The World At War
Country of Origin: United Kingdom
Production year: 1973
Directors: Hugh Raggett, David Elstein, Ted Childs, Martin Smith, John Pett, Michael Darlow, Peter Kindness, Leigh Tarrant
Rating: NR(Television)
UPC [Locale]: 733961-231595
Running time: 22:32 (1352 Min.)
Casetype: Slip Case
Format: 1.78:1 Widescreen
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: November 16, 2010
Collection type: Owned (#3545)
Status: Available
Purchase date: December 07, 2011
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 10 / 10
Review (video): 9 / 10
Overview
More than 35 years after its initial broadcast, The World At War remains the definitive visual history of World War II. Unsurpassed in depth and scope, its 26 hour-long programs feature an extraordinary collection of newsreel, propaganda, and home-movie footage drawn from the archives of 18 nations, including color close-ups of Adolf Hitler taken by his mistress, that present an unvarnished perspective of the war's pivotal events. Penetrating interviews with eyewitness participants - from Hitler's secretary to Alger Hiss to ordinary citizens who stood outside the battle lines - add spine-tingling, first-hand accounts to an already unforgettable viewing experience.
Informative and unbiased, The World At War is the recipient of numerous accolades, including an International Emmy® Award, The National Television Critics' Award for Best Documentary, and knighthood for its creator, Sir Jeremy Isaacs. Narrated by Academy Award® winner Sir Laurence Olivier
DVD Covers
The World At War
The World At War
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Television
Documentary
War
Studios
Production Studios:
 • Thames
Media Companies:
 • NewVideo
 • A&E Home Video
Audio format
English  DTS HD Master Audio 5.1
English  PCM 2-Channel Stereo
Subtitles
English
Tags
TV
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1The World at War: Volume 1
2The World at War: Volume 2
3The World at War: Volume 3
4The World at War: Volume 4
5The World at War: Volume 5
6The World at War: Volume 6
7The World at War: Volume 7
8The World at War: Volume 8
9The World at War: Volume 9
Features
 • Scene Access
 • Featurettes
 • Gallery
 • Production Notes/Bios
Crew
 1. A New Germany: 1933 - 1939
Direction
Hugh Raggett....Director
Writing
Neal Ascherson....Writer
Production
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Cinematography
Mike Fash....Cinematographer
Frank Hodge....Cinematographer
Peter Lang....Cinematographer
Film Editing
Alan Afriat....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
Sound
Keith Barber....Sound
Ron Ferris....Sound
Brian Rendle....Sound
 2. Distant War: September 1939 - May 1940
Direction
David Elstein....Director
Writing
Laurence Thompson....Writer
Production
David Elstein....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Film Editing
Peter Lee-Thompson....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
 3. France Falls: May - June 1940
Writing
Peter Batty....Writer
Production
Peter Batty....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Film Editing
Alan Afriat....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
 4. Alone: May 1940 - May 1941
Direction
David Elstein....Director
Writing
Laurence Thompson....Writer
Production
David Elstein....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Film Editing
Jeff Harvey....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
 5. Barbarossa: June - December 1941
Writing
Peter Batty....Writer
Production
Peter Batty....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Film Editing
Peter Lee-Thompson....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
 6. Banzai! - Japan Strikes: 1931 - 1942
Writing
Peter Batty....Writer
Production
Peter Batty....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Cinematography
Peter Lang....Cinematographer
Film Editing
David Taylor....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
Sound
Brian Rendle....Sound
 7. On Our Way - U.S.A.: 1939 - 1942
Writing
Peter Batty....Writer
Production
