Space Rangers: The Complete Series
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 1993
Directors: Mikael Salomon, Ben Bolt, David Burton Morris, Thom Eberhardt
Rating: NR(Television)
UPC [Locale]: 683904-530134
Running time: 9:17 (557 Min.)
Casetype: Keep Case
Format: NTSC, 1.33:1, Full Frame
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: October 15, 2013
Collection type: Owned (#3857)
Status: Available
Purchase date: October 15, 2013
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 8 / 10
Review (video): 5 / 10
Overview
By the year 2104, explorers have stretched civilization to the farthest reaches of the galaxy. They've discovered new worlds and learned to share them with new races. But even at the edge of nature's frontiers, two ancient forces still remain locked in mortal conflict: good and evil.

Remote forts have been established beyond the security curtains. A few elite men and women have volunteered to come to the ends of the known galaxies, not to rule, but to protect peace. These are the Space Rangers...part Peacekeepers...part Marines. Sworn, if necessary, to go into the jaws of Hell for Justice.

Disc 1
1. Pilot
2. The Replacements
3. Banshees
4. Death Before Dishonor
5. The Trial
6. To Be or Not to Be

Disc 2
Space Ranger Chronicles 1 (Combination of Episodes 1 & 3)
Space Ranger Chronicles 2 (Combination of Episodes 2 & 5)
Space Ranger Chronicles 3 (Combination of Episodes 6 & 4)
DVD Covers
Space Rangers: The Complete Series
Space Rangers: The Complete Series
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Television
Science-Fiction
Studios
Production Studios:
 • RHI Entertainment
 • Trilogy Entertainment Group
Media Companies:
 • Mill Creek Entertainment
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital 2-Channel Stereo
Subtitles
 
Tags
TV
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episodes 1-6
2Space Ranger Chronicles 1-3
Features
 
Crew
 1. Pilot
Direction
Mikael Salomon....Director
Writing
Pen Densham....Created By
Pen Densham....Screenwriter
M. Jay Roach....Screenwriter
Pen Densham....Story By
Production
Rachel Talalay....Producer
Pen Densham....Executive Producer
Richard Lewis....Executive Producer
John Watson....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Don Burgess....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Terry Stokes....Film Editor
Music
Hans Zimmer....Composer
Mark Mancina....Composer
Sound
Ed Novick....Production Sound Mixer
William Angarola....Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Cole....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg Orloff....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tony D'Amico....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jon Johnson....Sound Designer
Keith Bilderbeck....Sound Editor
Miguel Rivera....Sound Editor
Kimberly Lambert....Sound Editor
Mace Matosian....Sound Editor
Art
C. J. Strawn....Production Designer
Kathleen Detoro....Costume Designer
Patti Brand....Make-up Artist
Tony Gardner....Make-up Effects
Chuck Comisky....Visual Effects
Lou Carlucci....Visual Effects
Special Visual Effects by Industrial Light & Magic
Scott Squires....Visual Effects
 2. The Replacements
Direction
Ben Bolt....Director
Writing
Pen Densham....Created By
Gregory Widen....Writer
Production
Herbert J. Wright....Producer
Scott Brazil....Executive Producer
Richard B. Lewis....Executive Producer
John Watson....Executive Producer
Pen Densham....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Robert Steadman....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Alan Baumgarten....Film Editor
Music
Hans Zimmer....Composer
Mark Mancina....Composer
Sound
Eileen Horta....Supervising Sound Editor
Ron Horwitz....Supervising Sound Editor
Jon Johnson....Sound Designer
Larry Stensvold....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Garrie Bolger....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don Digirolamo....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Moro....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Curtis A. Schnell....Production Designer
Katherine K. D. Dover....Costume Designer
Marv Westmore....Make-up Artist
Colin Irwin....Art Director
Kevin Haug....Visual Effects
Rick Kerrigan....Visual Effects
Lou Carlucci....Visual Effects
Ed French....Make-up Effects
 3. Banshees
Direction
David Burton Morris....Director
Writing
Pen Densham....Created By
Herbert J. Wright....Writer
Production
Herbert J. Wright....Producer
Richard B. Lewis....Executive Producer
John Watson....Executive Producer
Scott Brazil....Executive Producer
Pen Densham....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Robert Steadman....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Dallas Puett....Film Editor
Music
Hans Zimmer....Composer
Mark Mancina....Composer
Sound
Eileen Horta....Supervising Sound Editor
Ron Horwitz....Supervising Sound Editor
Jon Johnson....Sound Designer
Larry Stensvold....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Garrie Bolger....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don Digirolamo....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Moro....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Curtis A. Schnell....Production Designer
Katherine K. D. Dover....Costume Designer
Marv Westmore....Make-up Artist
Colin Irwin....Art Director
Lou Carlucci....Visual Effects
Ed French....Make-up Effects
Visual Effects by Stargate Films, Inc.
