The Animatrix
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 2003
Directors: Andy Jones, Mahiro Maeda, Shinichiro Watanabe, Yoshiaki Kawajiri, Takeshi Koike, Koji Morimoto, Peter Chung
Rating: Rating
UPC [Locale]: Disc ID: 4894-0315-98B2-7EA7
Running time: 1:41 (101 Min.)
Casetype: Digipak
Format: NTSC, 2.40:1 Anamorphic Widescreen
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: December 07, 2004
Collection type: Owned (#93)
Status: Available
Purchase date: April 30, 2005
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 9 / 10
Review (video): 10 / 10
Overview
Welcome to The Animatrix, a visionary fusion of CG-animation and Japanese animé from the world's most revered animé directors. Experience the prequel to The Matrix and learn about the last cities of mankind, the war with the machines and humanity's ultimate downfall. Witness the Final Flight of the Osiris, which sets the stage for The Matrix Reloaded movie and Enter the Matrix video game. Grasp a more complete understanding of The Matrix available nowhere else. Expand your mind even further as you unlock a dazzling arsenal of Bonus Materials. It's time to plug in.
DVD Covers
The Animatrix
The Animatrix
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Science-Fiction
Action
Anime
Studios
Production Studios:
 • Warner Bros. Pictures
 • Village Roadshow Pictures
Media Companies:
 • Warner Home Video
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital 5.1
Japanese  Dolby Digital 5.1
French  Dolby Digital 5.1
Commentary  Dolby Digital 2-Channel Stereo
Subtitles
Commentary
English
French
Spanish
Tags
Movie
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Main Feature
Features
 • Scene Access
 • Featurettes
 • Commentary
 • Production Notes/Bios
 • DVD-ROM Content
 • Closed Captioned
Crew
 1. Final Flight of the Osiris
Direction
Andy Jones....Director
Writing
Larry Wachowski....Writer
Andy Wachowski....Writer
Production
Larry Wachowski....Producer
Andy Wachowski....Producer
Joel Silver....Executive Producer
Hiroaki Takeuchi....Producer
Film Editing
Zach Staenberg....Film Editor
Music
Don Davis....Composer
Mabi Thobejane....Song Writer
Ben Watkins....Song Writer
Sound
Dane A. Davis....Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Johnson....Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Larry....Supervising Sound Editor
Eric Lindeman....Supervising Sound Editor
Julia Evershade....Supervising Sound Editor
Dane A. Davis....Sound Designer
Michael Johnson....Sound Designer
Mark Larry....Sound Designer
Eric Lindeman....Sound Designer
Joe Milner....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Hackner....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Reitz....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Johnston....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregg Rudloff....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Dave Campbell....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Rick Camara....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Owen Paterson....Production Designer
Tani Kunitake....Art Director
 2-3. The Second Renaissance Parts I & II
Direction
Mahiro Maeda....Director
Writing
Mahiro Maeda....Writer
Larry Wachowski....Original Material By
Andy Wachowski....Original Material By
Production
Larry Wachowski....Producer
Andy Wachowski....Producer
Joel Silver....Executive Producer
Hiroaki Takeuchi....Producer
Music
Don Davis....Composer
Adam Freedman....Song Writer
Jamie Stevens....Song Writer
Frank Xavier....Song Writer
Photek....Song Writer
Junkie XL....Song Writer
Robert Howes....Song Writer
John Steven Corrigan....Song Writer
Sound
Dane A. Davis....Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Johnson....Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Larry....Supervising Sound Editor
Eric Lindeman....Supervising Sound Editor
Julia Evershade....Supervising Sound Editor
Dane A. Davis....Sound Designer
Michael Johnson....Sound Designer
Mark Larry....Sound Designer
Eric Lindeman....Sound Designer
Joe Milner....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Hackner....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Reitz....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Johnston....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Hideki Futamura....Production Designer
