Stick It
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 2006
Director: Jessica Bendinger
Rating: Rating
UPC [Locale]: 786936-700596
Running time: 1:43 (103 Min.)
Casetype: Keep Case
Format: NTSC, 1.85:1 Anamorphic Widescreen
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: September 19, 2006
Collection type: Owned (#316)
Status: Available
Purchase date: September 19, 2006
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 8 / 10
Review (video): 9 / 10
Overview
From the writer of Bring It On comes Stick It, the fun, irreverent comedy that turns the competitive world of gymnastics on its head. After walking out on her teammates at the gymnastics championships two years before, the talented but rebellious Haley Graham is forced to return to the rigid world of rules, catfights, and spandex. Her in-your-face attitude quickly collides with her hard-nosed coach and teammates. But as her love of the sport resurfaces, Haley slowly earns their respect by doing what she does best – tossing out the rules. And in the process, she learns there are more valuable things to win in life than medals and ribbons.
DVD Covers
Stick It
Stick It
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Comedy
Drama
Sports
Studios
Production Studios:
 • Touchstone Pictures
 • Spyglass Entertainment
 • Barber Birnbaum Productions
Media Companies:
 • Touchstone Home Entertainment
 • Buena Vista Home Entertainment
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital 5.1
French  Dolby Digital 5.1
Spanish  Dolby Digital 5.1
Commentary  Dolby Digital Mono
Commentary  Dolby Digital Mono
Subtitles
English
French
Spanish
Tags
Movie
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Main Feature
Features
 • Scene Access
 • Bonus Trailers
 • Featurettes
 • Commentary
 • Deleted Scenes
 • Outtakes/Bloopers
 • Music Videos
 • Closed Captioned
Crew
Direction
Jessica Bendinger....Director
Writing
Jessica Bendinger....Writer
Production
Gary Barber....Executive Producer
Roger Birnbaum....Executive Producer
Jonathan Glickman....Executive Producer
Derek Evans....Executive Producer
David Crockett....Executive Producer
Gail Lyon....Producer
Cinematography
Daryn Okada....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Troy Takaki....Film Editor
Music
Mike Simpson....Composer
Sound
Douglas Axtell....Production Sound Mixer
Todd Toon....Supervising Sound Editor
Donald J. Malouf....Sound Editor
Charles W. Ritter....Sound Editor
Adam Kopald....Sound Editor
David E. Fluhr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin Carpenter....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Carol Ramsey....Costume Designer
Bruce Curtis....Production Designer
Chris Cornwell....Art Director
Gene Barnhart....Costume Designer
Whitney James....Make-up Artist
Thomas Nellen....Make-up Artist
Visual Effects by Look Effects, Inc.
Henrik Fett....Visual Effects
Cast
Jeff Bridges....Burt Vickerman
Missy Peregrym....Haley Graham
Vanessa Lengies....Joanne Charis
Nikki SooHoo....Wei Wei Yong
Maddy Curley....Mina Hoyt
Kellan Lutz....Frank
John Patrick Amedori....Poot
Mio Dzakula....Ivan
Svetlana Efremova....Dorrie
Jon Gries....Brice Graham
Gia Carides....Alice Graham
Tarah Paige....Tricia Skilken
Polly Holliday....Judge Westreich
Julie Warner....Mrs. Charis
Annie Corley....Officer Ferguson
Bart Conner....Bart Conner
Tim Daggett....Tim Daggett
Elfi Schlegel....Elfi Schlegel
Harrison Wills....Stussy
Brian Gattas....Nick
Terri Vaughn....Susie Mack
Andrea Bendewald....Madison's Mom
Nastia Liukin....Nastia Liukin
Calli Ryals....Gloria Javier
John Kapelos....Chris DeFrank
Lee Garlington....Head Vault Judge
Corinne Reilly....Head Unevens Judge
John Balma....Meet Director/Drugstore Judge
In House Competition Judges
Emily Wagner
Ricky Trammell
Dona Jones
Karine Mauffrey
Carly Patterson....Carly Patterson
Kassandra Nelson....Spectator/Soda Thrower
Aimee Ambroziak....Spectator #2
Isabelle Severino....Girl at Banquet
Marc C. Geschwind....Banquet Bartender
Kari Muth....Devon
Alicia Saari....Lacey
Jessica Miyagi....Brooke
Rif Hutton....Drill Sergeant
Vickerman Elite Gymnasts
Annabeth Eberle
Annie Gagnon
Tacia Van Vleet
Kate Stopper
IG Classic/Neutrogena National Gymnastics Championship
Gymnasts and Coaches
Stefanie Aeder
Nadia Fairfax
Mohini Bhardwaj
Melissa Munro
Tiffany Chan
Stephanie Moorhouse
Nicole Doherty
Aleea Newton
Jennifer Greene
Allana Slater
Meloney Greer
Melany Hars
Jessica Hoffman
Albane Dandre
Erin Labarr
Margot Desgranges
Jaime Mabray
Magaly Hars
Andree Pickens
Emilie Schutt
Jamie Saas
Jesus Carballo
Yun Yang
Lenika Desimone
Martine George
Tania Gener
Belinda Archer