Doctor Who (New): Season 03
Country of Origin: United Kingdom
Production year: 2006
Directors: Euros Lyn, Charles Palmer, Richard Clark, James Strong, Graeme Harper, Hettie MacDonald, Colin Teague
Rating: NR(Television)
UPC [Locale]: 794051-420220
Running time: 10:52 (652 Min.)
Casetype: Digipak
Format: NTSC, 1.78:1 Anamorphic Widescreen
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: November 06, 2007
Collection type: Owned (#2643)
Status: Available
Purchase date: November 06, 2007
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 10 / 10
Review (video): 9 / 10
Overview
DISC ONE:
THE RUNAWAY BRIDE

DISC TWO:
SMITH AND JONES • THE SHAKESPEARE CODE • GRIDLOCK

DISC THREE:
DALEKS IN MANHATTAN • EVOLUTION OF THE DALEKS
THE LAZARUS EXPERIMENT • 42

DISC FOUR:
HUMAN NATURE • THE FAMILY OF BLOOD • BLINK

DISC FIVE:
UTOPIA • THE SOUND OF DRUMS • THE LAST OF THE TIME LORDS

DISC SIX:
DOCTOR WHO CONFIDENTIAL
DVD Covers
Doctor Who (New): Season 03
Doctor Who (New): Season 03
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Television
Science-Fiction
Adventure
Studios
Production Studios:
 • BBC
Media Companies:
 • 2 entertain Video
 • BBC Worldwide
 • Warner Home Video
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital 5.1
Commentary  Dolby Digital 2-Channel Stereo
Subtitles
English
Tags
TV
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Christmas Special
2Episodes 1-3
3Episodes 4-7
4Episodes 8-10
5Episodes 11-13
6Doctor Who Confidential
Features
 • Scene Access
 • Feature Trailers
 • Featurettes
 • Commentary
 • Deleted Scenes
 • Outtakes/Bloopers
Crew
 The Runaway Bride
Direction
Euros Lyn....Director
Writing
Russell T Davies....Writer
Production
Phil Collinson....Producer
Russell T Davies....Executive Producer
Julie Gardner....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Rory Taylor....Director of Photography
Film Editing
John Richards....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Murray Gold....Composer
Sound
Tim Ricketts....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul McFadden....Supervising Sound Editor
Julian Howarth....Sound
Art
Stephen Nicholas....Art Director
Arwel Wyn Jones....Art Director
Lindsay Bonaccorsi....Costume Designer
Pam Mullins....Make-up Artist
Steve Smith....Make-up Artist
John Munro....Make-up Artist
Paul Kelly....Visual Effects
Neill Gorton....Make-up Effects
Rob Mayor....Make-up Effects
Louise Page....Costume Designer
Barbara Southcott....Make-up Artist
Dave Houghton....Visual Effects
Edward Thomas....Production Designer
 1. Smith and Jones
Direction
Charles Palmer....Director
Writing
Russell T Davies....Writer
Production
Phil Collinson....Producer
Russell T Davies....Executive Producer
Julie Gardner....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Ernie Vincze....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Matthew Tabern....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Murray Gold....Composer
Sound
Tim Ricketts....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul McFadden....Supervising Sound Editor
Doug Sinclair....Sound Editor
Julian Howarth....Sound
Art
Stephen Nicholas....Art Director
Arwel Wyn Jones....Art Director
Lindsay Bonaccorsi....Costume Designer
Pam Mullins....Make-up Artist
Steve Smith....Make-up Artist
John Munro....Make-up Artist
Paul Kelly....Visual Effects
Neill Gorton....Make-up Effects
Rob Mayor....Make-up Effects
Louise Page....Costume Designer
Barbara Southcott....Make-up Artist
Dave Houghton....Visual Effects
Edward Thomas....Production Designer
 2. The Shakespeare Code
