Pixar Short Films Collection: Volume 2
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 2007
Directors: Jim Capobianco, Doug Sweetland, Angus MacLane, Peter Sohn, Ronnie Del Carmen, Josh Cooley, Teddy Newton, Gary Rydstrom, Rob Gibbs, Enrico Casarosa
Rating: Rating
UPC [Locale]: 786936-822137
Running time: 1:15 (75 Min.)
Casetype: HD Slim, Slip Cover
Format: NTSC, Widescreen
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: November 13, 2012
Collection type: Owned (#4246)
Status: Available
Purchase date: February 04, 2015
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 10 / 10
Review (video): 8 / 10
Overview
Disney and Pixar present an incredible collection of 12 short films, featuring multiple Academy Award® nominees (Best Short Film, Animated: "Presto," 2008; "Day & Night," 2010; "La Luna," 2011) and a host of family favorites. Join the celebration of imagination with this must-own collection, packed with unforgettable animation, fantastic stories and captivating characters. Plus, enjoy all-new extras that share how Pixar's storied talent got their start – including student films from acclaimed directors John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Pete Docter!
DVD Covers
Pixar Short Films Collection: Volume 2
Pixar Short Films Collection: Volume 2
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Animation
Family
Comedy
Studios
Production Studios:
 • Walt Disney Pictures
 • Pixar Animation Studios
Media Companies:
 • Buena Vista Home Entertainment
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital 5.1
French  Dolby Digital 5.1
Spanish  Dolby Digital 5.1
Commentary  Dolby Digital 2-Channel Stereo
Audio Descriptive  Dolby Digital 2-Channel Stereo
English  DTS HD HR 7.1
English  DTS HD Master Audio 7.1
English  Dolby Digital TrueHD 5.1
English  Dolby Digital TrueHD 7.1
Subtitles
Commentary
English
French
Spanish
Tags
Various
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Main Feature (BD)
2Main Feature (DVD)
Features
 • Bonus Trailers
 • Commentary
 • Director's Bonus Shorts
Crew
 Your Friend the Rat
Direction
Jim Capobianco....Director
Writing
Jim Capobianco....Writer
Jeff Pidgeon....Story By
Alexander Woo....Story By
Production
Ann Brilz....Producer
Brad Bird....Executive Producer
John Lasseter....Executive Producer
Brad Lewis....Executive Producer
Film Editing
Steve Bloom....Film Editor
Music
Alex Mandel....Composer
James G. Dashe....Composer
Jim Capobianco....Song Writer
James G. Dashe....Song Writer
Sound By Skywalker Sound
Sound
E. J. Holowicki....Sound Designer
Art
Nate Wragg....Production Designer
 Presto
Direction
Doug Sweetland....Director
Writing
Doug Sweetland....Writer
Ted Mathot....Story By
Valerie Lapointe....Story By
Justin Wright....Story By
Production
Richard Hollander....Producer
John Lasseter....Executive Producer
Andrew Stanton....Executive Producer
Film Editing
Katherine Ringgold....Film Editor
Music
Scot Stafford....Composer
Sound
E. J. Holowicki....Sound Designer
Art
Harley Jessup....Production Designer
 BURN-E
Direction
Angus MacLane....Director
Writing
Angus MacLane....Story By
Andrew Stanton....Story By
Derek Thompson....Story By
Production
Galyn Susman....Producer
Andrew Stanton....Executive Producer
John Lasseter....Executive Producer
Film Editing
Steve Bloom....Film Editor
Music
J.A.C. Redford....Composer
Sound
Barney Jones....Sound Designer
Art
John Lee....Production Designer
 Partly Cloudy
Direction
Peter Sohn....Director
Writing
Peter Sohn....Writer
Production
Kevin Reher....Producer
John Lasseter....Executive Producer
Andrew Stanton....Executive Producer
Film Editing
Jason Hudak....Film Editor
Music
Michael Giacchino....Composer
Sound
E. J. Holowicki....Sound Designer
Chris Scarabosio....Sound Designer
Art
Noah Klocek....Production Designer
 Dug's Special Mission
Direction
Ronnie Del Carmen....Director
Production
Galyn Susman....Producer
Pete Docter....Executive Producer
John Lasseter....Executive Producer
Film Editing
Steve Bloom....Film Editor
Sound
David Slusser....Sound Designer
 George & A.J.
