNeely....Composer
Sound
David Stephenson....Production Sound Mixer
Tom Bellfort....Supervising Sound Editor
Larry Oatfield....Sound Editor
Michael Silvers....Sound Editor
Chris Scarabosio....Sound Editor
Dianna Stirpe....Sound Editor
Art
Gavin Bocquet....Production Designer
Charlotte Holdich....Costume Designer
Keith Pain....Art Director
Karel Vacek....Art Director
Dave Beavis....Visual Effects
Simon Crane....Visual Effects
Ken Lailey....Visual Effects
Gary Cohen....Visual Effects
Pat Hay....Make-up Artist
Richard Pointing....Costume Designer
Pat Williamson....Costume Designer
Allison Smith-Murphy....Visual Effects
 10. Phantom Train of Doom
Direction
Peter MacDonald....Director
Writing
Frank Darabont....Writer
Production
George Lucas....Executive Producer
Rick McCallum....Producer
Cinematography
David Tattersall....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Edgar Burcksen....Film Editor
Music
Joel McNeely....Composer
Sound
Bruce White....Production Sound Mixer
Tom Bellfort....Supervising Sound Editor
Bob Edwards....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Larry Oatfield....Sound Editor
Chris Scarabosio....Sound Editor
Gwendolyn Y. Whittle....Sound Editor
Art
Gavin Bocquet....Production Designer
Charlotte Holdich....Costume Designer
Ricky Eyres....Art Director
Dave Beavis....Visual Effects
Gary Cohen....Visual Effects
Ken Lailey....Visual Effects
Pat Hay....Make-up Artist
Kirsten Hecktermann....Costume Designer
Allison Smith-Murphy....Visual Effects
 11. Oganga, the Giver and Taker of Life
Direction
Simon Wincer....Director
Writing
Frank Darabont....Screenwriter
George Lucas....Story By
Production
George Lucas....Executive Producer
Rick McCallum....Producer
Cinematography
David Tattersall....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Louise Rubacky....Film Editor
Music
Joel McNeely....Composer
Sound
David Stephenson....Production Sound Mixer
Tom Bellfort....Supervising Sound Editor
Bob Edwards....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Summers....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Larry Oatfield....Sound Editor
Chris Scarabosio....Sound Editor
Michael Silvers....Sound Editor
Art
Gavin Bocquet....Production Designer
Charlotte Holdich....Costume Designer
Ricky Eyres....Art Director
Dave Beavis....Visual Effects
Ken Lailey....Visual Effects
Gary Cohen....Visual Effects
Pat Hay....Make-up Artist
Richard Pointing....Costume Designer
Del Colley....Costume Designer
Allison Smith-Murphy....Visual Effects
 12. Attack of the Hawkmen
Direction
Ben Burtt....Director
Writing
Matthew Jacobs....Writer
Rosemary Anne Sisson....Writer
Ben Burtt....Writer
Production
George Lucas....Executive Producer
Rick McCallum....Producer
Cinematography
Giles Nuttgens....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Ben Burtt....Film Editor
Music
Joel McNeely....Composer
Sound
Neil Kingsbury....Production Sound Mixer
Rudi Buckle....Production Sound Mixer
Tom Bellfort....Supervising Sound Editor
Bob Edwards....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Larry Oatfield....Sound Editor
Chris Scarabosio....Sound Editor
Gwendolyn Y. Whittle....Sound Editor
Art
Ricky Eyres....Production Designer
Trisha Biggar....Costume Designer
Karel Vacek....Art Director
Dave Beavis....Visual Effects
Gary Cohen....Visual Effects
Ken Lailey....Visual Effects
Fae Hammond....Make-up Artist
Steve Kirkby....Costume Designer
Susan Davis....Visual Effects
 13. Adventures in the Secret Service
