Falling Skies: Season 1
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 2011
Directors: Carl Franklin, Greg Beeman, Fred Toye, Sergio Mimica-Gezzan, Anthony Hemingway, Holly Dale, Gregg Beeman
Rating: Rating
UPC [Locale]: 883929-236800
Running time: 8:48 (528 Min.)
Casetype: Digipak, Slip Cover
Format: 1.78:1 Widescreen
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: June 05, 2012
Collection type: Owned (#3634)
Status: Available
Purchase date: June 29, 2012
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 0 / 10
Review (video): 0 / 10
Overview
FALLING SKIES chronicles the chaotic aftermath of an alien attack that leaves most of the world completely incapacitated. In the six months since the initial invasion, survivors band together to begin the difficult task of fighting back against the aggressive aliens. Outside of Boston, history professor Tom Mason (Noah Wyle) helps lead a small army named 2nd Massachusetts in the battle of their lives to preserve their families and what's left of mankind.

Falling Skies is executive produced by Steven Spielberg, along with DreamWorks Television heads Justin Falvey and Darryl Frank, Graham Yost and screenwriter Robert Rodat, who wrote the pilot from an idea he co-conceived with Spielberg, Mark Verheiden and Greg Beeman serve as co-executive producers.

Episodes
1. Live and Learn
2. The Armory
3. Prisoner of War
4. Grace
5. Silent Kill
6. Sanctuary (Part 1)
7. Sanctuary (Part 2)
8. What Hides Beneath
9. Mutiny
10. Eight Hours
DVD Covers
Falling Skies: Season 1
Falling Skies: Season 1
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Television
Science-Fiction
Suspense/Thriller
Studios

Media Companies:
 • Turner Home Entertainment
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital TrueHD 5.1
Subtitles
English
French
Portuguese
Spanish
Tags
TV
UltraViolet
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episodes 1-5
2Episodes 6-10
Features
 • Featurettes
 • Commentary
 • Deleted Scenes
 • Digital Copy
 • Season 2 Sneak Peek
Crew
 1. Live and Learn
Direction
Carl Franklin....Director
Writing
Robert Rodat....Created By
Robert Rodat....Writer
Production
Cyrus Yavneh....Producer
Graham Yost....Executive Producer
Robert Rodat....Executive Producer
Darryl Frank....Executive Producer
Justin Falvey....Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Edward J. Pei....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Edward A. Warschilka....Film Editor
Jon Koslowsky....Film Editor
Music
Noah Sorota....Composer
Sound
Bruce Carwardine....Production Sound Mixer
Mark Fleming....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Dahl....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hoover....Production Designer
Peter Grundy....Art Director
Sharen Davis....Costume Designer
Linda Dowds....Make-up Artist
Danny White....Visual Effects
 2. The Armory
Direction
Greg Beeman....Director
Writing
Robert Rodat....Created By
Graham Yost....Writer
Production
John Ryan....Producer
Graham Yost....Executive Producer
Robert Rodat....Executive Producer
Justin Falvey....Executive Producer
Darryl Frank....Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Christopher Faloona....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Donn Aron....Film Editor
Music
Noah Sorota....Composer
Sound
Doug Johnston....Production Sound Mixer
Mark Fleming....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Dahl....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Rob Gray....Production Designer
Dennis Davenport....Art Director
Gersha Phillips....Costume Designer
Julia Valente....Make-up Artist
 3. Prisoner of War
Direction
Greg Beeman....Director
Writing