Direction
Charles Palmer....Director
Writing
Gareth Roberts....Writer
Production
Phil Collinson....Producer
Russell T Davies....Executive Producer
Julie Gardner....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Ernie Vincze....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Matthew Tabern....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Murray Gold....Composer
Sound
Tim Ricketts....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul McFadden....Supervising Sound Editor
Doug Sinclair....Sound Editor
Julian Howarth....Sound
Art
Stephen Nicholas....Art Director
Arwel Wyn Jones....Art Director
Lindsay Bonaccorsi....Costume Designer
Pam Mullins....Make-up Artist
Steve Smith....Make-up Artist
John Munro....Make-up Artist
Paul Kelly....Visual Effects
Neill Gorton....Make-up Effects
Rob Mayor....Make-up Effects
Louise Page....Costume Designer
Barbara Southcott....Make-up Artist
Dave Houghton....Visual Effects
Edward Thomas....Production Designer
 3. Gridlock
Direction
Richard Clark....Director
Writing
Russell T Davies....Writer
Ian Stuart Black....Original Characters By
Production
Phil Collinson....Producer
Russell T Davies....Executive Producer
Julie Gardner....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Rory Taylor....Director of Photography
Film Editing
John Richards....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Murray Gold....Composer
Sound
Tim Ricketts....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul McFadden....Supervising Sound Editor
Doug Sinclair....Sound Editor
Julian Howarth....Sound
Art
Stephen Nicholas....Art Director
Arwel Wyn Jones....Art Director
Lindsay Bonaccorsi....Costume Designer
Pam Mullins....Make-up Artist
Steve Smith....Make-up Artist
John Munro....Make-up Artist
Paul Kelly....Visual Effects
Neill Gorton....Make-up Effects
Rob Mayor....Make-up Effects
Louise Page....Costume Designer
Barbara Southcott....Make-up Artist
Dave Houghton....Visual Effects
Edward Thomas....Production Designer
 4. Daleks in Manhattan
Direction
James Strong....Director
Writing
Helen Raynor....Writer
Terry Nation....Original Characters By
Production
Phil Collinson....Producer
Russell T Davies....Executive Producer
Julie Gardner....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Ernie Vincze....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Mike Jones....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Murray Gold....Composer
Sound
Tim Ricketts....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul McFadden....Supervising Sound Editor
Doug Sinclair....Sound Editor
Ron Bailey....Sound
Art
Stephen Nicholas....Art Director
Arwel Wyn Jones....Art Director
Lindsay Bonaccorsi....Costume Designer
Pam Mullins....Make-up Artist
Steve Smith....Make-up Artist
John Munro....Make-up Artist
Paul Kelly....Visual Effects
Neill Gorton....Make-up Effects
Rob Mayor....Make-up Effects
Louise Page....Costume Designer
Barbara Southcott....Make-up Artist
Dave Houghton....Visual Effects
Edward Thomas....Production Designer
 5. Evolution of the Daleks
Direction
James Strong....Director
Writing
Helen Raynor....Writer
Terry Nation....Original Characters By
Production
Phil Collinson....Producer
Russell T Davies....Executive Producer
Julie Gardner....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Ernie Vince....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Mike Jones....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Murray Gold....Composer
Sound
Tim Ricketts....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul McFadden....Supervising Sound Editor
