Night Stalker
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 2005
Directors: Daniel Sackheim, Rob Bowman, Tony Wharmby, Deran Sarafian, Steve Shill, Elodie Keene, Fred Gerber, Jim Hayman, Colin Bucksey
Rating: Rating
UPC [Locale]: 786936-703832
Running time: 7:06 (426 Min.)
Casetype: Keep Case
Format: NTSC, 1.78:1 Anamorphic Widescreen
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: May 30, 2006
Collection type: Owned (#2300)
Status: Available
Purchase date: May 31, 2006
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 9 / 10
Review (video): 8 / 10
Overview
Carl Kolchak returns in a new series of spine-tingling adventures. Produced by the X-Files' Frank Spotnitz and based on the original '70s suspense drama, Night Stalker updates the chilling classic in a startling new way. "There's something stylishly scary at work here," says The New York Times.

Caught up in an obsessive hunt for his own wife's murderer, Kolchak (Stuart Townsend) discovers that his imagination is no match for the evil that truly lurks in the dark. Paired with skeptic Perri Reed (Gabrielle Union), television's favorite crime reporter will stop at nothing to uncover the supernatural side of the night.

Featuring four episodes never seen on TV that complete the series and a host of exclusive bonus material, this 2-disc DVD set is so good it's scary.

Episodes:
1. Pilot
2. The Five People You Meet in Hell
3. Three
4. Burning Man
5. Malum
6. The Source
7. The Sea
8. Into Night
9. Timeless
10. What's the Frequency Kolchak?
DVD Covers
Night Stalker
Night Stalker
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Television
Drama
Studios
Production Studios:
 • Touchstone Television
 • Big Light Productions
Media Companies:
 • Buena Vista Home Entertainment
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital 5.1
Commentary  Dolby Digital 2-Channel Stereo
Subtitles
English
Tags
TV
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episodes 1-5
2Episodes 6-10
Features
 • Featurettes
 • Commentary
 • Deleted Scenes
 • DVD-ROM Content
Crew
 1. Pilot
Direction
Daniel Sackheim....Director
Writing
Frank Spotnitz....Writer
Jeff Rice....Original Characters By
Production
Lori-Etta Taub....Producer
Daniel Sackheim....Executive Producer
Frank Spotnitz....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Clark Mathis....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Christopher H. Nelson....Film Editor
Christopher Cooke....Film Editor
Music
Michael Wandmacher....Composer
Sound
Walter B. Martin, Jr.....Production Sound Mixer
Elmo Ponsdomenech....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Earle....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Waldemar Kalinowski....Production Designer
Mary Vogt....Costume Designer
Fatima (Tina) Ficaro....Costume Designer
Katina Le Kerr....Make-up Effects
Christina Smith....Make-up Artist
 2. The Five People You Meet in Hell
Direction
Rob Bowman....Director
Writing
Thomas Schumacher....Writer
Jeff Rice....Original Characters By
Production
Daniel Sackheim....Executive Producer
Frank Spotnitz....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Robert Primes....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Sunny Hodge....Film Editor
Music
Michael Wandmacher....Composer
Sound
Richard Lightstone....Production Sound Mixer
Victor Iorillo....Sound
Elmo Ponsdomenech....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Earle....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Benard Hides....Production Designer
Victoria Auth....Costume Designer
Patricia McLaughlin....Costume Designer
Matthew Mungle....Make-up Effects
Aaron Koons....Make-up Effects
Debra Denson....Make-up Artist
 3. Three
Direction
Daniel Sackheim....Director
Writing
Adam Sussman....Writer
Jeff Rice....Original Characters By
Production
Daniel Sackheim....Executive Producer
Frank Spotnitz....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Robert Primes....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Marta Evry....Film Editor
Music
Michael Wandmacher....Composer
Sound
Richard Lightstone....Production Sound Mixer
Victor Iorillo....Sound
Elmo Ponsdomenech....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Earle....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Benard Hides....Production Designer
Victoria Alonso....Costume Designer
Patricia McLaughlin....Costume Designer
Debra Denson....Make-up Artist
Matthew Mungle....Make-up Effects
Kris Kobzina....Make-up Effects
 4. Burning Man
Direction
Tony Wharmby....Director
Writing
Noah Baylin....Writer