Peter Batty....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Film Editing
Beryl Wilkins....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
 8. The Desert - North Africa: 1940 - 1943
Writing
Peter Batty....Writer
Production
Peter Batty....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Film Editing
Alan Afriat....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
 9. Stalingrad: June 1942 - February 1943
Direction
Hugh Raggett....Director
Writing
Jerome Kuehl....Writer
Production
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Film Editing
Beryl Wilkins....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
 10. Wolf Pack - U-Boats in the Atlantic: 1939 - 1944
Direction
Ted Childs....Director
Writing
J. P. W. Mallalieu....Writer
Production
Ted Childs....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Cinematography
Ray Orton....Cinematographer
Film Editing
Beryl Wilkins....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
Sound
Colin Charles....Sound
 11. Red Star - The Soviet Union: 1941-1943
Direction
Martin Smith....Director
Writing
Neal Ascherson....Writer
Production
Martin Smith....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Cinematography
Alexi Novikov....Cinematographer
Film Editing
Beryl Wilkins....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
Sound
Anatoli Gribov....Sound
 12. Whirlwind - Bombing Germany: September 1939 - April 1944
Direction
Ted Childs....Director
Writing
Charles Douglas Home....Writer
Production
Ted Childs....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Film Editing
Peter Lee-Thompson....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
 13. Tough Old Gut - Italy, November 1942 - June 1944
Writing
David Wheeler....Writer
Production
Ben Shephard....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Cinematography
Peter Lang....Cinematographer
Ray Sieman....Cinematographer
Film Editing
Jeff Harvey....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
Sound
Keith Barber....Sound
Basil Rootes....Sound
Ron Thomas....Sound
 14. It's a Lovely Day Tomorrow - Burma: 1942 - 1943
Direction
John Pett....Director
Writing
John Williams....Writer
Production
John Pett....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Film Editing
Jeff Harvey....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
 15. Home Fires - Britain: 1940 - 1944
Writing
Angus Calder....Writer
Production
Phillip Whitehead....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Film Editing
Alan Afriat....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
 16. Inside the Reich - Germany: 1940 - 1944
Writing
Neal Ascherson....Writer
Production
Phillip Whitehead....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Film Editing
Alan Afriat....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
 17. Morning: June - August 1944
Direction
John Pett....Director
Writing
John Williams....Writer
Production
John Pett....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Film Editing
Jeff Harvey....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
 18. Occupation - Holland: 1940 - 1944
Direction
Michael Darlow....Director
Writing
Charles Bloomberg....Writer
Production
Michael Darlow....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Cinematography
Mike Fash....Cinematographer
Film Editing
Martin Smith....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
Sound
Sandy MacRae....Sound
 19. Pincers: August 1944 - March 1945
Writing
Peter Batty....Writer
Production
Peter Batty....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Film Editing
David Taylor....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
 20. Genocide: 1941 - 1945
Direction
Michael Darlow....Director
Writing
Charles Bloomberg....Writer
Production
Michael Darlow....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Hodge....Cinematographer
Peter Lang....Cinematographer
Ian McFarland....Cinematographer
Ron Osborne....Cinematographer
Film Editing
Peter Lee-Thompson....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
Sound
Keith Barber....Sound