Doug Sinclair....Sound Editor
Ron Bailey....Sound
Art
Stephen Nicholas....Art Director
Arwel Wyn Jones....Art Director
Lindsay Bonaccorsi....Costume Designer
Pam Mullins....Make-up Artist
Steve Smith....Make-up Artist
John Munro....Make-up Artist
Paul Kelly....Visual Effects
Neill Gorton....Make-up Effects
Rob Mayor....Make-up Effects
Louise Page....Costume Designer
Barbara Southcott....Make-up Artist
Dave Houghton....Visual Effects
Edward Thomas....Production Designer
 6. The Lazarus Experiment
Direction
Richard Clark....Director
Writing
Stephen Greenhorn....Writer
Production
Phil Collinson....Producer
Russell T Davies....Executive Producer
Julie Gardner....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Rory Taylor....Director of Photography
Film Editing
John Richards....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Murray Gold....Composer
Sound
Tim Ricketts....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul McFadden....Supervising Sound Editor
Doug Sinclair....Sound Editor
Julian Howarth....Sound
Art
Stephen Nicholas....Art Director
Arwel Wyn Jones....Art Director
Lindsay Bonaccorsi....Costume Designer
Pam Mullins....Make-up Artist
Steve Smith....Make-up Artist
John Munro....Make-up Artist
Paul Kelly....Visual Effects
Neill Gorton....Make-up Effects
Rob Mayor....Make-up Effects
Louise Page....Costume Designer
Barbara Southcott....Make-up Artist
Dave Houghton....Visual Effects
Edward Thomas....Production Designer
 7. 42
Direction
Graeme Harper....Director
Writing
Chris Chibnall....Writer
Production
Phil Collinson....Producer
Russell T Davies....Executive Producer
Julie Gardner....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Ernie Vincze....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Will Oswald....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Murray Gold....Composer
Sound
Tim Ricketts....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul McFadden....Supervising Sound Editor
Doug Sinclair....Sound Editor
Ron Bailey....Sound
Art
Stephen Nicholas....Art Director
Arwel Wyn Jones....Art Director
Lindsay Bonaccorsi....Costume Designer
Pam Mullins....Make-up Artist
Steve Smith....Make-up Artist
John Munro....Make-up Artist
Louise Page....Costume Designer
Barbara Southcott....Make-up Artist
Dave Houghton....Visual Effects
Edward Thomas....Production Designer
 8. Human Nature
Direction
Charles Palmer....Director
Writing
Paul Cornell....Writer
Production
Susie Liggat....Producer
Phil Collinson....Executive Producer
Russell T Davies....Executive Producer
Julie Gardner....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Rory Taylor....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Matthew Tabern....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Murray Gold....Composer
Sound
Tim Ricketts....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul McFadden....Supervising Sound Editor
Doug Sinclair....Sound Editor
Julian Howarth....Sound
Art
Stephen Nicholas....Art Director
Arwel Wyn Jones....Art Director
Lindsay Bonaccorsi....Costume Designer
Pam Mullins....Make-up Artist
Steve Smith....Make-up Artist
John Munro....Make-up Artist
Paul Kelly....Visual Effects
Neill Gorton....Make-up Effects
Rob Mayor....Make-up Effects
Louise Page....Costume Designer
Barbara Southcott....Make-up Artist
Dave Houghton....Visual Effects
Edward Thomas....Production Designer
 9. The Family of Blood
Direction
Charles Palmer....Director
Writing
Paul Cornell....Writer
Production
Susie Liggat....Producer
Phil Collinson....Executive Producer
Russell T Davies....Executive Producer
