The Prisoner
Complete Series Blu-ray
Country of Origin: United Kingdom
Production year: 1967
Directors: Don Chaffey, Pat Jackson, Patrick McGoohan, Peter Graham Scott, Robert Asher, David Tomblin
Rating: NR(Television)
UPC [Locale]: 733961-168808
Running time: 14:17 (857 Min.)
Casetype: HD Keep Case
Format: 1.33:1, Full Frame
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: October 27, 2009
Collection type: Owned (#1530)
Status: Available
Purchase date: November 24, 2009
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 10 / 10
Review (video): 9 / 10
Overview
Since its CBS debut in the summer of 1968, the masterful British TV series THE PRISONER has captivated American audiences. Now A&E presents a definitive aficionado's edition of the cult classic which is considered one of the most innovative TV series ever filmed for the first time in breathtaking Blu-ray. Fully restored from the original film elements with newly remixed 5.1 surround sound, and featuring hours of bonus material never released in North America, this Blu-ray edition is a fitting tribute to the creative vision of the late Executive Producer and Star Patrick McGoohan.

After resigning from a top-secret position, a man (McGoohan) is abducted and spirited away from his London home to a mysterious place known only as 'The Village.' Village Residents, known only by numbers, are held captive because each possesses valuable knowledge. The Prisoner, now known as Number Six, battles to protect his mind - and his humanity - while struggling to discover the identity of Number One and escape captivity.
DVD Covers

The Prisoner

The Prisoner
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Drama
Science-Fiction
Television
Studios
Production Studios:
 • I.T.C.
 • Everyman Films
Media Companies:
 • A&E Home Video
 • Network
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital 5.1
English  Dolby Digital Mono
Commentary  Dolby Digital 2-Channel Stereo
Subtitles
English
Tags
TV
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episodes 1-5
2Episodes 6-10
3Episodes 11-15
4Episodes 16-17
5Bonus Materials
Features
 • Feature Trailers
 • Featurettes
 • Commentary
 • Interviews
 • Gallery
 • DVD-ROM Content
Crew
 1. Arrival
Direction
Don Chaffey....Director
Writing
George Markstein....Writer
David Tomblin....Writer
Production
David Tomblin....Producer
Patrick McGoohan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Brendan J. Stafford....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Lee Doig....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Sound
Wilfred Thompson....Sound Editor
John Bramall....Sound
Art
Jack Shampan....Art Director
Eddie Knight....Make-up Artist
Masada Wilmot....Costume Designer
 2. The Chimes of Big Ben
Direction
Don Chaffey....Director
Writing
Vincent Tilsley....Writer
Production
David Tomblin....Producer
Patrick McGoohan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Brendan J. Stafford....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Spencer Reeve....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Sound