Robert Rodat....Created By
Fred Golan....Writer
Production
John Ryan....Producer
Graham Yost....Executive Producer
Robert Rodat....Executive Producer
Justin Falvey....Executive Producer
Darryl Frank....Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Christopher Faloona....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Donn Aron....Film Editor
Music
Noah Sorota....Composer
Sound
Doug Johnston....Production Sound Mixer
Mark Fleming....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Dahl....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Rob Gray....Production Designer
Dennis Davenport....Art Director
Gersha Phillips....Costume Designer
Julia Valente....Make-up Artist
 4. Grace
Direction
Fred Toye....Director
Writing
Robert Rodat....Created By
Melinda Hsu Taylor....Writer
Production
John Ryan....Producer
Graham Yost....Executive Producer
Robert Rodat....Executive Producer
Justin Falvey....Executive Producer
Darryl Frank....Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Christopher Faloona....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jon Koslowsky....Film Editor
Music
Noah Sorota....Composer
Sound
Doug Johnston....Production Sound Mixer
Mark Fleming....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Dahl....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Rob Gray....Production Designer
Dennis Davenport....Art Director
Gersha Phillips....Costume Designer
Julia Valente....Make-up Artist
 5. Silent Kill
Direction
Fred Toye....Director
Writing
Robert Rodat....Created By
Joe Weisberg....Writer
Production
John Ryan....Producer
Graham Yost....Executive Producer
Robert Rodat....Executive Producer
Darryl Frank....Executive Producer
Justin Falvey....Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Christopher Faloona....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jon Koslowsky....Film Editor
Music
Noah Sorota....Composer
Sound
Doug Johnston....Production Sound Mixer
Mark Fleming....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Dahl....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Rob Gray....Production Designer
Dennis Davenport....Art Director
Gersha Phillips....Costume Designer
Julia Valente....Make-up Artist
 6. Sanctuary (Part 1)
Direction
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan....Director
Writing
Robert Rodat....Created By
Joel Anderson Thompson....Writer
Production
John Ryan....Producer
Graham Yost....Executive Producer
Robert Rodat....Executive Producer
Justin Falvey....Executive Producer
Darryl Frank....Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Christopher Faloona....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Donn Aron....Film Editor
Music
Noah Sorota....Composer
Sound
Doug Johnston....Production Sound Mixer
Mark Fleming....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Dahl....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Rob Gray....Production Designer
Dennis Davenport....Art Director
Gersha Phillips....Costume Designer
Julia Valente....Make-up Artist
 7. Sanctuary (Part 2)
Direction
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan....Director
Writing
Robert Rodat....Created By
Melinda Hsu Taylor....Writer
Production
John Ryan....Producer
Graham Yost....Executive Producer
Robert Rodat....Executive Producer
Darryl Frank....Executive Producer
Justin Falvey....Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Christopher Faloona....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Donn Aron....Film Editor
Music
Noah Sorota....Composer
Sound
Doug Johnston....Production Sound Mixer
Mark Fleming....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Dahl....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Rob Gray....Production Designer
