Eerie Indiana
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 1991
Directors: Joe Dante, Sam Pillsbury, Bryan Spicer, Tim Hunter, Bob Balaban, Ken Kwapis, Mark Goldblatt, Greg Beeman, Todd Holland
Rating: NR(Television)
UPC [Locale]: 755174-789496
Running time: 7:41 (461 Min.)
Casetype: Slip Case
Format: NTSC, 1.33:1, Full Frame
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Single-Layered
Released: October 12, 2004
Collection type: Owned (#1644)
Status: Available
Purchase date: May 30, 2005
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 8 / 10
Review (video): 6 / 10
Overview
Thirteen-year-old Marshall Teller has just been uprooted from his beloved home in New Jersey to Eerie, Indiana which seems at first to be the most normal place in the world, but Marshall soon discovers that there's more to Eerie than meets the eye. Underneath the illusion of normality, Eerie is swarming with weird stuff; women who seal themselves in giant tupperware, werewolves, even Elvis who lives on Marshall's paper route! The only person that believes him is his new friend, ten-year-old Simon Holmes. Together they decide to investigate Eerie's weirdness and keep record of it in hopes to one day show the world.

For the first time on DVD, follow Marshall and Simon through 19 episodes of weirdness and incredible adventures!

Episode List:

01. Forever Ware
02. The Retainer
03. ATM with the Heart of Gold
04. The Losers
05. Scariest Home Videos
06. Just Say No Fun
07. Heart on a Chain
08. The Dead Letter
09. Who's Who
10. The Lost Hour
11. Marshall's Theory of Believability
12. Tornado Days
13. The Hole in the Head Gang
14. Mr. Chaney
15. No Brain, No Pain
16. The Loyal Order of Corn
17. Zombies in P.J.s
18. Reality Takes a Holiday
19. Broken Record
DVD Covers
Eerie Indiana
Eerie Indiana
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Television
Comedy
Horror
Studios
Production Studios:
 • Unreality
 • Cosgrove Meurer Productions
 • Hearst Entertainment
Media Companies:
 • BMG Special Products
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital 5.1
English  Dolby Digital 2-Channel Stereo
Subtitles
 
Tags
TV
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episodes 1-3
2Episodes 4-7
3Episodes 8-11
4Episodes 12-15
5Episodes 16-19
Features
 • Scene Access
 • Feature Trailers
Crew
 1. Forever Ware
Direction
Joe Dante....Director
Writing
Karl Schaefer....Writer
Josť Rivera....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
John Hora....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jon Poll....Film Editor
Music
Gary Chang....Composer
Dean Friedman....Song Writer
Sound
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Burton Weinstein....Sound Editor
Art
Charles Hughes....Production Designer
 2. The Retainer
Direction
Joe Dante....Director
Writing
Karl Schaefer....Writer
Josť Rivera....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Gary Markowitz....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jon Poll....Film Editor
Music
J. Peter Robinson....Composer
Sound
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Ron Horwitz....Sound Editor
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Art
Charles Hughes....Production Designer
 3. ATM with a Heart of Gold
Direction
Sam Pillsbury....Director
Writing
Matt Dearborn....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Gary Markowitz....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Terry Blythe....Film Editor
Music
Jay Ferguson....Composer
Gary Chang....Song Writer
Sound
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Ron Horwitz....Sound Editor
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Art
Charles Hughes....Production Designer
 4. The Losers
Direction
Joe Dante....Director
Writing
Gary Markowitz....Original Material By
Michael R. Perry....Original Material By
Gary Markowitz....Screenwriter
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Gary Markowitz....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jon Poll....Film Editor
Music
J. Peter Robinson....Composer
Gary Chang....Song Writer
Sound
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Ron Horwitz....Sound Editor
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Art
Charles Hughes....Production Designer
 5. Scariest Home Videos
Direction
Sam Pillsbury....Director
Writing
Karl Schaefer....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Gary Markowitz....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Terry Blythe....Film Editor
Music