Wilfred Thompson....Sound Editor
John Bramall....Sound
Art
Jack Shampan....Art Director
Eddie Knight....Make-up Artist
Masada Wilmot....Costume Designer
 3. A. B. and C.
Direction
Pat Jackson....Director
Writing
Anthony Skene....Writer
Production
David Tomblin....Producer
Patrick McGoohan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Brendan J. Stafford....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Geoffrey Foot....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Sound
Peter Elliott....Sound Editor
John Bramall....Sound
Art
Jack Shampan....Art Director
Eddie Knight....Make-up Artist
Masada Wilmot....Costume Designer
 4. Free For All
Direction
Patrick McGoohan....Director
Writing
Paddy Fitz....Writer
Production
David Tomblin....Producer
Patrick McGoohan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Brendan J. Stafford....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Geoffrey Foot....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Sound
Wilfred Thompson....Sound Editor
John Bramall....Sound
Art
Jack Shampan....Art Director
Eddie Knight....Make-up Artist
Masada Wilmot....Costume Designer
 5. The Schizoid Man
Direction
Pat Jackson....Director
Writing
Terence Feely....Writer
Production
David Tomblin....Producer
Patrick McGoohan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Brendan J. Stafford....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Geoffrey Foot....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Sound
Stanley Smith....Sound Editor
John Bramall....Sound
Art
Jack Shampan....Art Director
Eddie Knight....Make-up Artist
Masada Wilmot....Costume Designer
 6. The General
Direction
Peter Graham Scott....Director
Writing
Joshua Adam....Writer
Production
David Tomblin....Producer
Patrick McGoohan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Brendan J. Stafford....Director of Photography
Film Editing
John S. Smith....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Sound
Ken Rolls....Sound Editor
John Bramall....Sound
Art
Jack Shampan....Art Director
Eddie Knight....Make-up Artist
Masada Wilmot....Costume Designer
 7. Many Happy Returns
Direction
Joseph Serf....Director
Writing
Anthony Skene....Writer
Production
David Tomblin....Producer
Patrick McGoohan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Brendan J. Stafford....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Geoffrey Foot....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Sound
Wilfred Thompson....Sound Editor
John Bramall....Sound
Art
Jack Shampan....Art Director
Eddie Knight....Make-up Artist
Masada Wilmot....Costume Designer
 8. Dance of the Dead
Direction
Don Chaffey....Director
Writing
Anthony Skene....Writer
Production
David Tomblin....Producer
Patrick McGoohan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Brendan J. Stafford....Director of Photography
Film Editing
John S. Smith....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Sound
Stanley Smith....Sound Editor
John Bramall....Sound
Art
Jack Shampan....Art Director
Eddie Knight....Make-up Artist
Masada Wilmot....Costume Designer
 9. Checkmate
Direction
Don Chaffey....Director
Writing
Gerald Kelsey....Writer
Production
David Tomblin....Producer
Patrick McGoohan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Brendan J. Stafford....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Lee Doig....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Sound
Clive Smith....Sound Editor
John Bramall....Sound
Art
Jack Shampan....Art Director
Eddie Knight....Make-up Artist
Masada Wilmot....Costume Designer
 10. Hammer into Anvil
Direction
Pat Jackson....Director
Writing
Roger Woddis....Writer
Production
David Tomblin....Producer
Patrick McGoohan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Brendan J. Stafford....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Lee Doig....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Sound
Ken Rolls....Sound Editor
John Bramall....Sound
Art
Jack Shampan....Art Director
Eddie Knight....Make-up Artist
Masada Wilmot....Costume Designer
 11. It's Your Funeral
Direction
Robert Asher....Director
Writing
Michael Cramoy....Writer
Production
David Tomblin....Producer
Patrick McGoohan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Brendan J. Stafford....Director of Photography
Film Editing
John S. Smith....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Sound
Ken Rolls....Sound Editor
John Bramall....Sound
Art
Jack Shampan....Art Director