Julie Gardner....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Rory Taylor....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Matthew Tabern....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Murray Gold....Composer
Sound
Tim Ricketts....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul McFadden....Supervising Sound Editor
Doug Sinclair....Sound Editor
Julian Howarth....Sound
Art
Stephen Nicholas....Art Director
Arwel Wyn Jones....Art Director
Lindsay Bonaccorsi....Costume Designer
Pam Mullins....Make-up Artist
Steve Smith....Make-up Artist
John Munro....Make-up Artist
Paul Kelly....Visual Effects
Neill Gorton....Make-up Effects
Rob Mayor....Make-up Effects
Louise Page....Costume Designer
Barbara Southcott....Make-up Artist
Dave Houghton....Visual Effects
Edward Thomas....Production Designer
 10. Blink
Direction
Hettie MacDonald....Director
Writing
Steven Moffat....Writer
Production
Phil Collinson....Producer
Russell T Davies....Executive Producer
Julie Gardner....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Ernie Vincze....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jamie McCoan....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Murray Gold....Composer
Sound
Tim Ricketts....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul McFadden....Supervising Sound Editor
Doug Sinclair....Sound Editor
Ray Parker....Sound
Art
Stephen Nicholas....Art Director
Arwel Wyn Jones....Art Director
Charlotte Mitchell....Costume Designer
Allison Sing....Make-up Artist
Paul Kelly....Visual Effects
Neill Gorton....Make-up Effects
Rob Mayor....Make-up Effects
Ray Holman....Costume Designer
Emma Bailey....Make-up Artist
Dave Houghton....Visual Effects
Edward Thomas....Production Designer
 11. Utopia
Direction
Graeme Harper....Director
Writing
Russell T Davies....Writer
Production
Phil Collinson....Producer
Russell T Davies....Executive Producer
Julie Gardner....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Ernie Vincze....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Will Oswald....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Murray Gold....Composer
Sound
Tim Ricketts....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul McFadden....Supervising Sound Editor
Doug Sinclair....Sound Editor
Ron Bailey....Sound
Art
Stephen Nicholas....Art Director
Arwel Wyn Jones....Art Director
Lindsay Bonaccorsi....Costume Designer
Pam Mullins....Make-up Artist
Steve Smith....Make-up Artist
John Munro....Make-up Artist
Paul Kelly....Visual Effects
Neill Gorton....Make-up Effects
Rob Mayor....Make-up Effects
Louise Page....Costume Designer
Barbara Southcott....Make-up Artist
Dave Houghton....Visual Effects
Edward Thomas....Production Designer
 12. The Sound of Drums
Direction
Colin Teague....Director
Writing
Russell T Davies....Writer
Production
Phil Collinson....Producer
Russell T Davies....Executive Producer
Julie Gardner....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Rory Taylor....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Mike Hopkins....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Murray Gold....Composer
Sound
Tim Ricketts....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul McFadden....Supervising Sound Editor
Doug Sinclair....Sound Editor
Julian Howarth....Sound
Art
Stephen Nicholas....Art Director
Arwel Wyn Jones....Art Director
Lindsay Bonaccorsi....Costume Designer
Pam Mullins....Make-up Artist
Steve Smith....Make-up Artist
John Munro....Make-up Artist
Danny Hargreaves....Visual Effects
Neill Gorton....Make-up Effects