Sam Nicholson....Visual Effects
 4. Death Before Dishonor
Direction
David Burton Morris....Director
Writing
Pen Densham....Created By
Ed Speilman....Writer
Howard Spielman....Writer
Production
Herbert J. Wright....Producer
Scott Brazil....Executive Producer
Richard B. Lewis....Executive Producer
John Watson....Executive Producer
Pen Densham....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Robert Steadman....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Michael Ornstein....Film Editor
Music
Hans Zimmer....Composer
Mark Mancina....Composer
Sound
Eileen Horta....Supervising Sound Editor
Ron Horwitz....Supervising Sound Editor
Jon Johnson....Sound Designer
Larry Stensvold....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Garrie Bolger....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don Digirolamo....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Moro....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Curtis A. Schnell....Production Designer
Katherine K. D. Dover....Costume Designer
Marv Westmore....Make-up Artist
Colin Irwin....Art Director
Lou Carlucci....Visual Effects
Ed French....Make-up Effects
Visual Effects Stargate Films, Inc.
Sam Nicholson....Visual Effects
 5. The Trial
Direction
David Burton Morris....Director
Writing
Pen Densham....Created By
Gavin Scott....Screenwriter
Pen Densham....Story By
Production
Herbert J. Wright....Producer
Scott Brazil....Executive Producer
Richard B. Lewis....Executive Producer
John Watson....Executive Producer
Pen Densham....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Robert Steadman....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Alan Baumgarten....Film Editor
Music
Hans Zimmer....Composer
Mark Mancina....Composer
Sound
Eileen Horta....Supervising Sound Editor
Ron Horwitz....Supervising Sound Editor
Jon Johnson....Sound Designer
Larry Stensvold....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Garrie Bolger....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don Digirolamo....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Moro....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Curtis A. Schnell....Production Designer
Katherine K. D. Dover....Costume Designer
Joyce Westmore....Make-up Artist
Colin Irwin....Art Director
Lou Carlucci....Visual Effects
Ed French....Make-up Effects
 6. To Be or Not to Be
Direction
Thom Eberhardt....Director
Writing
Pen Densham....Created By
Jess Hugh Mann....Writer
Production
Herbert J. Wright....Producer
Richard B. Lewis....Executive Producer
John Watson....Executive Producer
Scott Brazil....Executive Producer
Pen Densham....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Robert Steadman....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Larry Sherwood....Film Editor
Music
Hans Zimmer....Composer
Mark Mancina....Composer
Sound
Eileen Horta....Supervising Sound Editor
Ron Horwitz....Supervising Sound Editor
Jon Johnson....Sound Designer
Larry Stensvold....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Garrie Bolger....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don Digirolamo....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Moro....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Curtis A. Schnell....Production Designer
Katherine K. D. Dover....Costume Designer
Marv Westmore....Make-up Artist
Colin Irwin....Art Director
Lou Carlucci....Visual Effects
Ed French....Make-up Effects
Visual Effects by Stargate Films, Inc.
Sam Nicholson....Visual Effects
 Space Ranger Chronicles 1
"Space Rangers"
Direction
Mikael Salomon....Director
"Banshies"
David Burton Morris....Director
Writing
Pen Densham....Created By
"Space Rangers"
Pen Densham....Screenwriter
M. Jay Roach....Screenwriter
Pen Densham....Story By
"Banshies"
Herbert J. Wright....Writer
Production
Rachel Talalay....Producer
Herbert J. Wright....Producer
Richard B. Lewis....Executive Producer
John Watson....Executive Producer
Scott Brazil....Executive Producer
Pen Densham....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Don Burgess....Director of Photography
Robert Steadman....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Terry Stokes....Film Editor
Dallas Puett....Film Editor
Music
Hans Zimmer....Composer
Mark Mancina....Composer
Sound
William Angarola....Supervising Sound Editor
Eileen Horta....Supervising Sound Editor
Ron Horwitz....Supervising Sound Editor
Jon Johnson....Sound Designer
Paul Moro....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ed Novick....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Keith Bilderbeck....Sound Editor
Miguel Rivera....Sound Editor
Kimberly Lambert....Sound Editor
Mace Matosian....Sound Editor
Larry Stensvold....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Garrie Bolger....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don Digirolamo....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Cole....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg Orloff....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tony D'Amico....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
C. J. Strawn....Production Designer
Curtis A. Schnell....Production Designer
Kathleen Detoro....Costume Designer
Katherine K. D. Dover....Costume Designer
Marv Westmore....Make-up Artist
Patti Brand....Make-up Artist
Tony Gardner....Make-up Effects
Ed French....Make-up Effects
Colin Irwin....Art Director
Visual Effects by Stargate Films, Inc.