Dennis Davenport....Art Director
Gersha Phillips....Costume Designer
Julia Valente....Make-up Artist
 8. What Hides Beneath
Direction
Anthony Hemingway....Director
Writing
Robert Rodat....Created By
Mark Verheiden....Writer
Production
John Ryan....Producer
Graham Yost....Executive Producer
Robert Rodat....Executive Producer
Justin Falvey....Executive Producer
Darryl Frank....Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Christopher Faloona....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jon Koslowsky....Film Editor
Music
Noah Sorota....Composer
Sound
Doug Johnston....Production Sound Mixer
Mark Fleming....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Dahl....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Rob Gray....Production Designer
Dennis Davenport....Art Director
Gersha Phillips....Costume Designer
Julia Valente....Make-up Artist
 9. Mutiny
Direction
Holly Dale....Director
Writing
Robert Rodat....Created By
Joe Weisberg....Writer
Production
John Ryan....Producer
Graham Yost....Executive Producer
Robert Rodat....Executive Producer
Darryl Frank....Executive Producer
Justin Falvey....Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Christopher Faloona....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Donn Aron....Film Editor
Music
Noah Sorota....Composer
Sound
Doug Johnston....Production Sound Mixer
Mark Fleming....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Dahl....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Rob Gray....Production Designer
Dennis Davenport....Art Director
Gersha Phillips....Costume Designer
Julia Valente....Make-up Artist
 10. Eight Hours
Direction
Gregg Beeman....Director
Writing
Robert Rodat....Created By
Mark Verheiden....Writer
Production
John Ryan....Producer
Graham Yost....Executive Producer
Robert Rodat....Executive Producer
Justin Falvey....Executive Producer
Darryl Frank....Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Christopher Faloona....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jon Koslowsky....Film Editor
Music
Noah Sorota....Composer
Sound
Doug Johnston....Production Sound Mixer
Mark Fleming....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Dahl....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Rob Gray....Production Designer
Dennis Davenport....Art Director
Gersha Phillips....Costume Designer
Julia Valente....Make-up Artist
Cast
 1. Live and Learn
Noah Wyle....Tom Mason
Moon Bloodgood....Anne Glass
Drew Roy....Hal Mason
Jessy Schram....Karen
Maxim Knight....Matt Mason
Seychelle Gabriel....Lourdes
Peter Shinkoda....Dai
Mpho Koaho....Anthony
Connor Jessup....Ben Mason
Will Patton....Captain Weaver
Bruce Gray....Uncle Scott
Dale Dye....Porter
Dylan Authors....Jimmy
Brent Jones....Click
Lynne Deragon....Kate Gordon
Wesley Morgon....Simms
Adam Butcher....Farley
Zarring Darnell-Martin....Female Fighter
Elais Edraki....Wilson
Melissa Kramer....Sarah
Nick Alachiotis....Man at Baracade
Avery Kadish....Constance
 2. The Armory
Noah Wyle....Tom Mason
Moon Bloodgood....Anne Glass
Drew Roy....Hal Mason
Jessy Schram....Karen
Maxim Knight....Matt Mason
Seychelle Gabriel....Lourdes
Peter Shinkoda....Dai
Mpho Koaho....Anthony
Sarah Carter....Margaret
Collin Cunningham....John Pope
Will Patton....Captain Weaver
Bruce Gray....Uncle Scott
Martin Roach....Mike
Dylan Authors....Jimmy
Brent Jones....Click
Brian Frank....Whitey
James Collins....Cueball
 3. Prisoner of War
Noah Wyle....Tom Mason
Moon Bloodgood....Anne Glass
Drew Roy....Hal Mason
Jessy Schram....Karen
Maxim Knight....Matt Mason
Seychelle Gabriel....Lourdes