Nicholas Pike....Composer
Gary Chang....Song Writer
Sound
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Ron Horwitz....Sound Editor
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Art
Michael Corenblith....Production Designer
David Bomba....Art Director
 6. Just Say No Fun
Direction
Bryan Spicer....Director
Writing
Michael R. Perry....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Michael Cassutt....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Terry Blythe....Film Editor
Music
Nicholas Pike....Composer
Gary Chang....Song Writer
Sound
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Ron Horwitz....Sound Editor
Dean Okrand....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bill Thiederman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mike Getlin....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Art
Michael Corenblith....Production Designer
David Bomba....Art Director
 7. Heart on a Chain
Direction
Joe Dante....Director
Writing
Josť Rivera....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Gary Markowitz....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Tom Meshelski....Film Editor
Music
J. Peter Robinson....Composer
Gary Chang....Song Writer
Sound
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Ron Horwitz....Sound Editor
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Art
Michael Corenblith....Production Designer
David Bomba....Art Director
 8. The Dead Letter
Direction
Tim Hunter....Director
Writing
James L. Crite....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Michael Cassutt....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Tom Meshelski....Film Editor
Music
Paul Buckmaster....Composer
Gary Chang....Song Writer
Sound
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Ron Horwitz....Sound Editor
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Art
Michael Corenblith....Production Designer
David Bomba....Art Director
 9. Who's Who
Direction
Tim Hunter....Director
Writing
Julia Poll....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Michael Cassutt....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Jon Poll....Producer
Karl "Bob" Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan "Bob" West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Tom "Bob" Meshelski....Film Editor
Music
Paul "Bob" Buckmaster....Composer
Gary "Bob" Chang....Song Writer
Sound
Scott A. "Bob" Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Ron "Bob" Horwitz....Sound Editor
Paul D. "Bob" Goldman....Sound
Art
Michael "Bob" Corenblith....Production Designer
 10. The Lost Hour
Direction
Bob Balaban....Director
Writing
Vance DeGeneres....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Michael Cassutt....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Terry Blythe....Film Editor
Music
Michael Hoenig....Composer
Gary Chang....Song Writer
Sound
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Ron Horwitz....Sound Editor
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Art
Michael Corenblith....Production Designer
David Bomba....Art Director
 11. Marshall's Theory of Believability
Direction
Bob Balaban....Director
Writing
Matt Dearborn....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Michael Cassutt....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Jon Poll....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Terry Blythe....Film Editor
Music
Stacy Widelitz....Composer
Gary Chang....Song Writer
Sound
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Ron Horwitz....Sound Editor
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Art
Donald Light-Harris....Production Designer
 12. Tornado Days
Direction
Ken Kwapis....Director
Writing
Michael Cassutt....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Michael Cassutt....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Jon Poll....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Tom Meshelski....Film Editor
Greg Hayden....Film Editor
Music
Gary Chang....Composer
Gary Chang....Song Writer
Sound
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Ron Horwitz....Sound Editor
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Art
Donald Light-Harris....Production Designer
 13. The Hole in the Head Gang
Direction
Joe Dante....Director
Writing
Karl Schaefer....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Michael Cassutt....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Jon Poll....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Terry Blythe....Film Editor
Music