Rob Mayor....Make-up Effects
Louise Page....Costume Designer
Barbara Southcott....Make-up Artist
Dave Houghton....Visual Effects
Edward Thomas....Production Designer
 13. Last of the Time Lords
Direction
Colin Teague....Director
Writing
Russell T Davies....Writer
Production
Phil Collinson....Producer
Russell T Davies....Executive Producer
Julie Gardner....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Rory Taylor....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Mike Hopkins....Film Editor
Music
Ron Grainer....Theme By
Murray Gold....Composer
Sound
Tim Ricketts....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul McFadden....Supervising Sound Editor
Doug Sinclair....Sound Editor
Julian Howarth....Sound
Art
Stephen Nicholas....Art Director
Arwel Wyn Jones....Art Director
Lindsay Bonaccorsi....Costume Designer
Pam Mullins....Make-up Artist
Steve Smith....Make-up Artist
John Munro....Make-up Artist
Danny Hargreaves....Visual Effects
Neill Gorton....Make-up Effects
Rob Mayor....Make-up Effects
Louise Page....Costume Designer
Barbara Southcott....Make-up Artist
Dave Houghton....Visual Effects
Edward Thomas....Production Designer
Cast
 The Runaway Bride
David Tennant....The Doctor
Catherine Tate....Donna Noble
Sarah Parish....Empress
Don Gilet....Lance Bennett
Howard Attfield....Geoff Noble
Jacqueline King....Sylvia Noble
Trevor Georges....Vicar
Glen Wilson....Taxi Driver
Krystal Archer....Nerys
Rhodri Meilir....Rhodri
Zafirah Boateng....Little Girl
Paul Kasey....Robot Santa
 1. Smith and Jones
David Tennant....The Doctor
Freema Agyeman....Martha Jones
Anne Reid....Florence Finnegan
Roy Marsden....Mr Stoker
Adjoa Andoh....Francine Jones
Gugu Mbatha-Raw....Tish Jones
Reggie Yates....Leo Jones
Trevor Laird....Clive Jones
Kimmi Richards....Annalise
Ben Righton....Morgenstern
Vineeta Rishi....Julia Swales
Paul Kasey....Judoon Captain
Nicholas Briggs....Judoon Voices (voice)
 2. The Shakespeare Code
David Tennant....The Doctor
Freema Agyeman....Martha Jones
Dean Lennox Kelly....Shakespeare
Christina Cole....Lilith
Sam Marks....Wiggins
Amanda Lawrence....Doomfinger
Linda Clark....Bloodtide
Jalaal Hartley....Dick
David Westhead....Kempe
Andrée Bernard....Dolly Bailey
Chris Larkin....Lynley
Stephen Marcus....Jailer
Matt King....Peter Streete
Robert Demeger....Preacher
Angela Pleasence....Queen Elizabeth
 3. Gridlock
David Tennant....The Doctor
Freema Agyeman....Martha Jones
Ardal O'Hanlon....Brannigan
Anna Hope....Novice Hame
Travis Oliver....Milo
Lenora Crichlow....Cheen
Jennifer Hennessy....Valerie
Bridget Turner....Alice
Georgine Anderson....May
Simon Pearsall....Whitey
Daisy Lewis....Javit
Nicholas Boulton....Businessman
Erika Macleod....Sally Calypso
Judy Norman....Ma
Graham Padden....Pa
Lucy Davenport....Pale Woman
Tom Edden....Pharmacist#1
Natasha Williams....Pharmacist#2
Gayle Telfer Williams....Pharmacist#3
Struan Rodger....The Face of Boe (voice)
 4. Daleks in Manhattan
David Tennant....The Doctor
Freema Agyeman....Martha Jones
Miranda Raison....Tallulah
Ryan Carnes....Laszlo
Hugh Quarshie....Soloman
Andrew Garfield....Frank
Eric Loren....Mr Diagoras
Flik Swan....Myrna
Alexis Caley....Lois
Earl Perkins....Man #1
Peter Brooke....Man #2
Ian Porter....Foreman
Joe Montana....Worker #1
Stewart Alexander....Worker #2
Mel Taylor....Dock Worker
Dalek Operators
Barnaby Edwards
Nicholas Pegg
Anthony Spargo
David Hankinson
Nicholas Briggs....Dalek Voices (voice)
Paul Kasey....Hero Pig
 5. Evolution of the Daleks
David Tennant....The Doctor
Freema Agyeman....Martha Jones