Eddie Knight....Make-up Artist
Masada Wilmot....Costume Designer
 12. A Change of Mind
Direction
Joseph Serf....Director
Writing
Roger Parkes....Writer
Production
David Tomblin....Producer
Patrick McGoohan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Brendan J. Stafford....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Lee Doig....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Sound
Wilf Thompson....Sound Editor
John Bramall....Sound
Art
Jack Shampan....Art Director
Eddie Knight....Make-up Artist
Masada Wilmot....Costume Designer
 13. Do Not Forsake Me Oh My Darling
Direction
Pat Jackson....Director
Writing
Vincent Tilsley....Writer
Production
David Tomblin....Producer
Patrick McGoohan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Brendan J. Stafford....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Eric Boyd-Perkins....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Sound
Wilf Thompson....Sound Editor
John Bramall....Sound
Art
Jack Shampan....Art Director
Frank Turner....Make-up Artist
Dora Lloyd....Costume Designer
 14. Living in Harmony
Direction
David Tomblin....Director
Writing
David Tomblin....Story By
Ian L. Rakoff....Story By
David Tomblin....Writer
Production
David Tomblin....Producer
Patrick McGoohan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Brendan J. Stafford....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Noreen Ackland....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Sound
Wilf Thompson....Sound Editor
Cyril Swern....Sound
Art
Jack Shampan....Art Director
Frank Turner....Make-up Artist
Dora Lloyd....Costume Designer
 15. The Girl Who Was Death
Direction
David Tomblin....Director
Writing
Terence Feely....Writer
David Tomblin....Original Material By
Production
David Tomblin....Producer
Patrick McGoohan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Brendan J. Stafford....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Eric Boyd-Perkins....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Sound
Wilf Thompson....Sound Editor
Cyril Swern....Sound
Art
Jack Shampan....Art Director
Frank Turner....Make-up Artist
Dora Lloyd....Costume Designer
 16. Once upon a Time
Direction
Patrick McGoohan....Director
Writing
Patrick McGoohan....Writer
Production
David Tomblin....Producer
Patrick McGoohan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Brendan J. Stafford....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Lee Doig....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Sound
Wilfred Thompson....Sound Editor
John Bramall....Sound
Art
Jack Shampan....Art Director
Eddie Knight....Make-up Artist
Masada Wilmot....Costume Designer
 17. Fall Out
Direction
Patrick McGoohan....Director
Writing
Patrick McGoohan....Writer
Production
David Tomblin....Producer
Patrick McGoohan....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Brendan J. Stafford....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Noreen Ackland....Film Editor
Eric Boyd Perkins....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Sound
Wilf Thompson....Sound Editor
Cyril Swern....Sound
Art
Jack Shampan....Art Director
Frank Turner....Make-up Artist
Dora Lloyd....Costume Designer
Cast
 1. Arrival
Patrick McGoohan....The Prisoner
Virginia Maskell....The Woman
Guy Doleman....Number Two
Paul Eddington....Cobb
George Baker....The New Number Two
Angelo Muscat....The Butler
Barbara Yu Ling....Taxi Driver
Stephanie Randall....Maid
Jack Allen....Doctor
Fabia Drake....Welfare Worker
Denis Shaw....Shopkeeper
Oliver MacGreevy....Gardener/Electrician
Frederick Piper....Ex-Admiral
Patsy Smart....Waitress
Christopher Benjamin....Labour Exchange Manager
Peter Swanwick....Supervisor
David Garfield....Hospital Attendant
Peter Brace....1st Guardian
Keith Peacock....2nd Guardian
Fenella Fielding....Announcer/Telephone Operator (uncredited, voice)
George Markstein....Man Behind Desk in Titles (uncredited)
 2. The Chimes of Big Ben
Patrick McGoohan....The Prisoner
Leo McKern....Number Two
Nadia Gray....Nadia
Finlay Currie....General
Richard Wattis....Fotheringay
Angelo Muscat....The Butler
Kevin Stoney....Colonel J.
Christopher Benjamin....Number Two's Assistant
David Arlen....Karel
Peter Swanwick....Supervisor
Hilda Barry....No. 38
Jack Le-White....First Judge
John Maxim....Second Judge
Lucy Griffiths....Third Judge
Fenella Fielding....Announcer/Telephone Operator (uncredited, voice)
George Markstein....Man Behind Desk in Titles (uncredited)