J. Peter Robinson....Composer
Gary Chang....Song Writer
Sound
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Ron Horwitz....Sound Editor
Dean Okrand....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bill Thiederman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mike Getlin....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Art
Donald Light-Harris....Production Designer
 14. Mr. Chaney
Direction
Mark Goldblatt....Director
Writing
Josť Rivera....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Michael Cassutt....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Alan Baumgarten....Film Editor
Music
Paul Buckmaster....Composer
Gary Chang....Song Writer
Sound
Ron Horwitz....Sound Editor
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Dean Okrand....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bill Thiederman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mike Getlin....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Art
Donald Light-Harris....Production Designer
 15. No Brain, No Pain
Direction
Greg Beeman....Director
Writing
Matt Dearborn....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Michael Cassutt....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Terry Blythe....Film Editor
Music
J. Peter Robinson....Composer
Gary Chang....Song Writer
Sound
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Ron Horwitz....Sound Editor
Dean Okrand....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bill Thiederman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mike Getlin....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Art
Donald Light-Harris....Production Designer
 16. The Loyal Order of Corn
Direction
Bryan Spicer....Director
Writing
Michael Cassutt....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Michael Cassutt....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Alan Baumgarten....Film Editor
Music
Stacy Widelitz....Composer
Gary Chang....Song Writer
Dean Friedman....Song Writer
Sound
Ron Horwitz....Sound Editor
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Dean Okrand....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bill Thiederman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mike Getlin....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Art
Donald Light-Harris....Production Designer
 17. Zombies in P.J.S
Direction
Bob Balaban....Director
Writing
Julia Poll....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Michael Cassutt....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Terry Blythe....Film Editor
Music
Paul Buckmaster....Composer
Gary Chang....Song Writer
Dean Friedman....Song Writer
Sound
Ron Horwitz....Sound Editor
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Dean Okrand....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bill Thiederman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mike Getlin....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Art
Donald Light-Harris....Production Designer
 18. Reality Takes a Holiday
Direction
Ken Kwapis....Director
Writing
Vance DeGeneres....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Michael Cassutt....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Alan Baumgarten....Film Editor
Music
Van Dyke Parks....Composer
Gary Chang....Song Writer
Sound
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Ron Horwitz....Sound Editor
Dean Okrand....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bill Thiederman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mike Getlin....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Art
Donald Light-Harris....Production Designer
 19. Broken Record
Direction
Todd Holland....Director
Writing
Josť Rivera....Writer
Production
Josť Rivera....Producer
Michael Cassutt....Producer
Walter Barnett....Producer
Karl Schaefer....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan West....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Tom Meshelski....Film Editor
Music
Stacy Widelitz....Composer
Gary Chang....Song Writer
Sound
Scott A. Smith....Production Sound Mixer
Ron Horwitz....Sound Editor
Paul D. Goldman....Sound
Art
Michael Corenblith....Production Designer
David Bomba....Art Director
Cast
 1. Forever Ware
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Louan Gideon....Betty Wilson
Belinda Balaski....Winifred Swanson
Nathan Schultz....Bertram Wilson
Nicholas Schultz....Ernest Wilson
Dan Stanton....Adult Bertram Wilson
Don Stanton....Adult Ernest Wilson
Olivia Virgil Harper....Phyllis Stouffer