Brian Rendle....Sound
 21. Nemesis - Germany: February - May 1945
Direction
Martin Smith....Director
Writing
Stuart Hood....Writer
Production
Martin Smith....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
 22. Japan: 1941 - 1945
Direction
Hugh Raggett....Director
Writing
Courtney Browne....Writer
Production
Hugh Raggett....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Cinematography
Peter Lang....Cinematographer
Film Editing
David Taylor....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
Sound
Brian Rendle....Sound
 23. Pacific: February 1942 - July 1945
Direction
John Pett....Director
Writing
David Wheeler....Writer
Production
John Pett....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Film Editing
Jeff Harvey....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
 24. The Bomb: February-September 1945
Writing
David Elstein....Writer
Production
David Elstein....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Cinematography
Peter Lang....Cinematographer
Film Editing
Peter Lee-Thompson....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
Sound
Keith Barber....Sound
 25. Reckoning: 1945...and After
Writing
Jerome Kuehl....Writer
Production
Jerome Kuehl....Producer
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Film Editing
Beryl Wilkins....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
 26. Remember
Writing
Jeremy Isaacs....Writer
Production
Jeremy Isaacs....Producer
Peter Batty....Producer
Ted Childs....Producer
Michael Darlow....Producer
David Elstein....Producer
Jerome Kuehl....Producer
John Pett....Producer
Hugh Raggett....Producer
Martin Smith....Producer
Phillip Whitehead....Producer
Cinematography
Mike Fash....Cinematographer
Peter Lang....Cinematographer
Film Editing
Jeff Harvey....Film Editor
Peter Lee-Thompson....Film Editor
David Taylor....Film Editor
Beryl Wilkins....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
Sound
Keith Barber....Sound
Ron Ferris....Sound
Sandy MacRae....Sound
Basil Rootes....Sound
 Special Presentation: Secretary to Hitler
Direction
Michael Darlow....Director
Production
Jerome Kuehl....Executive Producer
Susan McConachy....Producer
Cinematography
Peter Lang....Cinematographer
Film Editing
David Taylor....Film Editor
Sound
Keith Barber....Sound
 Special Presentation: From War to Peace
Production
Jerome Kuehl....Producer
Cinematography
Peter Lang....Cinematographer
Film Editing
David Taylor....Film Editor
Sound
David Hilliard....Sound
 Special Presentation: Warrior, Reflections of Men at War
Writing
R. N. Currey....Original Material By
Seán Jennett....Original Material By
Ruthven Todd....Original Material By
Production
Jerome Kuehl....Executive Producer
Alan Afriat....Producer
Film Editing
Alan Afriat....Film Editor
 Special Presentation: Hitler's Germany - People's Community
Writing
Jerome Kuehl....Writer
Production
Raye Farr....Producer
Film Editing
Beryl Wilkins....Film Editor
 Special Presentation: Hitler's Germany - Total War: 1939-19
Writing
Jerome Kuehl....Writer
Production
Jerome Kuehl....Executive Producer
Raye Farr....Producer
Film Editing
Beryl Wilkins....Film Editor
Music
Carl Davis....Composer
 Special Presentation: The Two Deaths of Adolph Hitler
Direction
Martin Smith....Director
Production
Jerome Kuehl....Executive Producer
Martin Smith....Producer
Cinematography
Frank Hodge....Cinematographer
Peter Lang....Cinematographer
Film Editing
David Taylor....Film Editor
Sound
Keith Barber....Sound
Brian Rendle....Sound
 Special Presentaion: The Final Solution
Direction
Michael Darlow....Director
Writing
Michael Darlow....Writer
Film Editing
Peter Lee-Thompson....Film Editor
Tony Message....Film Editor
Michael Fox....Film Editor
 Making the Series: A Retrospective
Direction
Peter Kindness....Director
Production
Peter Kindness....Producer
 Experiences of War
Direction
Peter Kindness....Director
Production
Peter Kindness....Producer
 Restoring The World At War
Direction
Leigh Tarrant....Director
Production
Pete Kalhan....Executive Producer
Chris Sharp....Executive Producer