Atsushi Morikawa....Art Director
 4. Kid's Story
Direction
Shinichiro Watanabe....Director
Writing
Shinichiro Watanabe....Writer
Larry Wachowski....Original Material By
Andy Wachowski....Original Material By
Production
Larry Wachowski....Producer
Andy Wachowski....Producer
Joel Silver....Executive Producer
Hiroaki Takeuchi....Producer
Music
Don Davis....Composer
Peter Kruder....Song Writer
Johann Bley....Song Writer
Mabi Thobejane....Song Writer
Ben Watkins....Composer
Sound
Dane A. Davis....Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Johnson....Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Larry....Supervising Sound Editor
Eric Lindeman....Supervising Sound Editor
Julia Evershade....Supervising Sound Editor
Dane A. Davis....Sound Designer
Michael Johnson....Sound Designer
Mark Larry....Sound Designer
Eric Lindeman....Sound Designer
Joe Milner....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Hackner....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Reitz....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Johnston....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Kazuhisa Asai....Art Director
 5. Program
Direction
Yoshiaki Kawajiri....Director
Writing
Yoshiaki Kawajiri....Writer
Production
Larry Wachowski....Producer
Andy Wachowski....Producer
Joel Silver....Executive Producer
Hiroaki Takeuchi....Producer
Film Editing
Satoshi Terauchi....Film Editor
Yukiko Ito....Film Editor
Kashiko Kimura....Film Editor
Yurika Tsuchiya....Film Editor
Music
Don Davis....Composer
Sound
Dane A. Davis....Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Johnson....Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Larry....Supervising Sound Editor
Eric Lindeman....Supervising Sound Editor
Julia Evershade....Supervising Sound Editor
Dane A. Davis....Sound Designer
Michael Johnson....Sound Designer
Mark Larry....Sound Designer
Eric Lindeman....Sound Designer
Joe Milner....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Hackner....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Reitz....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Johnston....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Katsishi Aoki....Art Director
 6. World Record
Direction
Takeshi Koike....Director
Writing
Yoshiaki Kawajiri....Writer
Production
Larry Wachowski....Producer
Andy Wachowski....Producer
Joel Silver....Executive Producer
Hiroaki Takeuchi....Producer
Film Editing
Satoshi Terauchi....Film Editor
Yukiko Ito....Film Editor
Kashiko Kimura....Film Editor
Yurika Tsuchiya....Film Editor
Music
Don Davis....Composer
Satoshi Tomite....Song Writer
Richard Dorfmeister....Song Writer
Rupert Huber....Song Writer
Sound
Dane A. Davis....Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Johnson....Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Larry....Supervising Sound Editor
Eric Lindeman....Supervising Sound Editor
Julia Evershade....Supervising Sound Editor
Dane A. Davis....Sound Designer
Michael Johnson....Sound Designer
Mark Larry....Sound Designer
Eric Lindeman....Sound Designer
Joe Milner....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Hackner....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Reitz....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Johnston....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Sayo Yamamoto....Production Designer
 7. Beyond
Direction
Koji Morimoto....Director
Writing
Koji Morimoto....Writer
Production
Larry Wachowski....Producer
Andy Wachowski....Producer
Joel Silver....Executive Producer
Hiroaki Takeuchi....Producer
Music
Don Davis....Composer
Nicola Kuperus....Song Writer
Adam Lee Miller....Song Writer
Timothy David Holmes....Song Writer
Richard Maguire....Song Writer
Dan Bitney....Song Writer
Ken Brown....Song Writer
John Herndon....Song Writer
Douglas McCombs....Song Writer
John McEntire....Song Writer
Sound
Dane A. Davis....Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Johnson....Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Larry....Supervising Sound Editor
Eric Lindeman....Supervising Sound Editor
Julia Evershade....Supervising Sound Editor
Dane A. Davis....Sound Designer
Michael Johnson....Sound Designer
Mark Larry....Sound Designer
Eric Lindeman....Sound Designer