Sam Nicholson....Visual Effects
Lou Carlucci....Visual Effects
Chuck Comisky....Visual Effects
Special Visual Effects by Industrial Light & Magic
Scott Squires....Visual Effects
 Space Ranger Chronicles 2
"Replacements"
Direction
Ben Bolt....Director
"The Trial"
David Burton Morris....Director
Writing
Pen Densham....Created By
"Replacements"
Gregory Widen....Writer
"The Trial"
Gavin Scott....Screenwriter
Pen Densham....Story By
Production
Herbert J. Wright....Producer
Scott Brazil....Executive Producer
Richard B. Lewis....Executive Producer
John Watson....Executive Producer
Pen Densham....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Robert Steadman....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Alan Baumgarten....Film Editor
Music
Hans Zimmer....Composer
Mark Mancina....Composer
Sound
Eileen Horta....Supervising Sound Editor
Ron Horwitz....Supervising Sound Editor
Jon Johnson....Sound Designer
Paul Moro....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Larry Stensvold....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Garrie Bolger....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don Digirolamo....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Curtis A. Schnell....Production Designer
Katherine K. D. Dover....Costume Designer
Marv Westmore....Make-up Artist
Joyce Westmore....Make-up Artist
Colin Irwin....Art Director
Lou Carlucci....Visual Effects
Ed French....Make-up Effects
Kevin Haug....Visual Effects
Rick Kerrigan....Visual Effects
 Space Ranger Chronicles 3
"Death Before Dishonor"
Direction
David Burton Morris....Director
"To Be...Or Not to Be"
Thom Eberhardt....Director
Writing
Pen Densham....Created By
"Death Before Dishonor"
Ed Speilman....Writer
Howard Spielman....Writer
"To Be...Or Not to Be"
Jess Hugh Mann....Writer
Production
Herbert J. Wright....Producer
Scott Brazil....Executive Producer
Richard B. Lewis....Executive Producer
John Watson....Executive Producer
Pen Densham....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Robert Steadman....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Michael Ornstein....Film Editor
Larry Sherwood....Film Editor
Music
Hans Zimmer....Composer
Mark Mancina....Composer
Sound
Eileen Horta....Supervising Sound Editor
Ron Horwitz....Supervising Sound Editor
Jon Johnson....Sound Designer
Larry Stensvold....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Garrie Bolger....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don Digirolamo....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Moro....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Curtis A. Schnell....Production Designer
Katherine K. D. Dover....Costume Designer
Marv Westmore....Make-up Artist
Colin Irwin....Art Director
Lou Carlucci....Visual Effects
Ed French....Make-up Effects
Visual Effects by Stargate Films, Inc.
Sam Nicholson....Visual Effects
Cast
 1. Pilot
Jeff Kaake....Captain John Boon
Marjorie Monaghan....JoJo
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa....Zylyn
Jack McGee....Doc
Clint Howard....Mimmer
Danny Quinn....Daniel Kincaid
Gottfried John....Erich Weiss
Linda Hunt....Chennault
Wings Hauser....Ex-Ranger Decker
Amy Steel....Sarah Boon
Sally Elise Richardson
Art La Fleur....Decker Henchman
Pat Morita....Nazzer
Danielle Zuckerman....Roxie Boon
Gary Lee Davis....Thick Neck
Thomas Rosales....Gambler
Dan Zukovick....Arran
 2. The Replacements
Jeff Kaake....Captain John Boon
Marjorie Monaghan....JoJo
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa....Zylyn
Jack McGee....Doc
Clint Howard....Mimmer
Danny Quinn....Daniel Kincaid
Gottfried John....Erich Weiss
Linda Hunt....Chennault
Richard Grove....Isogul
Keith Berger....Ringer
Richard Marcus....Bashad
Tony Amendola
Mark Venturini....Lieutenant
Gregory Phelan....Technician No. 1
Wendy Way....Technician No. 2