Anthony Thomas....Executive Producer
James Greenwall....Producer
Film Editing
Richard Carter....Film Editor
Sound
James Nardi....Production Sound Mixer
Cast
 1. A New Germany, 1933 - 1939
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Hans Kehrl....Himself (Nazi Businessman)
Konrad Morgen....Himself (Law Student)
Heinz Reinheimer....Himself (Printer's Son)
Hugh Greene....Himself (Daily Telegraph, Berlin)
Ewald von Kleist....Himself (Army Officer)
Heipke Remer....Herself (Farmer's Daughter)
Werner Pusch....Himself (Social Democrat)
Christabel Bielenberg....Herself (Wife of German)
Siegmund Weltlinger....Himself (Jewish Stockbroker)
Emmi Bonhoeffer....Herself (Housewife)
 2. Distant War: September 1939 - May 1940
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Lord Butler....Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Aff
Bernard Kops....Himself
Lucy Faithfull....Herself (Children's Care Organiser)
Lord Chandos....Himself
Lord Boothby....Himself (Conservative M.P., 1924-1958)
Sir Charles Woodhouse....Himself (Captain H.M.S. Ajax)
J. R. Colville....Himself (Chamberlain's Private Secretary
Captain Martin Lindsay....Himself
 3. France Falls: May - June 1940
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
General André Beaufre....Himself (French High Command)
Sir Edward Spears....Himself
Lawrence Durrell....Himself
General Siegfried Westphal....Himself (Staff Officer Western Front)
Gordon Waterfield....Himself (War Correspondent)
General Warlimont....Himself (German High Command)
General von Manteuffel....Himself (German Panzer Commander)
 4. Alone: May 1940 - May 1941
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Rear-Admiral John McBeath....Himself (Commanding 'H.M.S. Venomous')
Bertie Good....Himself (Steward 'M.V. Royal Daffodil')
Sir Max Aitken....Himself (R.A.F. Squadron Leader 1940)
Lord Avon....Himself (War Minister 1940)
J. R. Colville....Himself (Churchill's Private Secretary)
Adolf Galland....Himself (Luftwaffe Squadron Leader 1940)
Robert Wright....Himself (Dowding's Personal Assistant)
Ray Holmes....Himself (R.A.F. Sergeant Pilot 1940)
Adolf Galland....Himself (Luftwaffe Wing Commander 1941)
 5. Barbarossa: June - December 1941
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
General Warlimont....Himself (German High Command)
Albert Speer....Himself
Grigori Tokaty....Himself
Paul Schmidt....Himself (Hitler's Interpreter)
Averell Harriman....Himself (Roosevelt's Special Representat
Sir John Russell....Himself (British Embassy Moscow 1941)
 6. Banzai! - Japan Strikes: 1931 - 1942
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Tomohiko Ushiba....Himself (Prime Minister's Private Secret
Marquis Kido....Himself (Emperor's Chief Advisor)
Lewis Bush....Himself
Ian Mutsu....Himself
Toshikazu Kase....Himself (Matsuoka's Private Secretary)
Minoru Genda....Himself (Planned Pearl Harbor Attack)
Mitsuo Fuchida....Himself (Led Pearl Harbor Attack)
Masatake Okumiya....Himself (Pilot)
Takeo Yoshikawa....Himself (Spy at Pearl Harbor)
George Elliott....Himself
General Sir J. G. Smyth, V.C.....Himself
Ichiji Sugita....Himself (General Staff)
Yuzuru Sanematsu....Himself (Naval Intelligence)
 7. On Our Way - U.S.A.: 1939 - 1942
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
President Roosevelt....Himself (Archive Footage)
Averell Harriman....Himself (Roosevelt's Roving Ambassador)
 8. The Desert - North Africa: 1940 - 1943
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Paolo Colacicchi....Himself (Italian Army)
Gen. David Belchem....Himself (Western Desert Force)
Gen. Sir Richard O'Connor....Himself (Commander, Western Desert Force
Gen. Sir Francis de Guingand....Himself (Military Intelligence Cairo)
Gen. Siegfried Westphal....Himself (Afrika Korps)
Field Marshal Lord Harding....Himself
Lawrence Durrell....Himself (British Press Officer Cairo)
Gen. Siegfried Westphal....Himself (Rommel's Chief of Staff)
Gen. Sir Francis de Guingand....Himself (Montgomery's Chief of Staff)
Field Marshal Lord Harding....Himself (Commander, 7th Armoured Div.)