 Austria
Direction
Vic Armstrong....Director
Writing
Frank Darabont....Screenwriter
George Lucas....Story By
Production
George Lucas....Executive Producer
Rick McCallum....Producer
Cinematography
David Tattersall....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Edgar Burcksen....Film Editor
Louise Rubacky....Film Editor
Music
Laurence Rosenthal....Composer
Sound
David Stephenson....Production Sound Mixer
Tom Bellfort....Supervising Sound Editor
Larry Oatfield....Sound Editor
Michael Silvers....Sound Editor
Chris Scarabosio....Sound Editor
Dianna Stirpe....Sound Editor
Art
Gavin Bocquet....Production Designer
Charlotte Holdich....Costume Designer
Karel Vacek....Art Director
Keith Pain....Art Director
Dave Beavis....Visual Effects
Ken Lailey....Visual Effects
Gary Cohen....Visual Effects
Pat Hay....Make-up Artist
Kirsten Hecktermann....Costume Designer
Richard Pointing....Costume Designer
Pat Williamson....Costume Designer
Allison Smith-Murphy....Visual Effects
 Petrograd
Direction
Simon Wincer....Director
Writing
Gavin Scott....Screenwriter
George Lucas....Story By
Production
George Lucas....Executive Producer
Rick McCallum....Producer
Cinematography
David Tattersall....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Edgar Burcksen....Film Editor
Louise Rubacky....Film Editor
Music
Laurence Rosenthal....Composer
Sound
David Stephenson....Production Sound Mixer
Tom Bellfort....Supervising Sound Editor
Larry Oatfield....Sound Editor
Michael Silvers....Sound Editor
Chris Scarabosio....Sound Editor
Dianna Stirpe....Sound Editor
Art
Gavin Bocquet....Production Designer
Charlotte Holdich....Costume Designer
Karel Vacek....Art Director
Keith Pain....Art Director
Dave Beavis....Visual Effects
Ken Lailey....Visual Effects
Gary Cohen....Visual Effects
Pat Hay....Make-up Artist
Kirsten Hecktermann....Costume Designer
Richard Pointing....Costume Designer
Pat Williamson....Costume Designer
Allison Smith-Murphy....Visual Effects
 14. Espionage Escapades
 Barcelona
Direction
Terry Jones....Director
Writing
Gavin Scott....Writer
Production
George Lucas....Executive Producer
Rick McCallum....Producer
Cinematography
David Tattersall....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Louise Rubacky....Film Editor
Joan E. Chapman....Film Editor
Music
Laurence Rosenthal....Composer
Sound
David Stephenson....Production Sound Mixer
Bruce White....Production Sound Mixer
Tom Bellfort....Supervising Sound Editor
Larry Oatfield....Sound Editor
Chris Scarabosio....Sound Editor
Michael Silvers....Sound Editor
Gwendolyn Y. Whittle....Sound Editor
Art
Gavin Bocquet....Production Designer
Charlotte Holdich....Costume Designer
Dave Beavis....Visual Effects
Gary Cohen....Visual Effects
Ken Lailey....Visual Effects
Karel Vacek....Art Director
Ricky Eyres....Art Director
Keith Pain....Art Director
Pat Hay....Make-up Artist
Richard Pointing....Costume Designer
Del Colley....Costume Designer
Mandy Harper....Costume Designer
Allison Smith-Murphy....Visual Effects
 Prague
Direction
Robert Young....Director
Writing
Gavin Scott....Writer
Production
George Lucas....Executive Producer
Rick McCallum....Producer
Cinematography
David Tattersall....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Louise Rubacky....Film Editor
Joan E. Chapman....Film Editor
Music
Laurence Rosenthal....Composer
Sound
David Stephenson....Production Sound Mixer
Bruce White....Production Sound Mixer
Tom Bellfort....Supervising Sound Editor