Direction
Josh Cooley....Director
Writing
Josh Cooley....Writer
Production
Galyn Susman....Producer
Pete Docter....Executive Producer
Jonas Rivera....Executive Producer
Film Editing
Tim Fox....Film Editor
Music
Michael Giacchino....Composer
Sound
Justin Pearson....Sound
 Day & Night
Direction
Teddy Newton....Director
Writing
Teddy Newton....Writer
Production
Kevin Reher....Producer
John Lasseter....Executive Producer
Film Editing
Greg Snyder....Film Editor
Music
Michael Giacchino....Composer
Sound
Barney Jones....Sound Designer
Tom Myers....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Don Shank....Production Designer
 Hawaiian Vacation
Direction
Gary Rydstrom....Director
Writing
Gary Rydstrom....Writer
Jason Katz....Writer
Erik Benson....Writer
Erik Benson....Story By
Christian Roman....Story By
Production
Galyn Susman....Producer
John Lasseter....Executive Producer
Film Editing
Axel Geddes....Film Editor
Music
Mark Mothersbaugh....Composer
Sound
Michael Semanick....Sound
Dustin Cawood....Sound
 Air Mater
Direction
Rob Gibbs....Director
Writing
John Lasseter....Story By
Rob Gibbs....Story By
Jim Capobianco....Story By
Daniel Chong....Story By
Valerie Lapointe....Story By
Production
Kim Adams....Producer
John Lasseter....Executive Producer
Kevin Reher....Executive Producer
Film Editing
Torbin Xan Bullock....Film Editor
Music
Mark Mothersbaugh....Composer
Skywalker Sound
Sound
Tom Myers....Sound Editor
 Small Fry
Direction
Angus MacLane....Director
Writing
Angus MacLane....Writer
Angus MacLane....Story By
John Lasseter....Story By
Production
John Lasseter....Executive Producer
Kevin Reher....Executive Producer
Kim Adams....Producer
Film Editing
Torbin Xan Bullock....Film Editor
Music
Henry Jackman....Composer
Skywalker Sound
Sound
Tom Myers....Sound
EJ Holowicki....Sound
Art
Bob Pauley....Production Designer
William Cone....Art Director
 Time Travel Mater
Direction
Rob Gibbs....Director
Writing
John Lasseter....Story By
Rob Gibbs....Story By
Scott Morse....Story By
Production
Kim Adams....Producer
John Lasseter....Executive Producer
Kevin Reher....Executive Producer
Film Editing
Torbin Xan Bullock....Film Editor
Music
Mark Watters....Composer
Skywalker Sound
Sound
Tom Myers....Sound Designer
Art
Anthony Christov....Production Designer
William Cone....Art Director
Belinda Van Valkenburg....Art Director
 La Luna
Direction
Enrico Casarosa....Director
Writing
Enrico Casarosa....Writer
Production
Kevin Reher....Producer
John Lasseter....Executive Producer
Film Editing
Steve Bloom....Film Editor
Music
Michael Giacchino....Composer
Sound
Justin Pearson....Sound Designer
Cast
 Your Friend the Rat
Patton Oswalt....Remy (voice)
Peter Sohn....Emile (voice)
Lou Romano....Linguini (voice)
Tony Russell....Disclaimer Guy (voice)
Sigmund Vik....Norwegian Rat (voice)
Jim Capobianco....Director Voice (voice)
 Presto
 BURN-E
Angus MacLane....Burn-E (voice)
Tessa Swigart....Computer (voice)
 Partly Cloudy
Tony Fucile....Gus (voice)
Lori Richardson....Female Cloud (voice)
 Dug's Special Mission
Bob Peterson....Alpha & Dug (voice)
Delroy Lindo....Beta (voice)
Jerome Ranft....Gamma (voice)
 George & A.J.