 9. Stalingrad: June 1942 - February 1943
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
 10. Wolf Pack - U-Boats in the Atlantic: 1939 - 1944
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Grossadmiral Karl Doenitz....Himself
Flotilleadmiral Otto Kretschmer....Himself
Captain Robert Sherwood....Himself (H.M.S. Bluebell)
Captain Eyton-Jones....Himself (S.S. Ben Vrachie)
Captain Gilbert Roberts....Himself (Western Approaches Staff)
Vice Admiral Sir Peter Gretton....Himself (Escort Group Commander)
Air Vice Marshal Wilfred Oulton....Himself (Coastal Command)
Edward Butler....Himself (ex Chief Petty Officer)
Captain Thomas Finch....Himself (Chief Officer S.S. San Emiliano
Peter Cremer....Himself (Captain of U.333)
Kapt.z.See Hartwig Looks....Himself (Captain of U.264)
Commodore Rodney Stone....Himself (S.S. Gharinda)
Captain Raymond Hart....Himself (H.M.S. Vidette)
 11. Red Star - The Soviet Union: 1941 - 1943
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Olga Rybakova....Herself (Leningrad Housewife)
Vsevolod Klokov....Himself (Ukrainian Partisan)
Nikolai Volkov....Himself (Factory Worker)
Ivan Ludnikov....Himself (Corps Commander)
Ivan Chistyakov....Himself (Cmdr. 6th Guard Army)
 12. Whirlwind - Bombing Germany: September 1939 - April 1944
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Sir Arthur Harris....Himself (Archive Film) (Commander-in-Chi
Group Captain Hamish Mahaddie....Himself (R.A.F. Bomber Command)
Marshal of the R.A.F. Sir Arthur Harris....Himself
Frau Lore Thran....Herself (Cologne Hospital Nurse)
Albert Speer....Himself (Minister of Armaments)
Wilhelm Herget....Himself (Night Fighter Pilot)
James Stewart....Himself (Squadron Commander)
General Leon Johnson....Himself (Group Commander)
William Reid....Himself
John Rogan....Himself (Navigator/Bombardier)
John Corcoran....Himself (Pilot)
Hamish Mahaddie....Himself (R.A.F. Pathfinder)
Hans Brunswig....Himself (Hamburg Fire Officer)
Ben Witter....Himself (Hamburg Journalist)
General Curtis Le May....Himself (Divisional Commander)
Werner Schroer....Himself (Day Fighter Leader)
General Adolf Galland....Himself (Director General of Fighters)
Lieutenant General Ira C. Eaker....Himself (Commanding General U.S. 8th Air
 13. Tough Old Gut - Italy: November 1942 - June 1944
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Gen. Sir Kenneth Strong....Himself (Eisenhower's Intelligence Chief
Drew Middleton....Himself (War Correspondent)
General Mark Clark....Himself (Cmdr. U.S. 5th Army)
Bill Mauldin....Himself (Cartoonist "Stars & Stripes")
Wynford Vaughan-Thomas....Himself (War Correspondent)
Gen. Siegfried Westphal....Himself (Kesselring's Chief of Staff)
Field Marshal Lord Harding....Himself (Alexander's Chief of Staff)
Bill Becket....Himself (Sherwood Foresters)
Walter Davis....Himself (Sherwood Foresters)
 14. It's a Lovely Day Tomorrow - Burma: 1942 - 1943
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Freddie Tomkins....Himself (Sergeant, 14th Army)
Lt. Teruo Okada....Himself (Japanese Imperial Army)
General Sir J. G. Smyth, V.C.....Himself (17th Div. Burma)
Brigadier Michael Calvert....Himself (Chindit Commander)
Sydney Bowers....Himself (Sergeant, R.A.F.)
Walter Boller....Himself (Major, R.A.O.C.)
Neville G. Hogan....Himself (Captain, 14th Army)
Gilbert Collins....Himself (Gunner, 14th Army)
Vera Lynn....Herself
Major Urikuro Honda....Himself
Lord Louis Mountbatten....Himself (Supreme Allied Commander S.E.A.