Larry Oatfield....Sound Editor
Chris Scarabosio....Sound Editor
Michael Silvers....Sound Editor
Gwendolyn Y. Whittle....Sound Editor
Art
Gavin Bocquet....Production Designer
Charlotte Holdich....Costume Designer
Dave Beavis....Visual Effects
Gary Cohen....Visual Effects
Ken Lailey....Visual Effects
Karel Vacek....Art Director
Ricky Eyres....Art Director
Keith Pain....Art Director
Pat Hay....Make-up Artist
Richard Pointing....Costume Designer
Del Colley....Costume Designer
Mandy Harper....Costume Designer
Allison Smith-Murphy....Visual Effects
 15. Daredevils of the Desert
Direction
Simon Wincer....Director
Writing
Frank Darabont....Writer
Production
George Lucas....Executive Producer
Rick McCallum....Producer
Cinematography
David Tattersall....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Ben Burtt....Film Editor
Music
Laurence Rosenthal....Composer
Sound
Bruce White....Production Sound Mixer
Bruce White....Supervising Sound Editor
Bob Edwards....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Larry Oatfield....Sound Editor
Chris Scarabosio....Sound Editor
Sarah Bolder....Sound Editor
Michael Silvers....Sound Editor
Art
Gavin Bocquet....Production Designer
Charlotte Holdich....Costume Designer
Dave Beavis....Visual Effects
Gary Cohen....Visual Effects
Ken Lailey....Visual Effects
Pat Hay....Make-up Artist
Lucy Richardson....Art Director
Kenny Crouch....Costume Designer
Kristine Hanna....Visual Effects
Allison Smith-Murphy....Visual Effects
Cast
 8. Trenches of Hell
Sean Patrick Flanery....Henry 'Indiana' Jones, Jr.
Ronny Coutteure....Remy
Jason Flemyng....Emile
Richard Ridings....Andre
Simon Hepworth....Tutu
Jonathan Phillips....Jacques
Yves Beneyton....Benet
Herve Pauchon....Charles de Gaulle
Stevan Rimkus....Sassoon
Jamie Glover....Graves
Miles Anderson....Giscard
Paul Rattigan....Moreau
Edward Petherbridge....Bilideau
Joe Searby....Gascoyne
Steve Nicolson....British Sergeant
Dave Marsden....Simon
Pat Abernethy....Ian
Ian Brimble....Truck Driver
Philip Martin Brown....Guard
Sean Pertwee....Heinz
David Howey....Plantier
Richard Garnett....Bordenais
Jay Villiers....Devereux
Ian Redford....Commandant
Carl Duering....Richter
Julian Firth....Lambert
James Nesbitt....Yuri
Niven Boyd....Leonid
Paul Opacic....French Officer
 9. Demons of Deception
Sean Patrick Flanery....Henry 'Indiana' Jones, Jr.
Ronny Coutteure....Remy
Domiziana Giordano....Mata Hari
Kenneth Haigh....War Minister
Ian McDiarmid....Professor Levi
Jacqueline Pearce....Anabelle Levi
Sheila Burrell....Lady #1
Maria Charles....Lady #2
Bernard Fresson....Joffre
Jean Rougerie....Henri Phillippe Petain
Igor de Savitch....Robert Nivelle
Cris Campion....Lieutenant Gaston
Francis Lalanne....Barc
Jean Claude Bouillon....Mangin
Francois Bourcier....Marat
Remy Roubakha....Claude
Phillipe Giraudeau....Alex
Jean Pierre Castaldi....Rocco
Francois-Eric Gendron....Jean-Marc
Oscar Frentag....German Officer #1
Hans Meyer....German Officer #2
Patrick Floersheim....Sergeant Jean
Petr Meissel....French Private
Jan Kuzelka....French Sergeant
Cecile Paoli....Nurse
Lawrence Davidson....Husband at Party
James Coyle....Desk Clerk
Paul Brooke....Policeman #1
Olivier Pierre....Policeman #2
Jon Sutherton....Military Liaison
Pavel Pesek....Bellhop
Miroslav Krejca....Trenchcoat Man
George Heath....Genevieve
Maketa Hrubesova....Prostitute
Jan Okrouhich....Watcher
 10. Phantom Train of Doom
Sean Patrick Flanery....Henry 'Indiana' Jones, Jr.