Jeff Rice....Original Characters By
Production
Daniel Sackheim....Executive Producer
Frank Spotnitz....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Rick Maguire....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Sunny Hodge....Film Editor
Music
Michael Wandmacher....Composer
Sound
Richard Lightstone....Production Sound Mixer
Victor Iorillo....Sound
Elmo Ponsdomenech....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Earle....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Benard Hides....Art Director
Victoria Alonso....Costume Designer
Patricia McLaughlin....Costume Designer
Debra Denson....Make-up Artist
Matthew Mungle....Make-up Effects
Kris Kobzina....Make-up Effects
 5. Malum
Direction
Deran Sarafian....Director
Writing
Adam Armus....Writer
Kay Foster....Writer
Jeff Rice....Original Characters By
Production
Daniel Sackheim....Executive Producer
Frank Spotnitz....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Rick Maguire....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Christopher Cooke....Film Editor
Music
Michael Wandmacher....Composer
Sound
Richard Lightstone....Production Sound Mixer
Victor Iorillo....Sound
Elmo Ponsdomenech....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Earle....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Benard Hides....Production Designer
Victoria Alonso....Costume Designer
Patricia McLaughlin....Costume Designer
Debra Denson....Make-up Artist
Matthew Mungle....Make-up Effects
Eddie Vargas....Make-up Effects
 6. The Source (Part 1)
Direction
Steve Shill....Director
Writing
Frank Spotnitz....Writer
Jeff Rice....Original Characters By
Production
Daniel Sackheim....Executive Producer
Frank Spotnitz....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Robert Primes....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Christopher Cooke....Film Editor
Music
Michael Wandmacher....Composer
Sound
Richard Lightstone....Production Sound Mixer
Victor Iorillo....Sound
Elmo Ponsdomenech....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Earle....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Benard Hides....Production Designer
Victoria Auth....Costume Designer
Patricia McLaughlin....Costume Designer
Debra Denson....Make-up Artist
Matthew Mungle....Make-up Effects
Kris Kobzina....Make-up Effects
 7. The Sea (Part 2 )
Direction
Elodie Keene....Director
Writing
Frank Spotnitz....Writer
Jeff Rice....Original Characters By
Production
Daniel Sackheim....Executive Producer
Frank Spotnitz....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Rick Maguire....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Marta Evry....Film Editor
Music
Michael Wandmacher....Composer
Sound
Richard Lightstone....Production Sound Mixer
Victor Iorillo....Sound
Elmo Ponsdomenech....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Earle....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Benard Hides....Production Designer
Victoria Auth....Costume Designer
Patricia McLaughlin....Costume Designer
Debra Denson....Make-up Artist
Matthew Mungle....Make-up Effects
Kris Kobzina....Make-up Effects
 8. Into The Night
Direction
Fred Gerber....Director
Writing
Frank Spotnitz....Writer
Jeff Rice....Original Characters By
Production
Daniel Sackheim....Executive Producer
Frank Spotnitz....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Sandi Sissel....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Marta Evry....Film Editor
Music
Michael Wandmacher....Composer
Sound
Richard Lightstone....Production Sound Mixer
Victor Iorillo....Sound
Elmo Ponsdomenech....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Earle....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Benard Hides....Production Designer
Victoria Auth....Costume Designer
Patricia McLaughlin....Costume Designer
Debra Denson....Make-up Artist
Matthew Mungle....Make-up Effects
John Jackson....Make-up Effects
 9. Timeless
Direction
Jim Hayman....Director
Writing
William Schmidt....Writer
Jeff Rice....Original Characters By
Production
Daniel Sackheim....Executive Producer
Frank Spotnitz....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Robert Primes....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Sunny Hodge....Film Editor
Jimmy Hill....Film Editor
Music
Michael Wandmacher....Composer
Sound
Richard Lightstone....Production Sound Mixer
Victor Iorillo....Sound
Elmo Ponsdomenech....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Earle....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Benard Hides....Production Designer