Leonard Brown....Himself (Private, 14th Army)
 15. Home Fires - Britain: 1940 - 1944
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Alderman G. Hodgkinson....Himself (Chairman of Coventry War Emerge
Mrs Gwen Bunt....Herself
Lord Chandos....Himself (War Cabinet 1942-45)
Mrs Herma Wolfgang....Herself
Sir Trevor Evans....Himself
Lord Shinwell....Himself
Harry Pollitt....Himself (Archive Footage) (Communist Par
Sir Stafford Cripps M.P.....Himself (Archive Footage) (Ambassador to
Michael Foot....Himself (Archive Footage) (Acting Editor
Cecil King....Himself (Director, Daily Mirror)
Tom Driberg M.P.....Himself
Lord Avon....Himself (War Cabinet 1940-45)
Lord Woolton....Himself (Archive Footage) (Minister of F
J. B. Priestley....Himself
Bill Roberts....Himself (Betteshanger Miner)
David Hewetson....Himself (Bevin Boy 1943-47)
Arthur Horner....Himself (Archive Footage) (N.U.M. Leader
Michael Foot M.P.....Himself
Lord Butler....Himself (Minister of Education)
 16. Inside the Reich - Germany: 1940 - 1944
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Marlene Tucking....Herself
Hans Kehrl....Himself (Ministry of Economics 1938-43)
Christabel Bielenberg....Herself (Married to German)
Friedrich Luft....Himself
Hans Kehrl....Himself (Ministry of Armaments 1943-45)
Traudl Junge....Herself (Secretary to Hitler 1943-45)
Richard Schulze-Kossens....Himself (Commander, S.S. Academy)
Hertha Beese....Herself (Berlin Housewife)
Emmi Bonhoeffer....Herself (Berlin Housewife)
Dr. Otto John....Himself (Member of Resistance)
 17. Morning: June - August 1944
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Goronwy Rees....Himself (Major, 'COSSAC' Staff)
Lord Louis Mountbatten....Himself (Chief of Combined Operations)
Kay Summersby....Herself (Eisenhower's Driver)
Dr. J. M. Stagg....Himself (Chief Met. Officer)
Maj.Gen. David Belchem....Himself (Montgomery's Staff)
Maj.Gen. J. Lawton Collins....Himself (U.S. VII Corps)
 18. Occupation - Holland: 1940 - 1944
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
J. A. H. J. S. Bruin Slot....Himself
T. van Ralte....Himself
Rita Boas Koupman....Herself
Jan Kilkens....Himself
R. M. van der Veen....Himself
Gerben Wagenar....Himself
Florrie Rost Van Toningen....Herself
R. B. Woudenber....Himself
J. B. Roodbol....Himself
Louis De Jong....Himself
Yetje Pearl....Herself
Petra Eldering....Herself
H.R.H. Prince Bernhard....Himself (The Prince of the Netherlands)
J. F. Bubberman-Boer....Herself
 19. Pincers: August 1944 - March 1945
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Wynford Vaughan-Thomas....Himself (War Correspondent)
General Sir Brian Horrocks....Himself (30 Corps Commander)
General Sir Kenneth Strong....Himself (Eisenhower's Intelligence Chief
General SIr Francis de Guingand....Himself (Montgomery's Chief of Staff)
Averell Harriman....Himself (U.S. Ambassador to Russia 1943-
General Siegfried Westphal....Himself (Chief of Staff, German Armies i
General Hasso von Manteuffel....Himself (German Panzer Commander)
General J. Lawton Collins....Himself (U.S. VII Corps Commander)
 20. Genocide: 1941 - 1945
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Karl Wolff....Himself (S.S. General)
Dr. Wilhelm Höttl....Himself (S.S. Major)
Avraham Kochavi....Himself (Polish Jew)
Rivka Yosilevska....Herself (Polish Jew)
Primo Levi....Himself (Italian Jew)
Rudolf Vrba....Himself (Czechoslovak Jew)
Rita Boas Koupman....Herself (Dutch Jew)
Richard Böch....Himself (S.S. Lance Corporal)