 3. Banshees
Jeff Kaake....Captain John Boon
Marjorie Monaghan....JoJo
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa....Zylyn
Jack McGee....Doc
Clint Howard....Mimmer
Danny Quinn....Daniel Kincaid
Gottfried John....Erich Weiss
Linda Hunt....Chennault
Rick Latini III....Boy
Sharon Mahoney....Captain Suzy Watson
Dawn Jeffory....Irina
Gregg Daniel
James Cooper....Zed
Mario Roberts....Helpful Man
Gary Byron....Pilot
Susan Fallender....Alien Tech
 4. Death Before Dishonor
Jeff Kaake....Captain John Boon
Marjorie Monaghan....JoJo
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa....Zylyn
Jack McGee....Doc
Clint Howard....Mimmer
Danny Quinn....Daniel Kincaid
Gottfried John....Erich Weiss
Linda Hunt....Chennault
Claudia Christian....Marla Baker
Sherman Howard....Prince Gor'Dah
Dana Gladstone....Lord Muk'Toh
John Mahon....Amb. Hardcastle
Peter Looney....Max
Duane Whitaker....Roacher
Sheila Johnson....April
Larry Marks....Vee'Lon Guard
 5. The Trial
Jeff Kaake....Captain John Boon
Marjorie Monaghan....JoJo
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa....Zylyn
Jack McGee....Doc
Clint Howard....Mimmer
Danny Quinn....Daniel Kincaid
Gottfried John....Erich Weiss
Linda Hunt....Chennault
Richard Grove....Isogul
Leon Russom....Prosecutor Murdoch
James Lew....Karlat
Aixa Clemente....Matty
Tony Montero....Jed
Richard Hoyt Miller....M.P.
 6. To Be or Not to Be
Jeff Kaake....Captain John Boon
Marjorie Monaghan....JoJo
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa....Zylyn
Jack McGee....Doc
Clint Howard....Mimmer
Danny Quinn....Daniel Kincaid
Gottfried John....Erich Weiss
Linda Hunt....Chennault
Buddy Hackett....Lenny
Arlen Dean Snyder....General Kincaid
Cec Verrell....Ree
Sam Whipple
Jeremy Roberts
Peter Looney
Keith Berger....Ringer
Ron Howard George....Dirk
Sondra Spriggs....Announcer
 Space Ranger Chronicles 1
Jeff Kaake....Captain John Boon
Marjorie Monaghan....JoJo
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa....Zylyn
Jack McGee....Doc
Clint Howard....Mimmer
Danny Quinn....Daniel Kincaid
Gottfried John....Erich Weiss
Linda Hunt....Chennault
Wings Hauser....Ex-Ranger Decker
Amy Steel....Sarah Boon
Rick Latini III....Boy
Sally Elise Richardson
Sharon Mahoney....Captain Suzy Watson
Art La Fleur....Decker Henchman
Dawn Jeffory....Irina
Pat Morita....Nazzer
Danielle Zuckerman....Roxie Boon
Gregg Daniel
Gary Lee Davis....Thick Neck
James Cooper....Zed
Thomas Rosales....Gambler
Mario Roberts....Helpful Man
Dan Zukovick....Arran
Gary Byron....Pilot
Susan Fallender....Alien Tech
 Space Ranger Chronicles 2
Jeff Kaake....Captain John Boon
Marjorie Monaghan....JoJo
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa....Zylyn
Jack McGee....Doc
Clint Howard....Mimmer
Danny Quinn....Daniel Kincaid
Gottfried John....Erich Weiss
Linda Hunt....Chennault
Richard Grove....Isogul
Keith Berger....Ringer
Leon Russom....Prosecutor Murdoch
Richard Marcus....Bashad
James Lew....Karlat
Tony Amendola
Mark Venturini....Lieutenant
Aixa Clemente....Matty
Gregory Phelan....Technician No. 1
Tony Montero....Jed
Wendy Way....Technician No. 2
Richard Hoyt Miller....M.P.
 Space Ranger Chronicles 3
Jeff Kaake....Captain John Boon
Marjorie Monaghan....JoJo
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa....Zylyn
Jack McGee....Doc
Clint Howard....Mimmer
Danny Quinn....Daniel Kincaid
Gottfried John....Erich Weiss
Linda Hunt....Chennault
Buddy Hackett....Lenny
Claudia Christian....Marla Baker
Arlen Dean Snyder....General Kincaid
Sherman Howard....Prince Gor'Dah
Cec Verrell....Ree
Dana Gladstone....Lord Muk'Toh
Sam Whipple
John Mahon....Amb. Hardcastle
Jeremy Roberts
Keith Berger....Ringer
Peter Looney....Max
Duane Whitaker....Roacher
Ron Howard George....Dirk
Sheila Johnson....April
Sondra Spriggs....Announcer
Larry Marks....Vee'Lon Guard