Joe Milner....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Hackner....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Reitz....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Johnston....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Katsu Nozaki....Art Director
 8. A Detective Story
Direction
Shinichiro Watanabe....Director
Writing
Shinichiro Watanabe....Writer
Manjiro Ooshio....Original Material By
Production
Larry Wachowski....Producer
Andy Wachowski....Producer
Joel Silver....Executive Producer
Hiroaki Takeuchi....Producer
Music
Don Davis....Composer
Layo Paskin....Song Writer
Matthew Benjamin....Song Writer
Ramin Sakurai....Song Writer
Kirin Shahani....Song Writer
Geri Soriano Lightwood....Song Writer
Rick Torres....Song Writer
Sound
Dane A. Davis....Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Johnson....Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Larry....Supervising Sound Editor
Eric Lindeman....Supervising Sound Editor
Julia Evershade....Supervising Sound Editor
Dane A. Davis....Sound Designer
Michael Johnson....Sound Designer
Mark Larry....Sound Designer
Eric Lindeman....Sound Designer
Joe Milner....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Hackner....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Reitz....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Johnston....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Isamu Imakake....Production Designer
Yoshikazu Fukutome....Art Director
 9. Matriculated
Direction
Peter Chung....Director
Writing
Peter Chung....Writer
Production
Larry Wachowski....Producer
Andy Wachowski....Producer
Joel Silver....Executive Producer
Hiroaki Takeuchi....Producer
Film Editing
Young-Ho Kim....Film Editor
Music
Don Davis....Composer
Sound
Dane A. Davis....Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Johnson....Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Larry....Supervising Sound Editor
Eric Lindeman....Supervising Sound Editor
Julia Evershade....Supervising Sound Editor
Dane A. Davis....Sound Designer
Michael Johnson....Sound Designer
Mark Larry....Sound Designer
Eric Lindeman....Sound Designer
Joe Milner....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Hackner....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Reitz....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Johnston....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Sung-Sik Kim....Art Director
Cast
 1. Final Flight of the Osiris
Kevin Michael Richardson....Thadeus (voice)
Pamela Adlon....Jue (voice)
John DiMaggio....Crew Man (voice)
Tom Kenny....Operator (voice)
Rick Gomez....Pilot (voice)
Tara Strong....Crew Woman (voice)
Bette Ford....Old Woman (voice)
 2-3. The Second Renaissance Parts I & II
Julia Fletcher....The Instructor (voice)
Dane Davis....01 Versatran Spokesman (voice)
Debi Derryberry....Kid (voice)
Jill Talley....Mother (voice)
Additional Voices
Dwight Schultz.... (voice)
James Arnold Taylor.... (voice)
Jill Talley.... (voice)
 4. Kid's Story
Clayton Watson....The Kid (voice)
Keanu Reeves....Neo (voice)
Carrie-Anne Moss....Trinity (voice)
John DeMita....Teacher (voice)
Kevin M. Richardson....Cop (voice)
James Arnold Taylor....Miscellaneous (voice)
 5. Program
Hedy Burress....Cis (voice)
Phil LaMarr....Duo (voice)
John DiMaggio....Kaiser (voice)
 6. World Record
Victor Williams....Dan (voice)
John Wesley....Dan's Dad (voice)
Alex Fernandez....Tom (voice)
Allison Smith....Reporter (voice)
Tara Strong....Nurse (voice)
Matt McKenzie....Agent #1 (voice)
Kevin N. Richardson....Agent #2 (voice)
Julia Fletcher....Narrator (voice)
 7. Beyond
Hedy Burress....Yoko (voice)
Tress MacNeille....Housewife (voice)
Kath Soucie....Pudgy (voice)
Pamela Adlon....Manabu (voice)
Kath Soucie....Masa (voice)
Tara Strong....Misha (voice)
Tress MacNeille....Kenny (voice)
Kath Soucie....Sara (voice)
Townspeople, Policemen, and Exterminators
Jill Talley.... (voice)
Jack Fletcher.... (voice)
Julia Fletcher.... (voice)
Dwight Schultz.... (voice)
Tom Kenny.... (voice)
Matt McKenzie....Agent (voice)
 8. A Detective Story
James Arnold Taylor....Ash (voice)
Carrie-Anne Moss....Trinity (voice)
T. C. Carson....Clarence (voice)
Matt McKenzie....Agent (voice)
 9. Matriculated
Melinda Clarke....Alexa (voice)
Dwight Schultz....Nonaka (voice)
Rodney Saulsberry....Chyron (voice)
James Arnold Taylor....Raul (voice)
Olivia D'Abo....Rox (voice)
Jack Fletcher....Sandro (voice)