Peter Shinkoda....Dai
Mpho Koaho....Anthony
Sarah Carter....Margaret
Collin Cunningham....John Pope
Connor Jessup....Ben Mason
Will Patton....Captain Weaver
Bruce Gray....Uncle Scott
Dale Dye....Porter
Martin Roach....Mike
Steven Weber....Dr. Michael Harris
Daniyah Ysrayl....Rick
Lynne Deragon....Kate Gordon
Robert Lee....Parent #1
Mya Michaels....Parent #2
 4. Grace
Noah Wyle....Tom Mason
Moon Bloodgood....Anne Glass
Drew Roy....Hal Mason
Maxim Knight....Matt Mason
Seychelle Gabriel....Lourdes
Peter Shinkoda....Dai
Mpho Koaho....Anthony
Sarah Carter....Margaret
Collin Cunningham....John Pope
Connor Jessup....Ben Mason
Will Patton....Captain Weaver
Bruce Gray....Uncle Scott
Martin Roach....Mike
Steven Weber....Dr. Michael Harris
Dylan Authors....Jimmy
Daniyah Ysrayl....Rick
Melissa Kramer....Sarah
Elena Lau....Female Fighter
 5. Silent Kill
Noah Wyle....Tom Mason
Moon Bloodgood....Anne Glass
Drew Roy....Hal Mason
Maxim Knight....Matt Mason
Seychelle Gabriel....Lourdes
Peter Shinkoda....Dai
Mpho Koaho....Anthony
Sarah Carter....Margaret
Connor Jessup....Ben Mason
Will Patton....Captain Weaver
Bruce Gray....Uncle Scott
Steven Weber....Dr. Michael Harris
Lynne Deragon....Kate Gordon
Daniyah Ysrayl....Rick
Melissa Kramer....Sarah
 6. Sanctuary (Part 1)
Noah Wyle....Tom Mason
Moon Bloodgood....Anne Glass
Drew Roy....Hal Mason
Maxim Knight....Matt Mason
Seychelle Gabriel....Lourdes
Peter Shinkoda....Dai
Mpho Koaho....Anthony
Sarah Carter....Margaret
Collin Cunningham....John Pope
Connor Jessup....Ben Mason
Will Patton....Captain Weaver
Henry Czerny....Lt. Terry Clayton
Martin Roach....Mike
Dylan Authors....Jimmy
Daniyah Ysrayl....Rick
Melissa Kramer....Sarah
Paulino Nunes....Frank
Niamh Wilson....Megan
Nathan Mitchell....Parker
Gage Monroe....Eli Russell
Bruce Hunter....Jeff Russell
Sarah Carver....Mary Russell
Wes Berger....John
Jaclyn Forbes....Elyse
 7. Sanctuary (Part 2)
Noah Wyle....Tom Mason
Moon Bloodgood....Anne Glass
Drew Roy....Hal Mason
Maxim Knight....Matt Mason
Seychelle Gabriel....Lourdes
Peter Shinkoda....Dai
Sarah Carter....Margaret
Collin Cunningham....John Pope
Connor Jessup....Ben Mason
Will Patton....Captain Weaver
Henry Czerny....Lt. Terry Clayton
Martin Roach....Mike
Dylan Authors....Jimmy
Daniyah Ysrayl....Rick
Melissa Kramer....Sarah
Sarah Stunt....Tessa Greene
J.D. Nicholsen....Greene
 8. What Hides Beneath
Noah Wyle....Tom Mason
Moon Bloodgood....Anne Glass
Drew Roy....Hal Mason
Jessy Schram....Karen
Maxim Knight....Matt Mason
Seychelle Gabriel....Lourdes
Peter Shinkoda....Dai
Collin Cunningham....John Pope
Connor Jessup....Ben Mason
Will Patton....Captain Weaver
Bruce Gray....Uncle Scott
Dale Dye....Porter
Blair Brown....Sonya Rankin
Daniyah Ysrayl....Rick
Chavis Brown....Anne's Patient
Andrey Ichenko....Armed Fighter
 9. Mutiny
Noah Wyle....Tom Mason
Moon Bloodgood....Anne Glass
Drew Roy....Hal Mason
Maxim Knight....Matt Mason
Seychelle Gabriel....Lourdes
Peter Shinkoda....Dai
Mpho Koaho....Anthony
Sarah Carter....Margaret
Collin Cunningham....John Pope
Connor Jessup....Ben Mason
Will Patton....Captain Weaver
Bruce Gray....Uncle Scott
Diego Klattenhoff....Lt. Danner
Dylan Auhtors....Jimmy
Daniyah Ysrayl....Rick
 10. Eight Hours
Noah Wyle....Tom Mason
Moon Bloodgood....Anne Glass
Drew Roy....Hal Mason
Jessy Schram....Karen
Maxim Knight....Matt Mason
Seychelle Gabriel....Lourdes
Peter Shinkoda....Dai
Mpho Koaho....Anthony
Sarah Carter....Margaret
Collin Cunningham....John Pope
Connor Jessup....Ben Mason
Will Patton....Captain Weaver
Bruce Gray....Uncle Scott
Dylan Auhtors....Jimmy
Daniyah Ysrayl....Rick
Melissa Kramer....Sarah
Niamh Wilson....Megan
Wes Berger....John
Randy Triggs....Gibson