Ronny Coutteure....Remy
Lynsey Baxter....Margaret Trappe
Tom Bell....Colonel Paul von Lettow-Vorbeck
Ronald Fraser....Donald
Paul Freeman....Frederick Selous
Freddie Jones....Birdy
Norman Rodway....General Jan Christian Smuts
Julian Firth....Meinertzhagen
Mac McDonald....Big Mac
Abdullah Sonado....Mr. Golo
Perry Davey....Zoltan
Graeme Crowther....Harper
Roger Haller....Belgian Troop Major
Frederique Lemaire....Belgian Captain
Bruno Pasquiers....Belgian Lieutenant
Daniel Kiare....Native Man
Wilhelm Nelson....Cook
Jon Freeman....Telegraph Man 1
Klaus Reese....Sentry Captain
Marco Hillman....German Sentry
Thomas Schaal....Huge German Captain
Martin Hub....Engineer 1
Pavel Vokoun....Engineer 2
Jurgen Mueller....Gunnery Captain
Tillman Proske....German 1
Hans Gruber....German 2
Paul Olungae....German Askari
Horst Lehmberg....Sentry
Freddie Lustenberger....German Captain
Lenny Juma....Warrior Chief
Jimmy Were....Moshi Ticket Seller
 11. Oganga, the Giver and Taker of Life
Sean Patrick Flanery....Henry 'Indiana' Jones, Jr.
Ronny Coutteure....Remy
Bryan Pringle....Zachariah Sloat
Michel Duchaussoy....Major Boucher
Isaach De Bankole....Sergeant Bathelmy
Emile Abossolo M'bo....Joseph
Isolde Barth....Helene Schweitzer
Yann Colette....Colonel Pernod
Freidrich von Thun....Albert Schweitzer
Jacques Sereys....Colonel Mathieu
Jacques Vincey....Captain LaFleur
Hubert St. Macary....Lt. Arnaud
Asiba Asiba....Zimu
John Chavanga....Private Juba
Jorgen Mueller....German Major
Christian Cloarec....Captain Rostand
Abdullah Sohado....Pahouin Chief
David Odero....Chief's Son
J. F. Chavrier....Military Gendarme
Antonie Valenti....French Sergeant
Phillipe Bernard....French Corporal
J. Leon Pridgen, II....Jeffers
Holden Hansen....Paramedic #2
Ben Pont....Dutchman
Laurent Ragor....Army Doctor
Gerard Arighi....2nd Army Doctor
Maryon Fletcher....White Nun
Louise Abukutsa....Black Nun
Mark Kaigwa....Ubangi Boy
Sean McCabe....Machine Gunner
 12. Attack of the Hawkmen
Sean Patrick Flanery....Henry 'Indiana' Jones, Jr.
Ronny Coutteure....Remy
Patrick Toomey....Charles Nungesser
Marc Warren....Baron von Richthofen
Kelly Craig....Anthony Fokker
Daniel Kash....Raoul Lufbery
Ewan Bailey....Hobie
Lawrence Elman....Len
Nick Colicos....Green
Matt Bardock....Carl
Victor Spinetti....Bragas
John Warnaby....British Officer 1
Richard Ashcroft....LeBlanc
John Conroy....Cartier
Damien Dibben....Corporal G
Leon Silver....Eugene
Kenneth Collard....Pierre
Anthony Daniels....Francois
Victor Spinetti....Major M
Gertan Klauber....Maurice
Bill Thomas....Max
Karl Dobry....Goering
Manuel Harlan....Lothar
Peter Clay....Forssman
Jon Pertwee....General von Kramer
Geoffrey Whitehead....Werner
Edward Jewesbury....C-in-C Alhorn
 13. Adventures in the Secret Service
Sean Patrick Flanery....Henry 'Indiana' Jones, Jr.