Coleen Maloney....Imogene Crocker
Colleen McNamara....Beatrice Phillsbury
Steven Peri....Old Elvis
Barbara Pilavan....Old Betty
 2. The Retainer
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Vincent Schiavelli....Dr. Eukanuba
Patrick LaBrecque....Steve Konkalewski
Lou Cutell....Old Man Dithers
Lauri Hendler....Fifi (voice)
Aron Kincaid....Fluffy (voice)
 3. ATM with a Heart of Gold
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Gabriel Damon....Nicholas
Scott Weinger....Eddie
Andrew White....Derek
Archie Hahn....Mr. Radford
Harry Goaz....Sgt. Knight
Doug Llewelyn....Anchorman
 4. The Losers
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Henry Gibson....Mr. Lodgepoole
Dick Miller....Al
Russell Gannon....Biker #1
Billy Million....Biker #2
 5. Scariest Home Videos
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Tony Jay....Sir Boris von Orloff
Christian Cousins....Harley
Joseph Cousins....Harley
Shawna Casey....Maiden
Taylor Fry....Little Girl
 6. Just Say No Fun
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Lucy Lee Flippin....Nurse Nancy
Roy Brocksmith....Principal Togar
Raffi Di Blasio....Doug Dimsdale
Archie Hahn....Mr. Radford
Todd Jeffries....Mountie
 7. Heart on a Chain
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Cory Danziger....Devon Wilde
Danielle Harris....Melanie Monroe
Jim Jansen....Melanie's Father
Sarah Lilly....Miss Lee
Henry Brown....Doctor
Steven Peri....Old Elvis
 8. The Dead Letter
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Tobey Maguire....Tripp McConnell
Herta Ware....Mary B. Carter
Amiee Brooks....Young Mary
T.C. Warner....Andrea
Jeff Fried....Paramedic
 9. Who's Who
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Shanelle Workman....Sara Bob
Richard Grove....Dad Bob
Sean Babb....Lou Bob
Jacob Gelman....Moe Bob
Dannel Evans....Bob Bob
Stefanos Miltsakakis....Nancy Arnold
Harry Goaz....Sgt. Knight
Archie Hahn....Mr. Radford
 10. The Lost Hour
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Eric Christmas....Milkman
Nikki Cox....Janet Donner
Lindsey Ginter....Garbage Collector
 11. Marshall's Theory of Believability
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
John Standing....Professor Zirchon
Harry Goaz....Sgt. Knight
Archie Hahn....Mr. Radford
Gregory Itzin....The Mayor
Steven Peri....Old Elvis
Michael J. Pollard....Claude
 12. Tornado Days
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Matt Frewer....Howard Raymer
Kelly Connell....Weatherman Wally
Harry Goaz....Sgt. Knight
Archie Hahn....Mr. Radford
Steven Peri....Old Elvis
Old Bob....Himself
 13. The Hole in the Head Gang
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Jason Marsden....Dash X
Claude Akins....Grungy Bill
John Astin....Radford
Archie Hahn....Suggs
Belinda Balaski....Mother
Erin Braun....Girl
Michelle Braun....Girl
 14. Mr. Chaney
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Jason Marsden....Dash X
John Astin....Radford
Stephen Root....Mr. Chaney
Gregory Itzin....The Mayor
William Newman....Father
Annie O'Donnell....Mother
 15. No Brain, No Pain
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Jason Marsden....Dash X
Paul Sand....Charles Furnell
Anita Morris....Eunice Danforth
 16. The Loyal Order of Corn
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Jason Marsden....Dash X
Ray Walston....Ned
John Astin....Radford
Harry Goaz....Sgt. Knight
Gregory Itzin....The Mayor
 17. Zombies in P.J.S
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Jason Marsden....Dash X
Rene Auberjonois....The Donald
John Astin....Radford
Bryan Clark....IRS Man
Doug Llewelyn....Anchorman
Dan Stanton....Bertram Wilson
Don Stanton....Ernest Wilson
Carmen Anita Ray....Carmen
Dawn Martin....Singer #1
Peggi Blu....Singer #2
Yvonne Williams....Singer #3
 18. Reality Takes a Holiday
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Jason Marsden....Dash X
John Astin....Radford
Mark Blankfield....Josť Schaefer
Julius Harris....Prop Man
Sachi Parker....Secretary
Joe Dante....Director
Leland Orser....A. D.
Virginia Watson....Makeup Artist
Denise Lee Richards....Girl #2
Kimberlee Kramer....Girl #1
Paige Andree....Girl #3
 19. Broken Record
Omri Katz....Marshall Teller
Justin Shenkarow....Simon Holmes
Mary-Margaret Humes....Marilyn Teller
Francis Guinan....Edgar Teller
Julie Condra....Syndi Teller
Tom Everett....Tod's Dad
Grant Gelt....Tod McNulty
Gwynyth Walsh....Tod's Mother
Andrew White....Derek
Dan Stanton....Adult Bertram Wilson
Don Stanton....Adult Ernest Wilson