Lord Avon....Himself (British Foreign Secretary)
Dov Paisikowic....Himself (Hungarian Jew)
 21. Nemesis - Germany: February - May 1945
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Ursula Gray....Herself (Dresden Civlian)
Albert Speer....Himself (Hitler's Armaments Minister)
John Seney....Himself (U.S. Paratrooper)
Felix Putterman....Himself (U.S. Artilleryman)
Willy Feldheim....Himself (15 Year Old Soldier)
Lt.Col. C. J. R. Duffin MC....Himself (6th Guards Armoured Bdge)
Heinz Linge....Himself (Hitler's Valet)
Traudl Junge....Herself (Hitler's Secretary)
Carola Stern....Herself (German Civilian)
Major Anna Nikulina....Herself (Red Army)
Maj.Gen. Vladimir Antonov....Himself (Red Army)
Lt. Yelena Reveshkaya....Herself (Red Army Interpreter)
Eberhard Bethge....Himself (Prisoner of the Gestapo)
Friedrich Luft....Himself (Berliner)
Christa Ronke....Herself (Berliner)
 22. Japan: 1941 - 1945
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Toshikazu Kase....Himself (Cabinet Secretariat)
Naoki Hoshino....Himself (Cabinet Member)
Yuzuru Sanematsu....Himself (Cmdr. Naval Intelligence)
 23. Pacific: February 1942 - July 1945
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Butch Voris....Himself (Lieutenant U.S. Navy)
Frank Manson....Himself (Lieutenant, U.S. Navy)
 24. The Bomb: February - September 1945
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Averell Harriman....Himself (U.S. Abassador to Russia 1945)
Toshikazu Kase....Himself (Foreign Ministry 1945)
Marquis Kido....Himself (Lord Privy Seal 1945)
James Byrnes....Himself (Archive Footage)
John McCloy....Himself (Assistant Secretary of War 1945
Robert Oppenheimer....Himself (Archive Footage)
General Curtis LeMay....Himself
McGeorge Bundy....Himself (Stimson's Biographer)
Lord Avon....Himself (Foreign Secretary 1945)
Hisatsune Sakomizu....Himself (Cabinet Secretary 1945)
Paul Tibbets....Himself (Hiroshima Pilot)
Charles Sweeney....Himself (Hiroshima & Nagasaki Pilot)
Yoshio Kodama....Himself (Nationalist Politician)
 25. Reckoning: 1945...and After
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Stephen Ambrose....Himself (Historian)
William Robertson....Himself (U.S. Army 1945)
Kay Summersby....Herself (U.S. Army 1945)
Charles Bohlen....Himself (U.S. State Department 1945)
Lord Avon....Himself (Foreign Secretary 1945)
Averell Harriman....Himself (U.S. Ambassador to Moscow 1945)
Admiral Lord Mountbatten....Himself (Supreme Commander S.E. Asia)
Lord Shawcross....Himself (Nuremberg Prosecutor 1945)
Noble Frankland....Himself (Historian)
Ursula Gray....Herself (German Refugee 1945)
Douglas Spencer....Himself (U.K. Occupation Force 1945)
Christa Ronke....Herself (Living in Berlin 1945)
 26. Remember
Laurence Olivier....Narrator (voice)
Stanley Drinkwater....Himself
Lawrence Durrell....Himself
Joe Minogue....Himself
John Barne....Himself (6th Guards Armoured Brigade)
J. Glenn Gray....Himself (Author "The Warriors")
Bill Mauldin....Himself (Cartoonist, "Stars & Stripes")
Wynford Vaughan-Thomas....Himself (War Correspondent)
Noble Frankland....Himself (Director, Imperial War Museum)
Jimmy Thomas....Himself (Royal Navy)
Herman Pheffer....Himself (Disabled U.S. Veteran)
 Secretary to Hitler
Traudl Junge....Herself
Michael Darlow....Himself
 From War to Peace
Eric Porter....Narrator (voice)
Prof. Stephen Ambrose....Himself
 Warrior, Reflections of Men at War
Eric Porter....Himself (Reader of Poems) (voice)
Men at War....Themselves (voice)
 Hitler's Germany - People's Community