Victoria Auth....Costume Designer
Patricia McLaughlin....Costume Designer
Debra Denson....Make-up Artist
Matthew Mungle....Make-up Effects
Aaron Koons....Make-up Effects
 10. What's the Frequency, Kolchak?
Direction
Colin Bucksey....Director
Writing
Jeff Rice....Original Characters By
Vince Gilligan....Writer
Production
Daniel Sackheim....Executive Producer
Frank Spotnitz....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Rick Maguire....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Christopher Cooke....Film Editor
Marta Evry....Film Editor
Music
Michael Wandmacher....Composer
Sound
Richard Lightstone....Production Sound Mixer
Victor Iorillo....Sound
Elmo Ponsdomenech....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Earle....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Benard Hides....Production Designer
Victoria Auth....Costume Designer
Patricia McLaughlin....Costume Designer
Debra Denson....Make-up Artist
Matthew Mungle....Make-up Effects
Kris Kobzina....Make-up Effects
Cast
 1. Pilot
Stuart Townsend....Carl Kolchak
Gabrielle Union....Perri Reed
Eric Jungmann....Jain McManus
Cotter Smith....Anthony Vincenzo
Sarah Lafleur....Trish Medlock
Ele Keats....Emily Gale
Susan Misner....Irene
David Denman....Henry Gale
Clay Wilcox....Ed Medlock
John Pyper-Ferguson....Agent Bernard Fain
J. Marvin Campbell....Deputy
Madeline Carroll....Julie Medlock
Regi Davis....Detective
Timothy McNeil....Coroner
Sabin Rich....Motorcycle Rider
 2. The Five People You Meet in Hell
Stuart Townsend....Carl Kolchak
Gabrielle Union....Perri Reed
Eric Jungmann....Jain McManus
Cotter Smith....Anthony Vincenzo
Tony Curran....Damon Caylor
Alex Carter....Detective Granof
Robert Curtis Brown....Doug Linman
Art LaFleur....Detective Mitchell
Susan Misner....Irene
John Wesley....Warden Blume
Heather Kafka....Katrina Ortega
David Dunard....Doug's Dad
Colby Paul....Jeffery Linman
Jessica Whitney Gould....Jane Linman
Wylie Small....Amanda Daniels
Tara Ciabattoni....Mary Granof
Darin Rossi....Umpire
Stephen W. Alvarez....Reporter
Lily Jackson....Daniels' Girl
Ricardo J. Chacon....Gang Mamber
 3. Three
Stuart Townsend....Carl Kolchak
Gabrielle Union....Perri Reed
Eric Jungmann....Jain McManus
Cotter Smith....Anthony Vincenzo
Yancey Arias....Richard Carr
Gil McKinney....Jack Mercer
Eugene Byrd....Alex Nyby
Lane Garrison....Craig Boyer
Travis Wester....Devan Harvey
Creed Castleton....Gus Dunmore
Austin Highsmith....Liza
Eamon Hunt....Charles Dunmore
Colton Parsons....John Dunmore
 4. Burning Man
Stuart Townsend....Carl Kolchak
Gabrielle Union....Perri Reed
Eric Jungmann....Jain McManus
Cotter Smith....Anthony Vincenzo
Michael O'Keefe....Doug Panero
William Lucking....Gorn
Madison Mason....Houck
Clare Carey....Lisa Panero
Alex Fernandez....Gary Reynolds