 3. A. B. and C.
Patrick McGoohan....The Prisoner
Katherine Kath....Engadine
Sheila Allen....Number Fourteen
Colin Gordon....Number Two
Peter Bowles....'A'
Angelo Muscat....The Butler
Georgina Cookson....Blonde Lady
Annette Carrell....'B'
Lucille Soong....Flower Girl
Bettine Le Beau....Maid at Party
Terry Yorke....Thug
Peter Brayham....Thug
Bill Cummings....Henchman
George Markstein....Man Behind Desk in Titles (uncredited)
 4. Free For All
Patrick McGoohan....The Prisoner
Eric Portman....Number Two
Rachel Herbert....Number Fifty Eight
George Benson....Labour Exchange Manager
Angelo Muscat....The Butler
Harold Berens....Reporter
John Cazabon....Man in Cave
Dene Cooper....Photographer
Kenneth Benda....Supervisor
Holly Doone....Waitress
Peter Brace....1st Mechanic
Alf Joint....2nd Mechanic
Fenella Fielding....Announcer/Telephone Operator (uncredited, voice)
George Markstein....Man Behind Desk in Titles (uncredited)
 5. The Schizoid Man
Patrick McGoohan....The Prisoner/Number Twelve
Jane Merrow....Alison
Anton Rodgers....Number Two
Angelo Muscat....The Butler
Earl Cameron....Supervisor
Gay Cameron....Number Thirty-Six
David Nettheim....Doctor
Pat Keen....Nurse
Gerry Crampton....1st Guardian
Dinney Powell....2nd Guardian
George Markstein....Man Behind Desk in Titles (uncredited)
 6. The General
Patrick McGoohan....The Prisoner
Colin Gordon....Number Two
John Castle....Number Twelve
Peter Howell....Professor
Angelo Muscat....The Butler
Al Mancini....Announcer
Betty McDowall....Professor's Wife
Peter Swanwick....Supervisor
Conrad Phillips....Doctor
Michael Miller....Man in Buggy
Keith Pyott....Waiter
Ian Fleming....Man at Cafe and First Top Hat
Norman Mitchell....Mechanic
Peter Bourne....Projection Operator
George Leech....First Corridor Guard
Jackie Cooper....Second Corridor Guard
George Markstein....Man Behind Desk in Titles (uncredited)
 7. Many Happy Returns
Patrick McGoohan....The Prisoner
Donald Sinden....The Colonel
Patrick Cargill....Thorpe
Georgina Cookson....Mrs Butterworth
Brian Worth....Group Captain
Richard Caldicot....Commander
Dennis Chinnery....Gunther
Jon Laurimore....Ernst
Nike Arrighi....Gypsy Girl
Grace Arnold....Maid
Larry Taylor....Gypsy Man
George Markstein....Man Behind Desk in Titles (uncredited)
 8. Dance of the Dead
Patrick McGoohan....The Prisoner
Mary Morris....Number Two
Duncan Macrae....Doctor
Norma West....Girl Bo-Peep
Angelo Muscat....The Butler
Aubrey Morris....Town Crier
Bee Duffell....Psychiatrist
Camilla Hasse....Day Supervisor
Alan White....Dutton
Michael Nightingale....Night Supervisor
Patsy Smart....Night Maid
Denise Buckley....Maid
George Merritt....Postman
John Frawley....Flowerman
Lucy Griffiths....Lady in Corridor
William Lyon Brown....2nd Doctor
Fenella Fielding....Announcer/Telephone Operator (uncredited, voice)
George Markstein....Man Behind Desk in Titles (uncredited)
 9. Checkmate
Patrick McGoohan....The Prisoner
Ronald Radd....Rook
Patricia Jessel....1st Psychiatrist
Peter Wyngarde....Number Two
Rosalie Crutchley....Queen
George Coulouris....Man with the Stick
Angelo Muscat....The Butler
Bee Duffell....2nd Psychiatrist
Basil Dignam....Supervisor
Danvers Walker....Painter
Denis Shaw....Shopkeeper
Victor Platt....Assistant Supervisor
Shivaun O'Casey....Nurse
Geoffrey Reed....Skipper
Terence Donovan....Sailor
Joe Dunne....1st Tower Guard
Romo Gorrara....2nd Tower Guard
Fenella Fielding....Announcer/Telephone Operator (uncredited, voice)
George Markstein....Man Behind Desk in Titles (uncredited)
 10. Hammer into Anvil
Patrick McGoohan....The Prisoner
Patrick Cargill....Number Two
Victor Maddern....Band Master
Basil Hoskins....Number Fourteen
Norman Scace....Psychiatric Director
Derek Aylward....New Supervisor
Angelo Muscat....The Butler