Eric Porter....Narrator (voice)
Ewald von Kleist....Himself
Christabel Bielenberg....Herself
Werner Pusch....Himself
Heinz Reinheimer....Himself (Son of Printshop Owner)
Otto John....Himself (Law Graduate - 1933)
Hertha Beese....Herself (Social Democrat)
Emmi Bonhoeffer....Herself (Anti-Nazi Family)
Heipke Remer....Herself (League of German Girls)
Hertha Beese....Herself (Anti-Nazi Housewife)
Konrad Morgen....Himself (Law Student - 1934)
Ewald von Kleist....Himself (Army Officer)
Werner Pusch....Himself (Anti-Nazi)
Wilhelm Höttl....Himself (University Student)
Otto Ernst Remer....Himself (Army Officer)
Johann Deininger....Himself (Nazi Peasant Leader)
Hans Kehrl....Himself (National Socialist Businessman)
 Hitler's Germany - Total War: 1939-19
Eric Porter....Narrator (voice)
Christabel Bielenberg....Herself (Married to German)
Werner Pusch....Himself
Marlene Tucking....Herself (Student)
Carola Stern....Herself (Schoolgirl)
Pastor Eberhard Bethge....Himself (Anti-Hitler Conspirator)
Ewald von Kleist....Himself (Army Officer in Anti-Hitler Con
Friedrich Luft....Himself (Writer)
Hertha Beese....Herself (Anti-Nazi Resistance)
Emmi Bonhoeffer....Herself (Family Active in Anti-Hitler Re
Hans Kehrl....Himself (Economics Ministry)
Marlene Tucking....Herself (Soldier's Wife)
Hans Kehrl....Himself (Armaments Ministry)
Kaethe Chantrain....Herself (Civil Defence Worker)
Christabel Bielenberg....Herself (Anti-Nazi Resistance)
Ben Witter....Himself (Hamburg Journalist)
Helmut Sontag....Himself (15-year-old soldier)
Konrad Morgen....Himself (S.S. Lawyer)
Christina Søderbaum....Herself (Swedish Actress married to Germ
Hildegard Wortmann....Herself (Translator)
Otto Ernst Remer....Himself (Army Major, Prisoner-of-War)
 The Two Deaths of Adolph Hitler
Eric Porter....Narrator (voice)
Albert Speer....Himself (Hitler's Armaments Minister)
Heinz Linge....Himself (Hitler's Valet)
 The Final Solution
Eric Porter....Narrator (voice)
 Making the Series: A Retrospective
Jeremy Isaacs....Himself (Series Producer)
Sue McConachy....Herself (Researcher/Interviewer)
Neal Ascherson....Himself (Writer)
Konrad Morgen....Himself (Law Student)
General von Manteuffel....Himself (German Panzer Commander)
Liz Sutherland....Herself (Unit Manager)
David Hewetson....Himself (Bevan Boy 1943-47)
Heinz Reinheimer....Himself (Printer's Son)
Alan Afriat....Himself (Supervising Editor)
Carl Davis....Himself (Composer)
Karl Wolff....Himself (S.S. General)
Rivka Yosilevska....Herself (Polish Jew)
Frau Lore Thran....Herself (Cologne Hospital Nurse)
 Experiences of War
Dr. Vanebar Bush....Himself
A. H. McGee....Himself (North Africa)
Hr. Bolzano....Himself (North Africa)
Frau Hildegarde Wortmann....Herself (British POW Camp Censor)
Colonel John Finke....Himself (D-Day Landing)
General John Mayer....Himself (8th Air Force Pilot)
Jack Q. Rodriguez....Himself (Okinawa, Pacific Ocean)
Colonel H. Hiltmann....Himself
 Restoring The World At War
Sir Jeremy Isaacs....Himself (Narrator/Producer, 'The World A
Anthony Thomas....Himself (Project Manager, FreemantleMedi
Christos Glaridis....Himself (Project Manager,Eyeframe)
Peter Lynch....Himself (Telecine & Colourist)
Simon Marbrook....Himself (Head of Restoration)
Tom Hun....Himself (Engineering Team Leader)
Paola Hobson....Herself (Product Manager, Archangel)
Ian Robinson....Himself (Senior DVD Producer)
David Abbott....Himself (Editor)
James Nardi....Himself (Head of Audio)
Adam Bennett....Himself (Head of Graphics)
Kevin Wells....Himself (Technical Manager)