Kevin Brief....Fred Foget
Price Carson....Glenn Overton
Brandon T. Fobbs....Delivery Boy
Shane Johnson....Susan Reynolds
Eugene Collier....Customer
 5. Malum
Stuart Townsend....Carl Kolchak
Gabrielle Union....Perri Reed
Eric Jungmann....Jain McManus
Cotter Smith....Anthony Vincenzo
Tony Todd....Detective
Paul Dillon....Ezekiel Seaver
Fredric Lane....Mr. Carver
Paula Newsome....Dr. Lawrence
Zachary Winard....Justin
Mary-Pat Green....Mrs. Sampson
Ted Rooney....Jeffries
Eugene Byrd....Alex Nyby
Cayden Boyd....Ryan
Drew Osborne....Jake Blakely
 6. The Source (Part 1)
Stuart Townsend....Carl Kolchak
Gabrielle Union....Perri Reed
Eric Jungmann....Jain McManus
Cotter Smith....Anthony Vincenzo
Esther K. Chae....Dae
Charles Chun....Seung
Manny Perez....Caleca
Pat Skipper....Agent Richard Walton
John Pyper-Ferguson....Agent Fain
Loreni Delgado....Edhead
Steven Saucedo....Biker #4
Tony Swift....Biker #3
Kevin Thomas....Biker #1
Peter Mark Vasquez....Grim Faced Man
Brett Wagner....Biker #2
 7. The Sea (Part 2 of "The Source")
Stuart Townsend....Carl Kolchak
Gabrielle Union....Perri Reed
Eric Jungmann....Jain McManus
Cotter Smith....Anthony Vincenzo
Stacy Edwards....Linda Caleca
Esther K. Chae....Dae
Charles Chun....Seung
Loreni Delgado....Edhead
Alexis Rhee....Soo
John Pyper-Ferguson....Agent Fain
Bryan Anthony....Cop #1
Van Epperson....Cabin Manager
Jim Gleason....Reporter #1
Kathy McGraw....Reporter #2
Chris G. Moore....Biker #2
Steven Saucedo....Biker #4
Rick Scarry....Reporter #3
Tony Swift....Biker #3
Kevin Thomas....Biker #1
Keely Watson....Cop #2
 8. Into The Night
Stuart Townsend....Carl Kolchak
Gabrielle Union....Perri Reed
Eric Jungmann....Jain McManus
Cotter Smith....Anthony Vincenzo
Eugene Byrd....Alex Nyby
Michael Shamus Wiles....The Killer
Steve Witting....Uniformed Cop
Tegan Ashton Cohan....Brenda Cook
Regi Davis....Richard Walton
Ted Garcia....Newscaster #2
Sima Kostov....Woman in Red
Adrian Neil....Mark Rothman
Joey Sorge....Jeremy Steckler
 9. Timeless
Stuart Townsend....Carl Kolchak
Gabrielle Union....Perri Reed
Eric Jungmann....Jain McManus
Cotter Smith....Anthony Vincenzo
Mira Furlan....Marlene Shields
Kevin Rahm....Dr. Aaron Shields
Eugene Byrd....Alex Nyby
Alex Datcher....Mrs Reed
Robin Pearson Rose....Mrs Owens
Michael Fairman....Marlene's Partner
Michael Potter....Detective Collins
Stephen Tobolowsky....Titus Berry
Michael Warren....Perri Reed's Father
Helen Costa....Body Double Marlene
Dennis Howard....Observing Detective
Alex Ruiz....College Kid
Kasey Wilson....Jennifer Owens
Terry Woodberry....Man
 10. What's the Frequency, Kolchak?
Stuart Townsend....Carl Kolchak
Gabrielle Union....Perri Reed
Eric Jungmann....Jain McManus
Cotter Smith....Anthony Vincenzo
Pat Healy....Paul Krieger
Mike Batayeh....Todd Hoffman
Reggie Lee....Stanley Kim