Jason Topolski....George (voice)
A.J. Riebli III....AJ (voice)
Steve Purcell....Carl (voice)
Peter Sohn....Russell (voice)
Bob Peterson....Dug (voice)
Kim Donovan....Reporter (voice)
Claire Munzer....Old Lady (voice)
Valerie Lapointe....Cat Lady
 Hawaiian Vacation
Tom Hanks....Woody (voice)
Tim Allen....Buzz Lightyear (voice)
Joan Cusack....Jessie (voice)
Kristen Schaal....Trixie (voice)
Wallace Shawn....Rex (voice)
Axel Geddes....Rexing Ball (voice)
Jeff Garlin....Buttercup (voice)
Estelle Harris....Mrs. Patato Head (voice)
Don Rickles....Mr. Patato Head (voice)
Timothy Dalton....Mr. Pricklepants (voice)
Jeff Pidgeon....Aliens (voice)
Zoe Levin....Peas-in-a-pod (voice)
Emily Hahn....Bonnie (voice)
Lori Alan....Bonnie's Mom (voice)
Blake Clark....Slinky Dog (voice)
John Ratzenberger....Hamm (voice)
Michael Keaton....Ken (voice)
Jodi Benson....Barbie (voice)
Bonnie Hunt....Dolly (voice)
Angus MacLane....Captain Zip (voice)
Bud Luckey....Chuckles (voice)
Javier Fernández-Peña....Spanish Buzz (voice)
 Air Mater
Larry The Cable Guy....Mater (voice)
Keith Ferguson....Lightning McQueen (voice)
Stacey Keach....Skipper (voice)
Jonathan Adams....Judge Davis (voice)
Additional Voices
Jan Rabson.... (voice)
Lori Alan.... (voice)
John Cygan.... (voice)
Paul Eiding.... (voice)
Bob Bergen.... (voice)
Lindsey Collins.... (voice)
Elissa Knight.... (voice)
Danny Mann.... (voice)
 Small Fry
Tom Hanks....Woody (voice)
Tim Allen....Buzz Lightyear (voice)
John Ratzenberger....Hamm (voice)
Wallace Shawn....Rex (voice)
Joan Cusack....Jessie (voice)
Estelle Harris....Mrs. Patato Head (voice)
Don Rickles....Mr. Patato Head (voice)
Jane Lynch....Neptuna (voice)
Teddy Newton....Mini Buzz (voice)
Emily Hahn....Bonnie (voice)
Angus MacLane....Gary Grappling Hook (voice)
Angus MacLane....T-Bone (voice)
Lori Alan....Bonnie's Mom (voice)
Josh Cooley....Cashier (voice)
Bret Parker....DJ Blu-Jay (voice)
Emily Forbes....Roxy Boxy (voice)
Kitt Hirasaki....Nervous Sys-Tim (voice)
Peter Sohn....Recycle Ben (voice)
Lori Alan....Tae-Kwon Doe (voice)
Carlos Alazraqui....Koala Kopter (voice)
Bob Bergen....Condorman (voice)
Timothy Dalton....Mr. Pricklepants (voice)
Jess Harnell....Vlad The Engineer (voice)
Angus MacLane....Funky Monk (voice)
Angus MacLane....Super Pirate (voice)
Jason Topolski....Ghost Burger (voice)
Jason Topolski....Pizza Bot
Jim Ward....Franklin (voice)
 Time Travel Mater
Larry The Cable Guy....Mater (voice)
Keith Ferguson....Lightning McQueen (voice)
John Michael Higgins....Stanley (voice)
Katherine Helmond....Lizzie (voice)
Additional Voices
Lori Alan.... (voice)
Bob Bergen.... (voice)
Jess Harnell.... (voice)
Danny Mann.... (voice)
Jan Rabson.... (voice)
James Kevin Ward.... (voice)
 La Luna
Krista Sheffler....Bambino (voice)
Tony Fucile....Papà (voice)
Phil Sheridan....Nonno (voice)