Miranda Raison....Tallulah
Ryan Carnes....Laszlo
Hugh Quarshie....Soloman
Andrew Garfield....Frank
Eric Loren....Dalek Sec
Earl Perkins....Man #1
Dalek Operators
Barnaby Edwards
Nicholas Pegg
David Hankinson
Paul Kasey....Hero Pig Man
Ian Porter....Hybrid
Nicholas Briggs....Dalek Voices (uncredited, voice)
 6. The Lazarus Experiment
David Tennant....The Doctor
Freema Agyeman....Martha Jones
Gugu Mbatha-Raw....Tish Jones
Reggie Yates....Leo Jones
Adjoa Andoh....Francine Jones
Mark Gatiss....Lazarus
Thelma Barlow....Lady Thaw
Lucy O'Connell....Olive Woman
Bertie Carvel....Mysterious Man
 7. 42
David Tennant....The Doctor
Freema Agyeman....Martha Jones
Michelle Collins....Kath McDonnell
Adjoa Andoh....Francine Jones
William Ash....Riley Vashtee
Anthony Flanagan....Orin Scannell
Matthew Chambers....Hal Karwin
Gary Powell....Dev Ashton
Vinette Robinson....Abi Lerner
Rebecca Oldfield....Erina Lessak
Elize Du Toit....Sinister Woman
 8. Human Nature
David Tennant....The Doctor/Smith
Freema Agyeman....Martha Jones
Jessica Hynes....Joan Redfern
Rebekah Staton....Jenny
Thomas Sangster....Tim Latimer
Harry Lloyd....Baines
Tom Palmer....Hutchinson
Gerard Horan....Clark
Lauren Wilson....Lucy Cartwright
Pip Torrens....Rocastle
Matthew White....Phillips
Derek Smith....Doorman
Peter Bourke....Mr Chambers
 9. The Family of Blood
David Tennant....The Doctor/Smith
Freema Agyeman....Martha Jones
Jessica Hynes....Joan Redfern
Rebekah Staton....Jenny
Thomas Sangster....Tim Latimer
Harry Lloyd....Baines
Tom Palmer....Hutchinson
Gerard Horan....Clark
Lauren Wilson....Lucy Cartwright
Pip Torrens....Rocastle
Matthew White....Phillips
Sophie Turner....Vicar
 10. Blink
David Tennant....The Doctor
Freema Agyeman....Martha Jones
Carey Mulligan....Sally Sparrow
Lucy Gaskell....Kathy Nightingale
Finlay Robertson....Larry Nightingale
Richard Cant....Malcolm Wainwright
Michael Obiora....Billy Shipton
Louis Mahoney....Old Billy
Thomas Nelstrop....Ben Wainwright
Ian Boldsworth....Banto
Ray Sawyer....Desk Sergeant
 11. Utopia
David Tennant....The Doctor
Freema Agyeman....Martha Jones
John Barrowman....Captain Jack Harkness
Derek Jacobi....Professor Yana
Chipo Chung....Chantho
Rene Zagger....Padra
Neil Reidman....Lieutenant Atillo
Paul Marc Davies....Chieftain
Robert Forknall....Guard
John Bell....Creet
Deborah Maclaren....Kistane
Abilgail Canton....Wiry Woman
John Simm....The Master
 12. The Sound of Drums
David Tennant....The Doctor
Freema Agyeman....Martha Jones
John Barrowman....Captain Jack Harkness
John Simm....The Master
Adjoa Andoh....Francine Jones
Gugu Mbatha-Raw....Tish Jones
Trevor Laird....Clive Jones
Reggie Yates....Leo Jones
Alexandra Moen....Lucy Saxon
Colin Stinton....President
Nichola McAuliffe....Vivien Rook
Nicholas Gecks....Albert Dumfries
Sharon Osbourne....Herself
McFly....Themselves
Ann Widdecombe....Herself
Olivia Hill....BBC Newsreader
Lachele Carl....US Newsreader
Daniel Ming....Chinese Newsreader
Elize Du Toit....Sinister Woman
Sphere Voices
Zoe Thorne.... (voice)
Gerard Logan.... (voice)
Johnnie Lyne-Pirkis.... (voice)
 13. Last of the Time Lords
David Tennant....The Doctor
Freema Agyeman....Martha Jones
John Barrowman....Captain Jack Harkness
John Simm....The Master
Adjoa Andoh....Francine Jones
Gugu Mbatha-Raw....Tish Jones
Trevor Laird....Clive Jones
Reggie Yates....Leo Jones
Alexandra Moen....Lucy Saxon
Tom Ellis....Thomas Milligan
Ellie Haddington....Professor Docherty
Tom Golding....Lad
Natasha Alexander....Woman
Sphere Voices
Zoe Thorne.... (voice)
Gerard Logan.... (voice)
Johnnie Lyne-Pirkis.... (voice)