Benedict Taylor....Prince Sixtus
Matthew Wait....Xavier
Christopher Lee....Count Ottokar Graf Czerin
Patrick Ryecart....Emperor Karl I
Jennifer Ehle....Empress Zita
Jean Pierre Cassel....Ambassador
Julia Stemberger....Rosa
Gary Olsen....Boris
Beata Pozniak....Irene
Ravil Isyanov....Sergei
Roger Sloman....Lenin
Joss Ackland....The Prussian
Jeffry Wickham....Colonel Belmond
David Sibley....Major Delon
Elizabeth Spriggs....Schultz
Terry Richards....The Bavarian
Roger Ashton Griffiths....Sinister German
John Ryan....Mister Max
Gabor Piroch....Killer #1
Bronco McLoughlin....Killer #2
Alan Cox....Dmitri
Marc Berman....Laurentine
Pierre Lacan....Brossard
Jean Gabriel Nordman....First Secretary
Elsa Zylberstein....Telephone Girl
Melon Garcula....Cap Man
Martin Hub....Bolshevik #1
Karel Engel....Bolshevik #2
Mr. Nemejovsky....Second Secretary
 14. Espionage Escapades
Sean Patrick Flanery....Henry 'Indiana' Jones, Jr.
Tim McInnerny....Franz Kafka
Amanda Ooms....Nadia
Timothy Spall....Cunningham
Kenneth Cranham....Colonel Schmidt
Harry Enfield....Chauffeur
Terry Jones....Marcello
William Hootkins....Diaghilev
Liz Smith....Delfina
David Leland....Costume Designer
Charles McKeown....Charles
David Hatton....Count of Toledo
Susannah Morley....Countess of Toledo
Wolf Kahler....German 2nd
Carl Chase....German 2nd
Stephen Frost....Huge Man
Jimmy Gardner....Old Spanish Man
Desiree Erasmus....Olga
Andrew Seear....Spanish 2nd #1
Geoffrey Drew....Stage Manager
Bill Dean....Theatre Caretaker
Matthew Sim....Theatre Page
Claire Perriam....Ballet Dancer
Jacqueline Charles....Old Spanish Lady
Gavin Scott....German Spy
Mike McShane....Anton
Nickolas Grace....The Prague Spy
John Clive....Very Thin Man
Colin Jeavons....Shifty Man
Jankuzelka....Fat Man
Bernard Bresslaw....Very Big Man
Jirina Chlumska....Tram Woman
Andrew McCulloch....Sergeant
Milan Hein....Constable
Ninka Scott....Cleaning Lady
Peter Armitage....Small Man
Bridget McConnell....Bun Lady
Ludvik Posnik....Police Captain
Philip Davis....Interrogator 1
Peter Hugo Daly....Interrogator 2
Nicholas Selby....Judge
Philip Whitchurch....Prosecutor
Jan Svab....Court Clerk
Peter Majer....Brutal Guard
Bill Wallis....Error Inspector
Monika Zakova....Desk Woman
Jiri Krytinar....Small Man 2
Peter Guinness....Mustachioed Man
Harry Fowler....1st Installer
Trevor Bannister....2nd Installer
 15. Daredevils of the Desert
Sean Patrick Flanery....Henry 'Indiana' Jones, Jr.
Catherine Zeta Jones....Maya
Julian Firth....Richard Meinertzhagen
Cameron Daddo....Jack Anders
Douglas Henshall....T.E. Lawrence
Haluk Bilginer....Colonel Ismet Bey
Daniel Craig....Schiller
Kerem Atabeyoglu....Rashid
Colin Baker....Chauvel
Tony Bonner....Bouchier
Terrence Hardiman....Fitzgerald
Stuart Bennett....Kevin
Todd Boyce....Dex
Bernard Brown....General Hodgson
Vincenzo Nicoli....Kazim
Robert Swann....Grant
Alan Talbot....Sergeant Porter
John Vine....Allenby
Ali Yalaz....Greasy Man
James Bowers....British Artilley Soldier
Halil Dogan....Turkish Sentry Captain
Okan Boyulgen....Turkish Spotterman
James McMartin....British Artilleryman
Ozgur Erkekli....Turkish Artilleryman
Kanat Tibet....Turkish Artilleryman #2
Ben Miller....French Officer
Tolga Yalcinkaya....Turkish Adjutant
Simon Murray....German Officer