Hilary Dwyer....Number Seventy-Three
Arthur Gross....Contorl Room Operator
Peter Swanwick....Supervisor
Victor Woolf....Shop Assistant
Michael Segal....Laboratory Technician
Margo Andrew....Shop Kiosk Girl
Susan Sheers....Female Code Expert
Jackie Cooper....1st Guardian
Fred Haggerty....2nd Guardian
Eddie Powell....3rd Guardian
George Leech....4th Guardian
George Markstein....Man Behind Desk in Titles (uncredited)
 11. It's Your Funeral
Patrick McGoohan....The Prisoner
Derren Nesbitt....New Number Two
Annette Andre....Watchmaker's Daughter
Mark Eden....Number One Hundred
Andre Van Gyseghem....Retiring Number Two
Martin Miller....Watchmaker
Wanda Ventham....Computer Attendant
Angelo Muscat....The Butler
Mark Burns....Number Two's Assistant
Peter Swanwick....Supervisor
Charles Lloyd Pack....Artist
Grace Arnold....Number Thirty Six
Arthur White....Stall-Holder
Michael Bilton....M.C. Councillor
Gerry Crampton....Kosho Opponent
Fenella Fielding....Announcer/Telephone Operator (uncredited, voice)
George Markstein....Man Behind Desk in Titles (uncredited)
 12. A Change of Mind
Patrick McGoohan....The Prisoner
Angela Browne....Number Eighty-Six
John Sharpe....Number Two
Angelo Muscat....The Butler
George Pravda....Doctor
Kathleen Breck....Number Fourty-Two
Peter Swanwick....Supervisor
Thomas Heathcote....Lobo Man
Bartlett Mullins....Committee Chairman
Michael Miller....Number Ninety-Three
Joseph Cuby....1st Member of Social Group
Michael Chow....2nd Member of Social Group
June Ellis....Number Fourty-Eight
John Hamblin....1st Woodland Man
Michael Billington....2nd Woodland Man
Fenella Fielding....Announcer/Telephone Operator (uncredited, voice)
George Markstein....Man Behind Desk in Titles (uncredited)
 13. Do Not Forsake Me Oh My Darling
Patrick McGoohan....The Prisoner
Zena Walker....Janet
Clifford Evans....Number Two
Nigel Stock....The Colonel
Angelo Muscat....The Butler
Hugo Schuster....Seltzman
John Wentworth....Sir Charles
James Bree....Villiers
Lloyd Lamble....Stapleton
Patrick Jordan....Danvers
Lockwood West....Camera Shop Manager
Fredric Abbott....Potter
Gertan Klauber....Cafe Waiter
Henry Longhurst....Old Guest
Danvers Walker....First New Man
John Nolan....Young Guest
George Markstein....Man Behind Desk in Titles (uncredited)
 14. Living in Harmony
Patrick McGoohan....The Prisoner
Alexis Kanner....The Kid
David Bauer....The Judge
Valerie French....Kathy
Gordon Tanner....Town Elder
Gordon Sterne....Bystander
Michael Balfour....Will
Larry Taylor....Mexican Sam
Monti De Lyle....Town Dignitary
Douglas Jones....Horse Dealer
Bill Nick....First Gunman
Les Crawford....Second Gunman
Frank Maher....Third Gunman
Max Faulkner....First Horseman
Bill Cummings....Second Horseman
Eddie Eddon....Third Horseman
 15. The Girl Who Was Death
Patrick McGoohan....The Prisoner
Kenneth Griffith....Schnipps
Justine Lord....Sonia
Christopher Benjamin....Potter
Michael Brennan....Killer Karminski
Harold Berens....Boxing M.C.
Sheena Marsh....Barmaid
Max Faulkner....Scots Napoleon
John Rees....Welsh Napoleon
Joe Gladwin....Yorkshire Napoleon
John Drake....Bowler
Gaynor Steward....Little Girl
Graham Steward....First Little Boy
Stephen Howe....Second Little Boy
Alexis Kanner....Photographer (uncredited)
George Markstein....Man Behind Desk in Titles (uncredited)
 16. Once upon a Time
Patrick McGoohan....The Prisoner
Leo McKern....Number Two
Angelo Muscat...."The Butler"
Peter Swanwick....Supervisor
John Cazabon....Umbrella Man
John Maxim....Number Eighty Six
George Markstein....Man Behind Desk in Titles (uncredited)
 17. Fall Out
Alexis Kanner....Number Forty Eight
Prisoner....The Prisoner
Leo McKern....Number Two
Kenneth Griffith....The President
Angelo Muscat....The Butler
Peter Swanwick....The Supervisor
Michael Miller....The Delegate